Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The Council requires a contractor to carry out sand dredging at Burry Port Harbour including both the outer harbour and approach channel. These works will involve movement to deposition site on East Beach.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066954-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 15:47:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066954-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066954-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T16:47:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02975450",
"name": "Kaymac Marine & Civil Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emergency sand dredging at Burry Port Harbour",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a contractor to carry out sand dredging at Burry Port Harbour including both the outer harbour and approach channel. These works will involve movement to deposition site on East Beach.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Thomas",
"email": "neilgthomas@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02975450",
"name": "Kaymac Marine & Civil Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 2NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Osprey Business Park, Byng Street, Plasmarl"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02975450",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@kaymacltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Emergency sand dredging at Burry Port Harbour",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T16:47:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066954-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T16:47:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02975450",
"name": "Kaymac Marine & Civil Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emergency sand dredging at Burry Port Harbour",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a contractor to carry out sand dredging at Burry Port Harbour including both the outer harbour and approach channel. These works will involve movement to deposition site on East Beach.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Thomas",
"email": "neilgthomas@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02975450",
"name": "Kaymac Marine & Civil Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 2NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Osprey Business Park, Byng Street, Plasmarl"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02975450",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@kaymacltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Emergency sand dredging at Burry Port Harbour",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T16:47:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}