Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) is undertaking pre‑market engagement to inform the development of a potential future procurement for an Electric Vehicle (EV) benefit scheme for employees. This notice invites suppliers with experience in the provision and operation of EV benefit schemes, including associated digital platforms, administration services, and any value‑added offerings, to participate in a Request for Information (RFI). Due to this early engagement, FOS are unable to estimte the value of the future contract. The engagement is intended to gather insight on market capability, delivery models, and commercial approaches to support consideration of a future requirement. It does not constitute a procurement or invitation to tender, does not involve supplier selection or assessment, and does not create any obligation on FOS to commence a procurement or award a contract.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electric vehicles, Financial leasing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electric vehicles (34144900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,546 | 2 median · 13.9 average (387 of 1,546 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (431 of 1,546 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 319 | 3 median · 34.4 average (64 of 319 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (76 of 319 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are invited to complete a Market Engagement Questionnaire based on the accompanying brief and submit responses by 15h00 on 15th May 2026. Where helpful, FOS may invite some suppliers to take part in clarification discussions relating to their questionnaire responses. If required, these sessions are expected to take place w/c 25th May 2026 via Microsoft Teams. The questionaire and accommpanying brief can be accessed via our eSourcing tool Jaggaer here: https://procurement.financial-ombudsman.org.uk. Registration is required on the portal in order to access the prospectus and questionaire. | engagement | 1 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068bf1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038180-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 15:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | planning | 038180-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038180-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T16:04:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03725015",
"name": "Financial Ombudsman Service Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pqq_59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EME - RFI - Electric Vehicle Scheme - Employee Benefits",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) is undertaking pre‑market engagement to inform the development of a potential future procurement for an Electric Vehicle (EV) benefit scheme for employees.\nThis notice invites suppliers with experience in the provision and operation of EV benefit schemes, including associated digital platforms, administration services, and any value‑added offerings, to participate in a Request for Information (RFI). Due to this early engagement, FOS are unable to estimte the value of the future contract.\nThe engagement is intended to gather insight on market capability, delivery models, and commercial approaches to support consideration of a future requirement. It does not constitute a procurement or invitation to tender, does not involve supplier selection or assessment, and does not create any obligation on FOS to commence a procurement or award a contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03725015",
"name": "Financial Ombudsman Service Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03725015",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@financial-ombudsman.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038180-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038180-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T16:04:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to complete a Market Engagement Questionnaire based on the accompanying brief and submit responses by 15h00 on 15th May 2026.\nWhere helpful, FOS may invite some suppliers to take part in clarification discussions relating to their questionnaire responses. If required, these sessions are expected to take place w/c 25th May 2026 via Microsoft Teams.\nThe questionaire and accommpanying brief can be accessed via our eSourcing tool Jaggaer here: https://procurement.financial-ombudsman.org.uk. Registration is required on the portal in order to access the prospectus and questionaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038180-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T16:04:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03725015",
"name": "Financial Ombudsman Service Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pqq_59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EME - RFI - Electric Vehicle Scheme - Employee Benefits",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) is undertaking pre‑market engagement to inform the development of a potential future procurement for an Electric Vehicle (EV) benefit scheme for employees.\nThis notice invites suppliers with experience in the provision and operation of EV benefit schemes, including associated digital platforms, administration services, and any value‑added offerings, to participate in a Request for Information (RFI). Due to this early engagement, FOS are unable to estimte the value of the future contract.\nThe engagement is intended to gather insight on market capability, delivery models, and commercial approaches to support consideration of a future requirement. It does not constitute a procurement or invitation to tender, does not involve supplier selection or assessment, and does not create any obligation on FOS to commence a procurement or award a contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03725015",
"name": "Financial Ombudsman Service Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 9SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03725015",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@financial-ombudsman.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038180-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038180-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T16:04:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to complete a Market Engagement Questionnaire based on the accompanying brief and submit responses by 15h00 on 15th May 2026.\nWhere helpful, FOS may invite some suppliers to take part in clarification discussions relating to their questionnaire responses. If required, these sessions are expected to take place w/c 25th May 2026 via Microsoft Teams.\nThe questionaire and accommpanying brief can be accessed via our eSourcing tool Jaggaer here: https://procurement.financial-ombudsman.org.uk. Registration is required on the portal in order to access the prospectus and questionaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}