← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Employers Agent Services- Investment

Buyer: Karbon Homes →

BuyerKarbon Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Employers Agent Services in relation to the design, construction and completion of investment works at Byker Estate.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract Administrator, Clerk of Works and Quantity Surveyor services to oversee the Byker investment works. 3.5 man days (assuming all roles) per week. Listed building consent application and DDA designs included, (10 units maximum).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,1473 median · 30.2 average (1,196 of 4,147 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,321 of 4,147 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2501 median · 62.3 average (63 of 250 with a bid count)6.6 average (69 of 250 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award under DN679373 Built Environment Design & Consultancy Services Framework let by Prosper Procurement Limited (2024/S 000-001602).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Employers Agent- Investment

Statusactive
Value£160,453

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f72a
Latest release ID083551-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 16:49:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083551-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083551-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-16T16:49:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f72a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083551-2025-202511-GS155-1",
      "title": "Employers Agent- Investment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06304855",
          "name": "Elvet Construction Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202511-GS155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "64-week initial period with an option to extend 2 x 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract Administrator, Clerk of Works and Quantity Surveyor services to oversee the Byker investment works.  \n3.5 man days (assuming all roles) per week.\nListed building consent application and DDA designs included, (10 units maximum).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employers Agent Services- Investment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Employers Agent Services in relation to the design, construction and completion of investment works at Byker Estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under DN679373 Built Environment Design & Consultancy Services Framework let by Prosper Procurement Limited (2024/S 000-001602).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS 007529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa  Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736956441"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06304855",
      "name": "Elvet Construction Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06304855",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Elvet Construction Consultants Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083551-2025-202511-GS155-1",
      "title": "Employers Agent- Investment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160453.44,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083551-2025-202511-GS155-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083551-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083551-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-16T16:49:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f72a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083551-2025-202511-GS155-1",
      "title": "Employers Agent- Investment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06304855",
          "name": "Elvet Construction Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202511-GS155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "64-week initial period with an option to extend 2 x 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract Administrator, Clerk of Works and Quantity Surveyor services to oversee the Byker investment works.  \n3.5 man days (assuming all roles) per week.\nListed building consent application and DDA designs included, (10 units maximum).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employers Agent Services- Investment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Employers Agent Services in relation to the design, construction and completion of investment works at Byker Estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under DN679373 Built Environment Design & Consultancy Services Framework let by Prosper Procurement Limited (2024/S 000-001602).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS 007529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa  Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736956441"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06304855",
      "name": "Elvet Construction Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06304855",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Elvet Construction Consultants Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083551-2025-202511-GS155-1",
      "title": "Employers Agent- Investment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160453.44,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083551-2025-202511-GS155-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}