← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Employee Assistance Programme

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Renfrewshire Council is currently reviewing its route to market for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). The Council is inviting expressions of interest from Service Providers with proven experience in delivering EAP services, sufficient capacity, and an interest in this opportunity. The Council intends to appoint a single service provider, with an estimated annual contract value of 60,000 GBP. Service Providers are also encouraged to consider applying to the Government Commercial Agency’s (previously Crown Commercial Services) Occupational Health and Related Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6296 (formerly Crown Commercial Services). A DPS is an open procurement mechanism that allows new suppliers to join at any time, provided they meet the required criteria. This approach offers flexibility compared to traditional frameworks. The Council is exploring various procurement routes and encourages providers to review this option. Expressions of interest should be submitted via the Public Contracts Scotland portal by 16 July 2026. Please note, this Prior Information Notice is issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. It is part of a soft market testing exercise intended to inform and shape any future procurement process. Additional clarification may be sought as required. The Council will not accept liability for any costs incurred in responding to this notice.

Delivery location

UKM83 · UKM83

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300Guidance and counselling services 85312300

Lot details

Renfrewshire Council and associated bodies

Renfrewshire Council is currently reviewing its route to market for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). The Council is inviting expressions of interest from Service Providers with proven experience in delivering EAP services, sufficient capacity, and an interest in this opportunity. The Council intends to appoint a single service provider, with an estimated annual contract value of 60,000 GBP. Service Providers are also encouraged to consider applying to the Government Commercial Agency’s (previously Crown Commercial Services) Occupational Health and Related Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6296 (formerly Crown Commercial Services). A DPS is an open procurement mechanism that allows new suppliers to join at any time, provided they meet the required criteria. This approach offers flexibility compared to traditional frameworks. The Council is exploring various procurement routes and encourages providers to review this option. Expressions of interest should be submitted via the Public Contracts Scotland portal by 16 July 2026. Please note, this Prior Information Notice is issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. It is part of a soft market testing exercise intended to inform and shape any future procurement process. Additional clarification may be sought as required. The Council will not accept liability for any costs incurred in responding to this notice.

Statusplanned

Renfrewshire Leisure trading as OneRen

Renfrewshire Council is currently reviewing its route to market for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). The Council is inviting expressions of interest from Service Providers with proven experience in delivering EAP services, sufficient capacity, and an interest in this opportunity. The Council intends to appoint a single service provider, with an estimated annual contract value of 60,000 GBP. Service Providers are also encouraged to consider applying to the Government Commercial Agency’s (previously Crown Commercial Services) Occupational Health and Related Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6296 (formerly Crown Commercial Services). A DPS is an open procurement mechanism that allows new suppliers to join at any time, provided they meet the required criteria. This approach offers flexibility compared to traditional frameworks. The Council is exploring various procurement routes and encourages providers to review this option. Expressions of interest should be submitted via the Public Contracts Scotland portal by 16 July 2026. Please note, this Prior Information Notice is issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. It is part of a soft market testing exercise intended to inform and shape any future procurement process. Additional clarification may be sought as required. The Council will not accept liability for any costs incurred in responding to this notice.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance and counselling servicesNot published
2Guidance and counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,8091 median · 32 average (7,884 of 16,809 with a bid count)2 average (8,812 of 16,809 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer182 median · 10.1 average (11 of 18 with a bid count)7.5 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83302 median · 8.5 average (19 of 30 with a bid count)6.1 average (19 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c065
Latest release ID061353-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 14:16:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026planning061353-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061353-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T15:16:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c065",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836061"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "n/a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Renfrewshire Council and associated bodies",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Renfrewshire Council is currently reviewing its route to market for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). The Council is inviting expressions of interest from Service Providers with proven experience in delivering EAP services, sufficient capacity, and an interest in this opportunity. The Council intends to appoint a single service provider, with an estimated annual contract value of 60,000 GBP.\nService Providers are also encouraged to consider applying to the Government Commercial Agency’s (previously Crown Commercial Services) Occupational Health and Related Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6296 (formerly Crown Commercial Services). A DPS is an open procurement mechanism that allows new suppliers to join at any time, provided they meet the required criteria. This approach offers flexibility compared to traditional frameworks. The Council is exploring various procurement routes and encourages providers to review this option.\nExpressions of interest should be submitted via the Public Contracts Scotland portal by 16 July 2026.\nPlease note, this Prior Information Notice is issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. It is part of a soft market testing exercise intended to inform and shape any future procurement process. Additional clarification may be sought as required. The Council will not accept liability for any costs incurred in responding to this notice."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Renfrewshire Leisure trading as OneRen",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Renfrewshire Council is currently reviewing its route to market for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). The Council is inviting expressions of interest from Service Providers with proven experience in delivering EAP services, sufficient capacity, and an interest in this opportunity. The Council intends to appoint a single service provider, with an estimated annual contract value of 60,000 GBP.\nService Providers are also encouraged to consider applying to the Government Commercial Agency’s (previously Crown Commercial Services) Occupational Health and Related Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6296 (formerly Crown Commercial Services). A DPS is an open procurement mechanism that allows new suppliers to join at any time, provided they meet the required criteria. This approach offers flexibility compared to traditional frameworks. The Council is exploring various procurement routes and encourages providers to review this option.\nExpressions of interest should be submitted via the Public Contracts Scotland portal by 16 July 2026.\nPlease note, this Prior Information Notice is issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. It is part of a soft market testing exercise intended to inform and shape any future procurement process. Additional clarification may be sought as required. The Council will not accept liability for any costs incurred in responding to this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "Renfrewshire Council is currently reviewing its route to market for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). The Council is inviting expressions of interest from Service Providers with proven experience in delivering EAP services, sufficient capacity, and an interest in this opportunity. The Council intends to appoint a single service provider, with an estimated annual contract value of 60,000 GBP.\nService Providers are also encouraged to consider applying to the Government Commercial Agency’s (previously Crown Commercial Services) Occupational Health and Related Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6296 (formerly Crown Commercial Services). A DPS is an open procurement mechanism that allows new suppliers to join at any time, provided they meet the required criteria. This approach offers flexibility compared to traditional frameworks. The Council is exploring various procurement routes and encourages providers to review this option.\nExpressions of interest should be submitted via the Public Contracts Scotland portal by 16 July 2026.\nPlease note, this Prior Information Notice is issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. It is part of a soft market testing exercise intended to inform and shape any future procurement process. Additional clarification may be sought as required. The Council will not accept liability for any costs incurred in responding to this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gillian Gordon",
        "email": "gillian.gordon@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8635",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Leisure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, 3rd Floor, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshireleisure.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23182"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Leisure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carol.armstrong@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416187390"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=836061.\n(SC Ref:836061)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061353-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "061353-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T15:16:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c065",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836061"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "n/a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Renfrewshire Council and associated bodies",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Renfrewshire Council is currently reviewing its route to market for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). The Council is inviting expressions of interest from Service Providers with proven experience in delivering EAP services, sufficient capacity, and an interest in this opportunity. The Council intends to appoint a single service provider, with an estimated annual contract value of 60,000 GBP.\nService Providers are also encouraged to consider applying to the Government Commercial Agency’s (previously Crown Commercial Services) Occupational Health and Related Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6296 (formerly Crown Commercial Services). A DPS is an open procurement mechanism that allows new suppliers to join at any time, provided they meet the required criteria. This approach offers flexibility compared to traditional frameworks. The Council is exploring various procurement routes and encourages providers to review this option.\nExpressions of interest should be submitted via the Public Contracts Scotland portal by 16 July 2026.\nPlease note, this Prior Information Notice is issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. It is part of a soft market testing exercise intended to inform and shape any future procurement process. Additional clarification may be sought as required. The Council will not accept liability for any costs incurred in responding to this notice."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Renfrewshire Leisure trading as OneRen",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Renfrewshire Council is currently reviewing its route to market for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). The Council is inviting expressions of interest from Service Providers with proven experience in delivering EAP services, sufficient capacity, and an interest in this opportunity. The Council intends to appoint a single service provider, with an estimated annual contract value of 60,000 GBP.\nService Providers are also encouraged to consider applying to the Government Commercial Agency’s (previously Crown Commercial Services) Occupational Health and Related Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6296 (formerly Crown Commercial Services). A DPS is an open procurement mechanism that allows new suppliers to join at any time, provided they meet the required criteria. This approach offers flexibility compared to traditional frameworks. The Council is exploring various procurement routes and encourages providers to review this option.\nExpressions of interest should be submitted via the Public Contracts Scotland portal by 16 July 2026.\nPlease note, this Prior Information Notice is issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. It is part of a soft market testing exercise intended to inform and shape any future procurement process. Additional clarification may be sought as required. The Council will not accept liability for any costs incurred in responding to this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "Renfrewshire Council is currently reviewing its route to market for the provision of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP). The Council is inviting expressions of interest from Service Providers with proven experience in delivering EAP services, sufficient capacity, and an interest in this opportunity. The Council intends to appoint a single service provider, with an estimated annual contract value of 60,000 GBP.\nService Providers are also encouraged to consider applying to the Government Commercial Agency’s (previously Crown Commercial Services) Occupational Health and Related Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6296 (formerly Crown Commercial Services). A DPS is an open procurement mechanism that allows new suppliers to join at any time, provided they meet the required criteria. This approach offers flexibility compared to traditional frameworks. The Council is exploring various procurement routes and encourages providers to review this option.\nExpressions of interest should be submitted via the Public Contracts Scotland portal by 16 July 2026.\nPlease note, this Prior Information Notice is issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. It is part of a soft market testing exercise intended to inform and shape any future procurement process. Additional clarification may be sought as required. The Council will not accept liability for any costs incurred in responding to this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gillian Gordon",
        "email": "gillian.gordon@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8635",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Leisure",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, 3rd Floor, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshireleisure.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23182"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Leisure"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carol.armstrong@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416187390"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=836061.\n(SC Ref:836061)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}