EMR/MH/004 Creative Framework Tender
What is being bought
We are creating a Framework Agreement of 5 creative agencies to cover our upcoming TV and Radio Commercial concept creation, production, and delivery needs for both the East Midlands Railway (EMR) Masterbrand as well as the Luton Airport Express sub-brand.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042ce4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004910-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 14 2024 12:29:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 004910-2024 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | tender | 001169-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004910-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-14T12:29:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce4",
"title": "EMR/MH/004 Creative Framework Tender",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "An error was made on the original contract notice. This corrigendum amends the dates to match the tender plan in the tender paperwork.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T10:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-05-01T10:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T10:01:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-05-01T10:01:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are creating a Framework Agreement of 5 creative agencies to cover our upcoming TV and Radio Commercial concept creation, production, and delivery needs for both the East Midlands Railway (EMR) Masterbrand as well as the Luton Airport Express sub-brand.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House,18-20 St Andrew Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Holt",
"email": "matt.holt@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Feb 2024 · 004910-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004910-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-14T12:29:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce4",
"title": "EMR/MH/004 Creative Framework Tender",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "An error was made on the original contract notice. This corrigendum amends the dates to match the tender plan in the tender paperwork.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T10:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-05-01T10:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T10:01:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-05-01T10:01:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are creating a Framework Agreement of 5 creative agencies to cover our upcoming TV and Radio Commercial concept creation, production, and delivery needs for both the East Midlands Railway (EMR) Masterbrand as well as the Luton Airport Express sub-brand.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House,18-20 St Andrew Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Holt",
"email": "matt.holt@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Jan 2024 · 001169-2024 · tender
{
"id": "001169-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-12T16:38:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We are creating a framework agreement of 5 creative agencies to cover our upcoming TV and Radio Commercial concept creation, production, and delivery needs for both the East Midlands Railway (EMR) Masterbrand as well as the Luton Airport Express sub-brand.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EMR/MH/004 Creative Framework Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-01T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-01T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "We are creating a Framework Agreement of 5 creative agencies to cover our upcoming TV and Radio Commercial concept creation, production, and delivery needs for both the East Midlands Railway (EMR) Masterbrand as well as the Luton Airport Express sub-brand.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/DdrkE",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House,18-20 St Andrew Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/DdrkE",
"name": "Matthew Holt",
"email": "matt.holt@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92869",
"name": "Abellio East Midlands Ltd.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abellio East Midlands Ltd."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}