← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Emergency Temporary Accommodation

Buyer: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Rotherham Council is conducting research to gather information from accommodation providers who can support the Council's Temporary Accommodation needs. The council are seeking interest from Housing Associations, Private Landlords, Lettings Agents, Hoteliers, and other organizations with available rooms or properties. The Council has created a short questionnaire to understand the providers' willingness and readiness to accommodate homeless households. The questionnaire addresses providers' current situations, views, concerns, expectations, and preferences, and responses will remain confidential and anonymous.

Delivery location

UKE31 · UKE3 · UKE · UK

Categories

Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation 55200000Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation 55250000Social work services with accommodation 85311000Accommodation services 98341000Accommodation management services 98341100Hotel accommodation services 55110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Rotherham Council are conducting an early research and information gathering exercise, to gather intelligence from accommodation providers who may be able to support the Council in the response to Temporary Accommodation requirements. As part of this exercise the Council are reaching out to all capable organisations who may be interested in offering suitable emergency/temporary accommodation to meet a range of accommodation needs, from one bedroom accommodation for single households up to larger family accommodation and have developed a simple questionnaire. One of the possible solutions is to work with Housing Associations, Private Landlords, Lettings Agents, Hoteliers, or other capable organisations, who have spare rooms or properties that can be used as temporary accommodation for homeless households. This would not only benefit the homeless people by providing them with a safe and comfortable place to stay, but also benefit the provider by generating income and reducing vacancy rates. This questionnaire will help the Council to understand the level of interest of accommodation providers who may be willing to accommodate homeless households and individuals in Rotherham. The Council would like to understand providers willingness and readiness to work with the Council and accommodate homeless households. This questionnaire will ask accommodation providers of their current situation, views and concerns, expectations and preferences regarding this initiative. The questionnaire will take no longer than 10 minutes to complete, and responses will be kept confidential and anonymous. Additional information: Please note questionnaires need to be returned by 02/09/2024 @17:00

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation, Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation, Social work services with accommodation, Accommodation services, Accommodation management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation (55200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3156 median · 6 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04920f
Latest release ID026450-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 20 2024 11:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2024planning026450-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026450-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-20T12:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04920f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
    "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04920f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Rotherham Council are conducting an early research and information gathering exercise, to gather intelligence from accommodation providers who may be able to support the Council in the response to Temporary Accommodation requirements.\nAs part of this exercise the Council are reaching out to all capable organisations who may be interested in offering suitable emergency/temporary accommodation to meet a range of accommodation needs, from one bedroom accommodation for single households up to larger family accommodation and have developed a simple questionnaire.\nOne of the possible solutions is to work with Housing Associations, Private Landlords, Lettings Agents, Hoteliers, or other capable organisations, who have spare rooms or properties that can be used as temporary accommodation for homeless households. This would not only benefit the homeless people by providing them with a safe and comfortable place to stay, but also benefit the provider by generating income and reducing vacancy rates.\nThis questionnaire will help the Council to understand the level of interest of accommodation providers who may be willing to accommodate homeless households and individuals in Rotherham. The Council would like to understand providers willingness and readiness to work with the Council and accommodate homeless households.\nThis questionnaire will ask accommodation providers of their current situation, views and concerns, expectations and preferences regarding this initiative. The questionnaire will take no longer than 10 minutes to complete, and responses will be kept confidential and anonymous. Additional information: Please note questionnaires need to be returned by 02/09/2024 @17:00"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "55250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rotherham Council is conducting research to gather information from accommodation providers who can support the Council's Temporary Accommodation needs.\nThe council are seeking interest from Housing Associations, Private Landlords, Lettings Agents, Hoteliers, and other organizations with available rooms or properties.\nThe Council has created a short questionnaire to understand the providers' willingness and readiness to accommodate homeless households.\nThe questionnaire addresses providers' current situations, views, concerns, expectations, and preferences, and responses will remain confidential and anonymous.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB173552264",
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84742&B=UK",
        "name": "Yvonne Dutton",
        "email": "yvonne.dutton@rotherham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1709334165"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please complete and submit the questionnaire by 03/09/2024 17:00",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2024 · 026450-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "026450-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-20T12:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04920f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
    "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04920f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Rotherham Council are conducting an early research and information gathering exercise, to gather intelligence from accommodation providers who may be able to support the Council in the response to Temporary Accommodation requirements.\nAs part of this exercise the Council are reaching out to all capable organisations who may be interested in offering suitable emergency/temporary accommodation to meet a range of accommodation needs, from one bedroom accommodation for single households up to larger family accommodation and have developed a simple questionnaire.\nOne of the possible solutions is to work with Housing Associations, Private Landlords, Lettings Agents, Hoteliers, or other capable organisations, who have spare rooms or properties that can be used as temporary accommodation for homeless households. This would not only benefit the homeless people by providing them with a safe and comfortable place to stay, but also benefit the provider by generating income and reducing vacancy rates.\nThis questionnaire will help the Council to understand the level of interest of accommodation providers who may be willing to accommodate homeless households and individuals in Rotherham. The Council would like to understand providers willingness and readiness to work with the Council and accommodate homeless households.\nThis questionnaire will ask accommodation providers of their current situation, views and concerns, expectations and preferences regarding this initiative. The questionnaire will take no longer than 10 minutes to complete, and responses will be kept confidential and anonymous. Additional information: Please note questionnaires need to be returned by 02/09/2024 @17:00"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "55250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Temporary Accommodation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rotherham Council is conducting research to gather information from accommodation providers who can support the Council's Temporary Accommodation needs.\nThe council are seeking interest from Housing Associations, Private Landlords, Lettings Agents, Hoteliers, and other organizations with available rooms or properties.\nThe Council has created a short questionnaire to understand the providers' willingness and readiness to accommodate homeless households.\nThe questionnaire addresses providers' current situations, views, concerns, expectations, and preferences, and responses will remain confidential and anonymous.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB173552264",
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84742&B=UK",
        "name": "Yvonne Dutton",
        "email": "yvonne.dutton@rotherham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1709334165"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please complete and submit the questionnaire by 03/09/2024 17:00",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}