Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB) requires the ongoing supply of emergency lighting equipment that aligns fully with the Health Board’s established technical standards and operational needs. The requirement ensures that all future installations, upgrades, and system expansions integrate seamlessly with the existing emergency lighting platform currently deployed across the CTMUHB estate.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0612ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056246-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 13:33:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056246-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018527-2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008337-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056246-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T14:33:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNH-1576-ZZWH",
"name": "Thorlux Lighting"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-(25-26) 236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emergency Lighting",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB) requires the ongoing supply of emergency lighting equipment that aligns fully with the Health Board’s established technical standards and operational needs. The requirement ensures that all future installations, upgrades, and system expansions integrate seamlessly with the existing emergency lighting platform currently deployed across the CTMUHB estate.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Its system is proprietary, and alternative suppliers cannot provide products capable of integrating with, communicating through, or being managed within the SmartScan architecture. As such, no reasonable alternative supplier exists, fulfilling the Procurement Act's \"single supplier\" justification for direct award where exclusive technical capability applies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.bateman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNH-1576-ZZWH",
"name": "Thorlux Lighting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 9HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merse Road, North Moons Moat"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNH-1576-ZZWH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geraint.morgan@thorlux.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Copy of Emergency Lighting",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056246-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056246-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T14:33:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value does not exceed £5 million (Exc. VAT)."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056246-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T14:33:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNH-1576-ZZWH",
"name": "Thorlux Lighting"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-(25-26) 236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emergency Lighting",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB) requires the ongoing supply of emergency lighting equipment that aligns fully with the Health Board’s established technical standards and operational needs. The requirement ensures that all future installations, upgrades, and system expansions integrate seamlessly with the existing emergency lighting platform currently deployed across the CTMUHB estate.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Its system is proprietary, and alternative suppliers cannot provide products capable of integrating with, communicating through, or being managed within the SmartScan architecture. As such, no reasonable alternative supplier exists, fulfilling the Procurement Act's \"single supplier\" justification for direct award where exclusive technical capability applies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.bateman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNH-1576-ZZWH",
"name": "Thorlux Lighting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 9HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merse Road, North Moons Moat"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNH-1576-ZZWH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geraint.morgan@thorlux.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Copy of Emergency Lighting",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056246-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056246-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T14:33:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value does not exceed £5 million (Exc. VAT)."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018527-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T14:40:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Lighting",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T14:40:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBP-4954-QTYM",
"name": "Thorlux Lighting"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-(25-26) 236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Emergency Lighting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB) requires the ongoing supply of emergency lighting equipment that aligns fully with the Health Board’s established technical standards and operational needs. The requirement ensures that all future installations, upgrades, and system expansions integrate seamlessly with the existing emergency lighting platform currently deployed across the CTMUHB estate.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Coughlin",
"email": "ben.coughlin@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBP-4954-QTYM",
"name": "Thorlux Lighting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 9HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merse Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBP-4954-QTYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thorlux@thorlux.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008337-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T10:27:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Lighting",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 269999.96
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T10:27:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00317886",
"name": "Thorlux Lighting"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-(25-26) 214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": " Emergency Lighting",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "High‑Level Scope – Emergency Lighting Solution for CTMUHB\nCTMUHB requires the continued supply of emergency lighting equipment that aligns with the Health Board’s established technical standards and operational needs. The scope focuses on ensuring that future installations, upgrades, and system expansions integrate smoothly with the existing emergency lighting platform used across the CTMUHB estate.\n1. Compatibility with Existing Systems\nThe Health Board operates an established, estate‑wide emergency lighting system with specific hardware, software, and monitoring capabilities. New equipment must be fully compatible with the existing infrastructure to maintain consistent system performance, centralised monitoring, and efficient maintenance.\n2. Full Interoperability and Safety Alignment\nThe emergency lighting solution must operate as part of a unified, interoperable system. This includes supporting:\ncentralised testing and system oversight,\nconsistent and reliable fault reporting,\ncompliance with BS 5266, WHTM guidance, and life safety standards, and\ndependable operation during fire or emergency events.\nAll components must integrate seamlessly into the current communications and diagnostic architecture used across CTMUHB sites.\n3. Support for Standardisation Across the Estate\nCTMUHB is progressing toward maintaining a standardised emergency lighting platform. Any products supplied must contribute to this strategy by:\nensuring uniformity across existing and future installations,\npreventing fragmentation or duplication of monitoring systems, and\nenabling estates and engineering teams to manage the system efficiently.\n4. Minimising Disruption and Avoiding Re‑engineering\nThe solution must be deployable within the existing system without the need for:\nremoval or bypassing of current equipment,\nredesign or reconfiguration of monitoring or control systems,\nreplacement of compatible wiring, or\nre‑commissioning of entire networks.\nThe goal is to maintain continuity of service across clinical and non‑clinical areas without causing operational disruption.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, a contracting authority may directly award a contract where one or more justifications in Schedule 5 apply. In this case, the justification relied upon is the “single supplier” ground, where only one supplier is capable of delivering the required goods or services due to technical, exclusive, or proprietary reasons. The Health Board has adopted the Thorlux SmartScan emergency lighting platform as its standard across the estate. Thorlux is the only manufacturer able to supply equipment fully compatible with the existing network of SmartScan luminaires, control devices, and monitoring systems.\nIts system is proprietary, and alternative suppliers cannot provide products capable of integrating with, communicating through, or being managed within the SmartScan architecture. As such, no reasonable alternative supplier exists, fulfilling the Procurement Act’s “single supplier” justification for direct award where exclusive technical capability applies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Coughlin",
"email": "Ben.Coughlin@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447538834453"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00317886",
"name": "Thorlux Lighting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 9HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merse Road, North Moons Moat"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00317886",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thorlux@thorlux.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}