Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (35%)
Quality (65%)
Participate on eastmidlandsrailway.medius-s2c.com ↗External submission platform
East Midlands Railway requires a safety-critical depot trackwork maintenance service across Etches Park Depot (Derby), Eastcroft Depot (Nottingham) and Kettering Depot Sidings. The requirement covers routine inspections, light maintenance, planned and reactive repairs, emergency callout, quarterly signalling maintenance and supporting reporting/KPI management to protect safe depot operations and fleet readiness. This procurement covers depot trackwork inspection, minor and planned repairs, emergency callout and signalling maintenance across EMR's depot estate. The service is business-critical and must be delivered to the relevant Network Rail standards, depot lease conditions, EMR safety requirements, agreed mobilisation arrangements, and contract KPIs/SLAs. The intended procurement approach is a single integrated scope to allow supplier innovation, transparent competition and value for money under the Procurement Act 2023.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (35%)
Quality (65%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway-track maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Railway-track maintenance services (50225000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,218 | 4 median · 19.9 average (1,287 of 4,218 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,446 of 4,218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 240 | 3 median · 29.6 average (36 of 240 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (40 of 240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 356 | 6 median · 6.3 average (7 of 356 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 356 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072817-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 14:12:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072817-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-28T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-14T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-27T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Please submit via the Wax portal https://eastmidlandsrailway.medius-s2c.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=2322&Culture=en-GB |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,368,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tender | 072817-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | planning | 045086-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072817-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:12:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS0024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2368000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2841600
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any compliant option for additional or repeat goods, services or works following contract expiry will be considered only in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and EMR governance."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration will be Contract term: Initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for two additional 1-year periods (2+1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EMR Trackwork Maintenance & Signalling Support",
"value": {
"amount": 2368000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2841600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://eastmidlandsrailway.medius-s2c.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=2322&Culture=en-GB",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://eastmidlandsrailway.medius-s2c.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=2322&Culture=en-GB",
"description": "Please use the link above to access the documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072817-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072817-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:12:47+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement process will be conducted as a two-stage procedure, designed to evaluate bidders' capability, quality of submission and commercial offering before progressing to a negotiations/ dialogue phase.\nDuring Stage 1, Tenderers will be required to submit an initial Tender comprising responses to the quality requirements and a completed pricing schedule. In addition, all Tenderers must satisfy the mandatory requirements of the Pre-Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), which will be assessed on a pass/fail basis.\nInitial Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the scoring criteria detailed in this document. Tenderers that do not fail any mandatory PSQ requirements and achieve an overall evaluation score of 65% or above will be invited to participate in Stage 2.\nStage 2 will consist of a structured negotiation /dialogue phase with shortlisted Tenderers. Initial Tenders will form the basis of negotiations/ dialogue, which may include discussions and refinements relating to technical, commercial and delivery aspects of the proposed solution.\nFollowing the conclusion of negotiations/ dialogue, Tenderers will be invited to submit a final revised tender. Revised Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the scoring criteria detailed in this document. EMR reserves the right to undertake a further interview and/or clarification stage following receipt of the final revised Tenders.\nThe Contract will be awarded to the Tenderer submitting the most advantageous Tender, based on the scores achieved following the evaluation of the final revised Tender.\nPlease note: Where a suitable solution is offered at the initial Tender stage, EMR reserves the right to award the Contract on the basis of the initial Tender without entering into negotiations/ dialogue."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-01-02T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "East Midlands Railway requires a safety-critical depot trackwork maintenance service across Etches Park Depot (Derby), Eastcroft Depot (Nottingham) and Kettering Depot Sidings. The requirement covers routine inspections, light maintenance, planned and reactive repairs, emergency callout, quarterly signalling maintenance and supporting reporting/KPI management to protect safe depot operations and fleet readiness.\nThis procurement covers depot trackwork inspection, minor and planned repairs, emergency callout and signalling maintenance across EMR's depot estate. The service is business-critical and must be delivered to the relevant Network Rail standards, depot lease conditions, EMR safety requirements, agreed mobilisation arrangements, and contract KPIs/SLAs. The intended procurement approach is a single integrated scope to allow supplier innovation, transparent competition and value for money under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"riskDetails": "Whilst the broad scope of the requirement is known at the commencement of this procurement, the precise nature, timing, volume and sequencing of some activities cannot be fully determined at this stage.\nEMR therefore reserves the right to modify the Contract, in accordance with the Procurement Act.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via the Wax portal https://eastmidlandsrailway.medius-s2c.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=2322&Culture=en-GB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072817-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:12:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS0024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2368000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2841600
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any compliant option for additional or repeat goods, services or works following contract expiry will be considered only in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and EMR governance."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration will be Contract term: Initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for two additional 1-year periods (2+1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EMR Trackwork Maintenance & Signalling Support",
"value": {
"amount": 2368000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2841600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://eastmidlandsrailway.medius-s2c.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=2322&Culture=en-GB",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://eastmidlandsrailway.medius-s2c.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=2322&Culture=en-GB",
"description": "Please use the link above to access the documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072817-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072817-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:12:47+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement process will be conducted as a two-stage procedure, designed to evaluate bidders' capability, quality of submission and commercial offering before progressing to a negotiations/ dialogue phase.\nDuring Stage 1, Tenderers will be required to submit an initial Tender comprising responses to the quality requirements and a completed pricing schedule. In addition, all Tenderers must satisfy the mandatory requirements of the Pre-Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), which will be assessed on a pass/fail basis.\nInitial Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the scoring criteria detailed in this document. Tenderers that do not fail any mandatory PSQ requirements and achieve an overall evaluation score of 65% or above will be invited to participate in Stage 2.\nStage 2 will consist of a structured negotiation /dialogue phase with shortlisted Tenderers. Initial Tenders will form the basis of negotiations/ dialogue, which may include discussions and refinements relating to technical, commercial and delivery aspects of the proposed solution.\nFollowing the conclusion of negotiations/ dialogue, Tenderers will be invited to submit a final revised tender. Revised Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the scoring criteria detailed in this document. EMR reserves the right to undertake a further interview and/or clarification stage following receipt of the final revised Tenders.\nThe Contract will be awarded to the Tenderer submitting the most advantageous Tender, based on the scores achieved following the evaluation of the final revised Tender.\nPlease note: Where a suitable solution is offered at the initial Tender stage, EMR reserves the right to award the Contract on the basis of the initial Tender without entering into negotiations/ dialogue."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-01-02T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "East Midlands Railway requires a safety-critical depot trackwork maintenance service across Etches Park Depot (Derby), Eastcroft Depot (Nottingham) and Kettering Depot Sidings. The requirement covers routine inspections, light maintenance, planned and reactive repairs, emergency callout, quarterly signalling maintenance and supporting reporting/KPI management to protect safe depot operations and fleet readiness.\nThis procurement covers depot trackwork inspection, minor and planned repairs, emergency callout and signalling maintenance across EMR's depot estate. The service is business-critical and must be delivered to the relevant Network Rail standards, depot lease conditions, EMR safety requirements, agreed mobilisation arrangements, and contract KPIs/SLAs. The intended procurement approach is a single integrated scope to allow supplier innovation, transparent competition and value for money under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"riskDetails": "Whilst the broad scope of the requirement is known at the commencement of this procurement, the precise nature, timing, volume and sequencing of some activities cannot be fully determined at this stage.\nEMR therefore reserves the right to modify the Contract, in accordance with the Procurement Act.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via the Wax portal https://eastmidlandsrailway.medius-s2c.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=2322&Culture=en-GB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045086-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T16:48:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS0024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME Trackwork Maintenance & Signalling Support",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Midlands Railway (EMR) is seeking information from the market to inform a future procurement for trackwork maintenance services across EMR depot infrastructure, including Etches Park, Eastcroft, and Kettering Sidings.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is intended to gather market insight to help shape the procurement strategy, scope of services, and commercial model, ensuring the safe, compliant, and reliable operation of depot infrastructure.\nThe outcome of this PME may result in revisions to the final Procurement Strategy prior to the publication of the Invitation to Tender (ITT).",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:48:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This PME exercise is being conducted to inform the development of a future ITT for the delivery of trackwork maintenance services, which are safety-critical and essential to ensuring compliance, operational performance, and network reliability across EMR depots.\nThe PME seeks to gain market insight in relation to:\n•\tSupplier capability and technical competence, including experience delivering planned and reactive track maintenance, inspection regimes to NR/L2/TRK standards, fault rectification, and compliance with railway safety requirements\n•\tResource capacity and resilience, including access to suitably qualified and certified personnel, plant, vehicles, and specialist equipment, and the ability to respond to unplanned and emergency interventions\n•\tSupply chain resilience, including subcontracting arrangements, availability of materials, and contingency planning for disruption, adverse weather, or access constraints\n•\tOpportunities for SME participation, either as principal contractors, regional delivery partners, or specialist subcontractors supporting defined elements of the service\n•\tAvailable digital and asset management solutions, including inspection technologies, condition monitoring tools, performance reporting, KPI and SLA management, and integration with asset management systems\n•\tSustainability and social value opportunities, including low-carbon working practices, efficient possession planning, waste reduction, reuse or recycling of materials, and support for local employment and skills development\n•\tCommercial and pricing models, including schedule-of-rates, lump-sum or activity-based pricing, call-off arrangements, and mechanisms for managing cost certainty, productivity, and performance\nSuppliers will be invited to review PME documentation and submit responses to a structured set of questions. EMR will review all feedback received and use the information gathered to refine the scope of services, technical specification, commercial structure, and evaluation criteria for the future procurement.\nParticipation in this PME does not guarantee involvement in the subsequent procurement and is not a mandatory requirement for bidding.\nFeedback gathered during the PME will be analysed and used to inform the final ITT documentation. Once finalised, the procurement opportunity will be formally advertised and competed via Find a Tender, in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and applicable transparency, governance, and assurance requirements.\nExpressions of Interest in the PME will be managed through EMR's WAX procurement portal. Interested parties will need to be registered on WAX to access the PME documentation and submit their responses. Interested parties are requested to complete the questionnaire available on the portal https://eastmidlandsrailway.medius-s2c.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=2287&Culture=en-GB"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}