← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Emergency Pipeline Services

Buyer: Wales & West Utilities Limited →

BuyerWales & West Utilities Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2024

What is being bought

This consists of any specialist pipeline operation's that arise on an emergency basis. An Emergency is defined as a Pipeline Service that requires an immediate response due to the threat to the integrity of the WWU network or immediate danger to life. It shall cover the following categories of work: 7 - 100 bar metallic gas pipeline work up to 48" 2 - 7 bar metallic and HDPE gas pipeline work up to 48" Page 3 to 7 Below 2 bar gas pipeline work Providers must have a large range of capabilities and materials they are capable of supporting and have specialist equipment held in stock to support. Must be resourced sufficiently to be able to respond to a number of simultaneous emergencies within WWU's Gas Distribution Network. They must also be able to provide a 24 hour 365 day support for WWU's Network

Delivery location

UKK · UKL

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Emergency Pipeline Services consist of, but is not limited to, the following activities in relation to WWU: • Making safe for Non-Steel Pipework including but not limited to: o Emergency response capability to assess damage o Emergency response capability to install WWU's approved connections for bypass lines to maintain gas flows o Emergency response capability to effect specialist flow stopping • Temporary and Permanent repairs to Steel Systems including but not limited to: o Emergency response capability to assess damage to Steel Systems in accordance with WWU's standard P11 (TPRP11) o The repair/replacement of damaged pipelines and associated equipment o A repair to the Steel Systems as described below  Partial or through wall corrosion  All forms of partial and penetration external impact damage  Cracks  Mill Defects  Damaged, corroded or leaking branch fittings  Mining Subsidence  Landslip Defective Welds; and  Small bore corrosion (P20) o The techniques for Temporary and/or Permanent Repair which may be applied include but are not limited to:  Flow stopping with full or reduced capacity bypasses;  The fixing of temporary and/or permanent welded or epoxy clamps;  Installation of Recompression Unit;  Shell  Shrouds;  Replacement of Defective Steel Systems;  Plugging  Dressing; or  Other approved techniques (including P20) • Inspection and Non-Destructive Testing for Steel Systems Page 5 to 7 • Assessment and Recommendations for Steel Systems All personnel must be demonstrably competent and appropriately qualified. In addition to working on non-operational sites it is a requirement that the Contractor must be able to work on live gas sites without direct supervision from WWU personnel. The competencies stated below are mandatory. In order to maintain safe working conditions, WWU operates a system of Safe Control of Operations (SCO), which specify the procedures to be followed on various sites and/or for certain operations. All operatives working on live gas sites will be required to hold the appropriate SCO qualification. All contractor operatives will be required to hold a current and valid SHEA (Gas) passport.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4095 median · 89.7 average (117 of 409 with a bid count)4 average (146 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis supplier covers the entire gas network within the UK for emergency services. They are the only supplier who has the capacity and holds the emergency material that is required to meet the needs of this contract.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

002380-2024-1

Statusactive

Contracts

002380-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042c56
Latest release ID002380-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 24 2024 11:00:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2024award, contract002380-2024
11 Jan 2024award, contract000953-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002380-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-24T11:00:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales And West Utilities"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002380-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Emergency Pipeline Services consist of, but is not limited to, the following activities in\nrelation to WWU:\n• Making safe for Non-Steel Pipework including but not limited to:\no Emergency response capability to assess damage\no Emergency response capability to install WWU's approved connections for bypass lines to\nmaintain gas flows\no Emergency response capability to effect specialist flow stopping\n• Temporary and Permanent repairs to Steel Systems including but not limited to:\no Emergency response capability to assess damage to Steel Systems in accordance with WWU's standard P11 (TPRP11)\no The repair/replacement of damaged pipelines and associated equipment\no A repair to the Steel Systems as described below\n Partial or through wall corrosion\n All forms of partial and penetration external impact damage\n Cracks\n Mill Defects\n Damaged, corroded or leaking branch fittings\n Mining Subsidence\n Landslip Defective Welds; and\n Small bore corrosion (P20)\no The techniques for Temporary and/or Permanent Repair which may be applied include but\nare not limited to:\n Flow stopping with full or reduced capacity bypasses;\n The fixing of temporary and/or permanent welded or epoxy clamps;\n Installation of Recompression Unit;\n Shell\n Shrouds;\n Replacement of Defective Steel Systems;\n Plugging\n Dressing; or\n Other approved techniques (including P20)\n• Inspection and Non-Destructive Testing for Steel Systems\nPage 5 to 7\n• Assessment and Recommendations for Steel Systems\nAll personnel must be demonstrably competent and appropriately qualified.\nIn addition to working on non-operational sites it is a requirement that the Contractor must\nbe able to work on live gas sites without direct supervision from WWU personnel. The\ncompetencies stated below are mandatory.\nIn order to maintain safe working conditions, WWU operates a system of Safe Control of\nOperations (SCO), which specify the procedures to be followed on various sites and/or for\ncertain operations. All operatives working on live gas sites will be required to hold the\nappropriate SCO qualification.\nAll contractor operatives will be required to hold a current and valid SHEA (Gas) passport."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Pipeline Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This consists of any specialist pipeline operation's that arise on an emergency basis. An\nEmergency is defined as a Pipeline Service that requires an immediate response due to the\nthreat to the integrity of the WWU network or immediate danger to life. \nIt shall cover the following categories of work:\n7 - 100 bar metallic gas pipeline work up to 48\"\n2 - 7 bar metallic and HDPE gas pipeline work up to 48\"\nPage 3 to 7\nBelow 2 bar gas pipeline work\nProviders must have a large range of capabilities and materials they are capable of\nsupporting and have specialist equipment held in stock to support.\nMust be resourced sufficiently to be able to respond to a number of simultaneous\nemergencies within WWU's Gas Distribution Network. They must also be able to provide a\n24 hour 365 day support for WWU's Network",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This supplier covers the entire gas network within the UK for emergency services. They are\nthe only supplier who has the capacity and holds the emergency material that is required to\nmeet the needs of this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales And West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwutilities.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales And West Utilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Griffiths",
        "email": "nicola.griffiths@wwutilities.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920278779"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24006",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wales & West Utilities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002380-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002380-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jan 2024 · 002380-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002380-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-24T11:00:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales And West Utilities"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002380-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Emergency Pipeline Services consist of, but is not limited to, the following activities in\nrelation to WWU:\n• Making safe for Non-Steel Pipework including but not limited to:\no Emergency response capability to assess damage\no Emergency response capability to install WWU's approved connections for bypass lines to\nmaintain gas flows\no Emergency response capability to effect specialist flow stopping\n• Temporary and Permanent repairs to Steel Systems including but not limited to:\no Emergency response capability to assess damage to Steel Systems in accordance with WWU's standard P11 (TPRP11)\no The repair/replacement of damaged pipelines and associated equipment\no A repair to the Steel Systems as described below\n Partial or through wall corrosion\n All forms of partial and penetration external impact damage\n Cracks\n Mill Defects\n Damaged, corroded or leaking branch fittings\n Mining Subsidence\n Landslip Defective Welds; and\n Small bore corrosion (P20)\no The techniques for Temporary and/or Permanent Repair which may be applied include but\nare not limited to:\n Flow stopping with full or reduced capacity bypasses;\n The fixing of temporary and/or permanent welded or epoxy clamps;\n Installation of Recompression Unit;\n Shell\n Shrouds;\n Replacement of Defective Steel Systems;\n Plugging\n Dressing; or\n Other approved techniques (including P20)\n• Inspection and Non-Destructive Testing for Steel Systems\nPage 5 to 7\n• Assessment and Recommendations for Steel Systems\nAll personnel must be demonstrably competent and appropriately qualified.\nIn addition to working on non-operational sites it is a requirement that the Contractor must\nbe able to work on live gas sites without direct supervision from WWU personnel. The\ncompetencies stated below are mandatory.\nIn order to maintain safe working conditions, WWU operates a system of Safe Control of\nOperations (SCO), which specify the procedures to be followed on various sites and/or for\ncertain operations. All operatives working on live gas sites will be required to hold the\nappropriate SCO qualification.\nAll contractor operatives will be required to hold a current and valid SHEA (Gas) passport."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Pipeline Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This consists of any specialist pipeline operation's that arise on an emergency basis. An\nEmergency is defined as a Pipeline Service that requires an immediate response due to the\nthreat to the integrity of the WWU network or immediate danger to life. \nIt shall cover the following categories of work:\n7 - 100 bar metallic gas pipeline work up to 48\"\n2 - 7 bar metallic and HDPE gas pipeline work up to 48\"\nPage 3 to 7\nBelow 2 bar gas pipeline work\nProviders must have a large range of capabilities and materials they are capable of\nsupporting and have specialist equipment held in stock to support.\nMust be resourced sufficiently to be able to respond to a number of simultaneous\nemergencies within WWU's Gas Distribution Network. They must also be able to provide a\n24 hour 365 day support for WWU's Network",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This supplier covers the entire gas network within the UK for emergency services. They are\nthe only supplier who has the capacity and holds the emergency material that is required to\nmeet the needs of this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales And West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwutilities.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales And West Utilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Griffiths",
        "email": "nicola.griffiths@wwutilities.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920278779"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24006",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wales & West Utilities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002380-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002380-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jan 2024 · 000953-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000953-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-11T13:43:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales And West Utilities"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000953-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Emergency Pipeline Services consist of, but is not limited to, the following activities in relation to WWU:\n•\tMaking safe for Non-Steel Pipework including but not limited  to:\no\tEmergency response capability to assess damage\no\tEmergency response capability to install WWU's approved connections for bypass lines to maintain gas flows\no\tEmergency response capability to effect specialist flow stopping\n•\tTemporary and Permanent repairs to Steel Systems including but not limited to:\no\tEmergency response capability to assess damage to Steel Systems in accordance with WWU's standard P11 (TPRP11)\no\tThe repair/replacement of damaged pipelines and associated equipment\no\tA repair to the Steel Systems as described below\n\tPartial or through wall corrosion\n\tAll forms of partial and penetration external impact damage\n\tCracks\n\tMill Defects\n\tDamaged, corroded or leaking branch fittings\n\tMining Subsidence\n\tLandslip Defective Welds; and\n\tSmall bore corrosion (P20)\no\tThe techniques for Temporary and/or Permanent Repair which may be applied include but are not limited to:\n\tFlow stopping with full or reduced capacity bypasses;\n\tThe fixing of temporary and/or permanent welded or epoxy clamps;\n\tInstallation of Recompression Unit;\n\tShell\n\tShrouds;\n\tReplacement of Defective Steel Systems;\n\tPlugging\n\tDressing; or\n\tOther approved techniques (including P20)\n•\tInspection and Non-Destructive Testing for Steel Systems\n•\tAssessment and Recommendations for Steel Systems\nAll personnel must be demonstrably competent and appropriately qualified.\nIn addition to working on non-operational sites it is a requirement that the Contractor must be able to work on live gas sites without direct supervision from WWU personnel.  The competencies stated below are mandatory.\nIn order to maintain safe working conditions, WWU operates a system of Safe Control of Operations (SCO), which specify the procedures to be followed on various sites and/or for certain operations.  All operatives working on live gas sites will be required to hold the appropriate SCO qualification.\nAll contractor operatives will be required to hold a current and valid SHEA (Gas) passport."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Pipeline Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This consists of any specialist pipeline operation's that arise on an emergency basis.  An Emergency is defined as a Pipeline Service that requires an immediate response due to the threat to the integrity of the WWU network or immediate danger to life. \nIt shall cover the following categories of work:\n\t7 - 100 bar metallic gas pipeline work up to 48\"\n\t2 - 7 bar metallic and HDPE gas pipeline work up to 48\"\n\tBelow 2 bar gas pipeline work\nProviders must have a large range of capabilities and materials they are capable of supporting and have specialist equipment held in stock to support.\nMust be resourced sufficiently to be able to respond to a number of simultaneous emergencies within WWU's Gas Distribution Network. They must also be able to provide a 24 hour 365 day support for WWU's Network.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This supplier covers the entire gas network within the UK for emergency services.  They are the only supplier who has the capacity and holds the emergency material that is required to meet the needs of this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales And West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwutilities.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales And West Utilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.griffiths@wwutilities.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24006",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wales & West Utilities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000953-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000953-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}