← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

Participate on networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Feb 2021
Value£2,946,000
Published12 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Network Rail as the Authority is putting in place a national contract for the supply of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Critical Incident Response service. This contract Agreement will be for a period of 4 years from 31st July 2021 to 30th July 2025 (this 4 year term is inclusive of an option to extend by up to 1 year).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Social work and related services 85300000Miscellaneous services 98300000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail as the Authority is putting in place a national contract for the supply of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Critical Incident Response service. This contract Agreement will be for a period of 4 years from 31st July 2021 to 30th July 2025 (this 4 year term is inclusive of an option to extend by up to 1 year). The proposed contract is for the supply of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Critical Incident Response service to support the Occupational Health and Wellbeing vision for Network Rail. The scope of this tender will include (but not limited to) the following: • financial advice relating to debt; • legal advice; • health and wellbeing; • childcare and elderly care; • line management support, including but not limited to guidance in relation to their employees, support in resolving management issues, supporting employees with health and wellbeing queries and developing management skills; • Critical Incident Management (e.g. trauma support, on site counselling after incidents, strategic consultation services in relation to incidents, etc.), on-site specialist counselling intervention at Network Rail locations; where employees have been exposed to a potentially traumatic incident (e.g. an incident at work involving the death of a colleague or passenger); and • As part of the service provision the provider will be required to provide the following value add services to enhance the quality of the service for the duration of the contract. o 24/7 online platform & Telephone Support – with App to access services and for health and wellbeing information o Management Information, Reporting & Insight o Continuous Improvement & Innovations NOTE: The number of employees utilising the service may vary, depending upon how the business develops. As such, the future service must have the capability to be scalable and also be flexible at short notice.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Health services, Social work and related services, Miscellaneous servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1692 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,169 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,169 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2775 median · 16.1 average (31 of 1,277 with a bid count)1.8 average (31 of 1,277 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,916,666 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,946,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0289c0
Latest release ID000620-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 12 2021 23:08:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-02-09
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,946,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2021tender000620-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000620-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-12T23:08:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Network Rail as the Authority is putting in place a national contract for the supply of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Critical Incident Response service. This contract Agreement will be for a period of 4 years from 31st July 2021 to 30th July 2025 (this 4 year term is inclusive of an option to extend by up to 1 year)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Network Rail as the Authority is putting in place a national contract for the supply of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Critical Incident Response service. This contract Agreement will be for a period of 4 years from 31st July 2021 to 30th July 2025 (this 4 year term is inclusive of an option to extend by up to 1 year).\nThe proposed contract is for the supply of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Critical Incident Response service to support the Occupational Health and Wellbeing vision for Network Rail. The scope of this tender will include (but not limited to) the following:\n•\tfinancial advice relating to debt; \n•\tlegal advice; \n•\thealth and wellbeing; \n•\tchildcare and elderly care; \n•\tline management support, including but not limited to guidance in relation to their employees, support in resolving management issues, supporting employees with health and wellbeing queries and developing management skills;\n•\tCritical Incident Management (e.g. trauma support, on site counselling after incidents, strategic consultation services in relation to incidents, etc.), on-site specialist counselling intervention at Network Rail locations; where employees have been exposed to a potentially traumatic incident (e.g. an incident at work involving the death of a colleague or passenger); and\n•\tAs part of the service provision the provider will be required to provide the following value add services to enhance the quality of the service for the duration of the contract.\no\t24/7 online platform & Telephone Support – with App to access services and for health and wellbeing information\no\tManagement Information, Reporting & Insight \no\tContinuous Improvement & Innovations\nNOTE: The number of employees utilising the service may vary, depending upon how the business develops. As such, the future service must have the capability to be scalable and also be flexible at short notice.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Network Rail operates nationally"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2946000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 Years"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail as the Authority is putting in place a national contract for the supply of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Critical Incident Response service. This contract Agreement will be for a period of 4 years from 31st July 2021 to 30th July 2025 (this 4 year term is inclusive of an option to extend by up to 1 year).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-09"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=49772",
        "email": "Glenn.Jones@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1393",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2021 · 000620-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000620-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-12T23:08:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0289c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Network Rail as the Authority is putting in place a national contract for the supply of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Critical Incident Response service. This contract Agreement will be for a period of 4 years from 31st July 2021 to 30th July 2025 (this 4 year term is inclusive of an option to extend by up to 1 year)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Network Rail as the Authority is putting in place a national contract for the supply of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Critical Incident Response service. This contract Agreement will be for a period of 4 years from 31st July 2021 to 30th July 2025 (this 4 year term is inclusive of an option to extend by up to 1 year).\nThe proposed contract is for the supply of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Critical Incident Response service to support the Occupational Health and Wellbeing vision for Network Rail. The scope of this tender will include (but not limited to) the following:\n•\tfinancial advice relating to debt; \n•\tlegal advice; \n•\thealth and wellbeing; \n•\tchildcare and elderly care; \n•\tline management support, including but not limited to guidance in relation to their employees, support in resolving management issues, supporting employees with health and wellbeing queries and developing management skills;\n•\tCritical Incident Management (e.g. trauma support, on site counselling after incidents, strategic consultation services in relation to incidents, etc.), on-site specialist counselling intervention at Network Rail locations; where employees have been exposed to a potentially traumatic incident (e.g. an incident at work involving the death of a colleague or passenger); and\n•\tAs part of the service provision the provider will be required to provide the following value add services to enhance the quality of the service for the duration of the contract.\no\t24/7 online platform & Telephone Support – with App to access services and for health and wellbeing information\no\tManagement Information, Reporting & Insight \no\tContinuous Improvement & Innovations\nNOTE: The number of employees utilising the service may vary, depending upon how the business develops. As such, the future service must have the capability to be scalable and also be flexible at short notice.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Network Rail operates nationally"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2946000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 Years"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail as the Authority is putting in place a national contract for the supply of an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) and Critical Incident Response service. This contract Agreement will be for a period of 4 years from 31st July 2021 to 30th July 2025 (this 4 year term is inclusive of an option to extend by up to 1 year).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-09"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=49772",
        "email": "Glenn.Jones@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1393",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}