Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →
The feasibility service will be delivered in two parts. The brief is as follows: 1. To hold an initial consultation to understand the business case, exit requirements and explore motivations in considering employee ownership. 2. To produce a written feasibility study that must enable the business owner to make a well-informed decision about whether employee ownership is right for them, their business and team. The feasibility study is expected to include, but not be limited to, the following elements: • Company Background • Business Prospects • Exit Aspirations • Model Selection and Recommendation • Outline Valuation • Deal Structure • Governance and Representation • Cultural Development • Transition Process • Next Steps The 'Next Steps' section will be provided by the Hub, and signpost the business owner to further reading, training events, webinars, EOA affiliate membership and introduce them to key business leaders in the employee ownership community. This section will also outline that should the client decide to proceed with a transition to employee ownership, they may do so with the feasibility service provider or with a firm of their choosing. The feasibility service should provide general rather than exhaustive advice. It is designed to enable business owners to make a decision about employee ownership, not facilitate the transition itself. Further professional advice should be sought to act on the study's recommendations, and a formal valuation must be obtained separately as per the requirements of an EOT.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024859-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 17:46:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024859-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024859-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T17:46:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177729",
"name": "Legal Clarity Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Employee Ownership Feasibility Studies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The feasibility service will be delivered in two parts. The brief is as follows:\n1.\tTo hold an initial consultation to understand the business case, exit requirements and explore motivations in considering employee ownership.\n2.\tTo produce a written feasibility study that must enable the business owner to make a well-informed decision about whether employee ownership is right for them, their business and team.\nThe feasibility study is expected to include, but not be limited to, the following elements:\n•\tCompany Background\n•\tBusiness Prospects\n•\tExit Aspirations\n•\tModel Selection and Recommendation\n•\tOutline Valuation\n•\tDeal Structure\n•\tGovernance and Representation \n•\tCultural Development \n•\tTransition Process\n•\tNext Steps\nThe 'Next Steps' section will be provided by the Hub, and signpost the business owner to further reading, training events, webinars, EOA affiliate membership and introduce them to key business leaders in the employee ownership community. This section will also outline that should the client decide to proceed with a transition to employee ownership, they may do so with the feasibility service provider or with a firm of their choosing. \nThe feasibility service should provide general rather than exhaustive advice. It is designed to enable business owners to make a decision about employee ownership, not facilitate the transition itself. Further professional advice should be sought to act on the study's recommendations, and a formal valuation must be obtained separately as per the requirements of an EOT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177729",
"name": "Legal Clarity Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Charles House, 148-149 Gt Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garydavie@legalclarity.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024859-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024859-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T17:46:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024859-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T17:46:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177729",
"name": "Legal Clarity Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Employee Ownership Feasibility Studies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The feasibility service will be delivered in two parts. The brief is as follows:\n1.\tTo hold an initial consultation to understand the business case, exit requirements and explore motivations in considering employee ownership.\n2.\tTo produce a written feasibility study that must enable the business owner to make a well-informed decision about whether employee ownership is right for them, their business and team.\nThe feasibility study is expected to include, but not be limited to, the following elements:\n•\tCompany Background\n•\tBusiness Prospects\n•\tExit Aspirations\n•\tModel Selection and Recommendation\n•\tOutline Valuation\n•\tDeal Structure\n•\tGovernance and Representation \n•\tCultural Development \n•\tTransition Process\n•\tNext Steps\nThe 'Next Steps' section will be provided by the Hub, and signpost the business owner to further reading, training events, webinars, EOA affiliate membership and introduce them to key business leaders in the employee ownership community. This section will also outline that should the client decide to proceed with a transition to employee ownership, they may do so with the feasibility service provider or with a firm of their choosing. \nThe feasibility service should provide general rather than exhaustive advice. It is designed to enable business owners to make a decision about employee ownership, not facilitate the transition itself. Further professional advice should be sought to act on the study's recommendations, and a formal valuation must be obtained separately as per the requirements of an EOT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177729",
"name": "Legal Clarity Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Charles House, 148-149 Gt Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garydavie@legalclarity.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024859-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024859-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T17:46:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}