← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Emissions of intentionally added microplastics

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2023

What is being bought

This project aims to improve our understanding of the potential socioeconomic, environmental and human health impacts of intentionally added microplastics in the UK. This<br/>project will then consider the impacts of different potential policy actions, including placing controls on emissions of intentionally added microplastics, physical and chemical<br/>mechanisms of pollution, quantity and environmental damage estimates of emissions to the environment from different sectors, estimates of costs to businesses for reformulation to use alternatives to microplastics, uncertainties around environmental damage estimations<br/>and human health costs.<br/>This project will collect and analyse data on these issues, in order to assess potential policy responses, in line with the 25-year Environment Plan commitments. The key policy<br/>commitments the evidence project sets out to address are (1) 4.2 Achieving zero avoidable plastic waste by the end of 2042 (2) 4.7 Managing exposure to chemicals.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000Research consultancy services 73210000Economic research services 79311400Social research services 79315000Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project aims to improve our understanding of the potential socioeconomic,<br/>environmental and human health impacts of intentionally added microplastics in the UK. This<br/>project will then consider the impacts of different potential policy actions, including placing<br/>controls on emissions of intentionally added microplastics, physical and chemical<br/>mechanisms of pollution, quantity and environmental damage estimates of emissions to the<br/>environment from different sectors, estimates of costs to businesses for reformulation to<br/>use alternatives to microplastics, uncertainties around environmental damage estimations<br/>and human health costs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Sustainability — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research services, Social research services, Research consultancy services, Economic research services, Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer311 median · 2 average (21 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3182 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,318 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034996-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£197,782

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eecf
Latest release ID034996-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 28 2023 08:54:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2023award, contract034996-2023
10 Aug 2023planning023460-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034996-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-28T08:54:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eecf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034996-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95024",
          "name": "Economics for the Environment Consultancy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 81501,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "maximumPercentage": 0.46,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.46
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C21867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project aims to improve our understanding of the potential socioeconomic,<br/>environmental and human health impacts of intentionally added microplastics in the UK. This<br/>project will then consider the impacts of different potential policy actions, including placing<br/>controls on emissions of intentionally added microplastics, physical and chemical<br/>mechanisms of pollution, quantity and environmental damage estimates of emissions to the<br/>environment from different sectors, estimates of costs to businesses for reformulation to<br/>use alternatives to microplastics, uncertainties around environmental damage estimations<br/>and human health costs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emissions of intentionally added microplastics",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project aims to improve our understanding of the potential socioeconomic, environmental and human health impacts of intentionally added microplastics in the UK. This<br/>project will then consider the impacts of different potential policy actions, including placing controls on emissions of intentionally added microplastics, physical and chemical<br/>mechanisms of pollution, quantity and environmental damage estimates of emissions to the environment from different sectors, estimates of costs to businesses for reformulation to use alternatives to microplastics, uncertainties around environmental damage estimations<br/>and human health costs.<br/>This project will collect and analyse data on these issues, in order to assess potential policy responses, in line with the 25-year Environment Plan commitments. The key policy<br/>commitments the evidence project sets out to address are (1) 4.2 Achieving zero avoidable plastic waste by the end of 2042 (2) 4.7 Managing exposure to chemicals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Godleman",
        "email": "jemma.godleman@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95024",
      "name": "Economics for the Environment Consultancy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10F Printing House Yard  Hackney Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eftec.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02917907",
        "legalName": "Economics for the Environment Consultancy Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075805383"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034996-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 197782,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034996-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Nov 2023 · 034996-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034996-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-28T08:54:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eecf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034996-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95024",
          "name": "Economics for the Environment Consultancy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 81501,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "maximumPercentage": 0.46,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.46
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C21867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This project aims to improve our understanding of the potential socioeconomic,<br/>environmental and human health impacts of intentionally added microplastics in the UK. This<br/>project will then consider the impacts of different potential policy actions, including placing<br/>controls on emissions of intentionally added microplastics, physical and chemical<br/>mechanisms of pollution, quantity and environmental damage estimates of emissions to the<br/>environment from different sectors, estimates of costs to businesses for reformulation to<br/>use alternatives to microplastics, uncertainties around environmental damage estimations<br/>and human health costs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emissions of intentionally added microplastics",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project aims to improve our understanding of the potential socioeconomic, environmental and human health impacts of intentionally added microplastics in the UK. This<br/>project will then consider the impacts of different potential policy actions, including placing controls on emissions of intentionally added microplastics, physical and chemical<br/>mechanisms of pollution, quantity and environmental damage estimates of emissions to the environment from different sectors, estimates of costs to businesses for reformulation to use alternatives to microplastics, uncertainties around environmental damage estimations<br/>and human health costs.<br/>This project will collect and analyse data on these issues, in order to assess potential policy responses, in line with the 25-year Environment Plan commitments. The key policy<br/>commitments the evidence project sets out to address are (1) 4.2 Achieving zero avoidable plastic waste by the end of 2042 (2) 4.7 Managing exposure to chemicals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Godleman",
        "email": "jemma.godleman@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95024",
      "name": "Economics for the Environment Consultancy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10F Printing House Yard  Hackney Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eftec.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02917907",
        "legalName": "Economics for the Environment Consultancy Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075805383"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034996-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 197782,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034996-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Aug 2023 · 023460-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "023460-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T16:17:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eecf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-32289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project aims to improve our understanding of the potential socioeconomic, environmental and human health impacts of intentionally added microplastics in the UK. This project will then consider the impacts of some different potential policy actions, including placing controls on emissions of intentionally added microplastics. Factors to be considered within this analysis include physical and chemical mechanisms of pollution, quantity and environmental damage estimates of emissions to the environment from different sectors, estimates of costs to businesses for reformulation to use alternatives to microplastics, uncertainties around environmental damage estimations and human health costs.<br/><br/>This project will collect and analyse data on these issues, in order to assess potential policy responses, in line with the 25-year Environment Plan commitments. The key policy commitments the evidence project sets out to address are (1) 4.2 Achieving zero avoidable plastic waste by the end of 2042 (2) 4.7 Managing exposure to chemicals."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emissions of intentionally added microplastics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project aims to improve our understanding of the potential socioeconomic, environmental and human health impacts of intentionally added microplastics in the UK. This project will then consider the impacts of some different potential policy actions, including placing controls on emissions of intentionally added microplastics. Factors to be considered within this analysis include physical and chemical mechanisms of pollution, quantity and environmental damage estimates of emissions to the environment from different sectors, estimates of costs to businesses for reformulation to use alternatives to microplastics, uncertainties around environmental damage estimations and human health costs.<br/><br/>This project will collect and analyse data on these issues, in order to assess potential policy responses, in line with the 25-year Environment Plan commitments. The key policy commitments the evidence project sets out to address are (1) 4.2 Achieving zero avoidable plastic waste by the end of 2042 (2) 4.7 Managing exposure to chemicals.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Godleman",
        "email": "jemma.godleman@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}