← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerRoyal Holloway and Bedford New College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This requirement covers the installation of emergency lighting within the Arts Building. Emergency lighting is a critical life safety system to ensure safe evacuation, reduce risk during power failure and fire, and is a legal requirement under UK fire safety regulations. The works involve the supply and installation of a Clevertronics emergency lighting system, comprising 183 fittings, including the removal of existing fittings and support to the manufacturer's engineer during system setup and commissioning. Clevertronics systems offer enhanced functionality compared to standard emergency lighting solutions, including an extended warranty offering and a cloud-based management platform to support monitoring, compliance, and maintenance. These works form part of a planned compliance programme, requiring a reliable and low-risk delivery approach to ensure statutory obligations are met. This requirement is a below threshold direct appointment, it is time critical, and driven by the need to utilise available budget within the current financial year and to maintain compliance.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Emergency Lighting

Statusactive
Value£54,487

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06af10
Latest release ID053487-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 15:03:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026award, contract053487-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053487-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T16:03:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
    "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31518200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09854156",
          "name": "Maidenhead Electrical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA-26409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Lighting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement covers the installation of emergency lighting within the Arts Building. Emergency lighting is a critical life safety system to ensure safe evacuation, reduce risk during power failure and fire, and is a legal requirement under UK fire safety regulations.\nThe works involve the supply and installation of a Clevertronics emergency lighting system, comprising 183 fittings, including the removal of existing fittings and support to the manufacturer's engineer during system setup and commissioning. Clevertronics systems offer enhanced functionality compared to standard emergency lighting solutions, including an extended warranty offering and a cloud-based management platform to support monitoring, compliance, and maintenance.\nThese works form part of a planned compliance programme, requiring a reliable and low-risk delivery approach to ensure statutory obligations are met.\nThis requirement is a below threshold direct appointment, it is time critical, and driven by the need to utilise available budget within the current financial year and to maintain compliance.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09854156",
      "name": "Maidenhead Electrical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Castle Hill, Maidenhead"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09854156",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mel@maidenheadelectrical.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Emergency Lighting",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54486.99,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65384.38
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053487-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053487-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:03:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053487-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053487-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T16:03:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
    "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31518200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09854156",
          "name": "Maidenhead Electrical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA-26409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Lighting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement covers the installation of emergency lighting within the Arts Building. Emergency lighting is a critical life safety system to ensure safe evacuation, reduce risk during power failure and fire, and is a legal requirement under UK fire safety regulations.\nThe works involve the supply and installation of a Clevertronics emergency lighting system, comprising 183 fittings, including the removal of existing fittings and support to the manufacturer's engineer during system setup and commissioning. Clevertronics systems offer enhanced functionality compared to standard emergency lighting solutions, including an extended warranty offering and a cloud-based management platform to support monitoring, compliance, and maintenance.\nThese works form part of a planned compliance programme, requiring a reliable and low-risk delivery approach to ensure statutory obligations are met.\nThis requirement is a below threshold direct appointment, it is time critical, and driven by the need to utilise available budget within the current financial year and to maintain compliance.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09854156",
      "name": "Maidenhead Electrical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Castle Hill, Maidenhead"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09854156",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mel@maidenheadelectrical.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Emergency Lighting",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54486.99,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65384.38
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053487-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053487-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:03:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}