Embedding Smoking Cessation In NHS Talking Therapies
Buyer: Hampshire County Council →
What is being bought
Hampshire Council is seeking a provider via the Most Suitable Provider process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 to embed smoking cessation into talking therapies. Description of Service and Initiative: OHID has allocated funding to local authorities in England through the Local Stop Smoking Services and Support Grant (LSSSSG). The grant aims to strengthen smoking cessation services in Hampshire, increase quit attempts, and support the government's ambition for a smoke-free generation. It focuses on expanding access to evidence-based behavioural support and targeting groups with higher smoking rates to reduce health inequalities. Smoking is strongly linked to anxiety and depression, with higher smoking rates among people with mental health conditions. While smoking harms physical health, it also worsens mental health outcomes. Evidence shows quitting smoking can improve symptoms of anxiety and depression, highlighting the potential role of talking therapies in both smoking cessation. Evidence demonstrates that talking therapies and counselling significantly increase long-term quit rates. Hampshire Council is seeking a suitable provider of NHS Talking Therapy services to embed smoking cessation offer into established services in Hampshire. The talking therapy services offered must free at the point of access with the provider able to embed Very Brief Advice into its talking therapy service. It must employ a clinical psychologist who is able to provide oversight and leadership to the programme. The activity will possibly include developing training materials and training staff, embedding Very Brief Advice into talking therapy services and offering online webinars. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 or Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 5 median · 15.2 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06552f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068764-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 13:43:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 068764-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013953-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068764-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:43:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06552f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139299",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AS28601",
"title": "Embedding Smoking Cessation In NHS Talking Therapies",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThis contract for Embedding Smoking Cessation into NHS Talking Therapies was formally awarded to NORTH HAMPSHIRE URGENT CARE LIMITED on 24th June 2026. The contract duration is for 1 year (12 months) with a value of £22,000.00 (incl VAT)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hampshire Council is seeking a provider via the Most Suitable Provider process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 to embed smoking cessation into talking therapies.\nDescription of Service and Initiative:\nOHID has allocated funding to local authorities in England through the Local Stop Smoking Services and Support Grant (LSSSSG). The grant aims to strengthen smoking cessation services in Hampshire, increase quit attempts, and support the government's ambition for a smoke-free generation. It focuses on expanding access to evidence-based behavioural support and targeting groups with higher smoking rates to reduce health inequalities.\nSmoking is strongly linked to anxiety and depression, with higher smoking rates among people with mental health conditions. While smoking harms physical health, it also worsens mental health outcomes. Evidence shows quitting smoking can improve symptoms of anxiety and depression, highlighting the potential role of talking therapies in both smoking cessation. Evidence demonstrates that talking therapies and counselling significantly increase long-term quit rates.\nHampshire Council is seeking a suitable provider of NHS Talking Therapy services to embed smoking cessation offer into established services in Hampshire. The talking therapy services offered must free at the point of access with the provider able to embed Very Brief Advice into its talking therapy service. It must employ a clinical psychologist who is able to provide oversight and leadership to the programme. The activity will possibly include developing training materials and training staff, embedding Very Brief Advice into talking therapy services and offering online webinars.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 or Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139299",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO238UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hants.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wells",
"email": "AHCProcurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068764-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "068764-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:43:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06552f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139299",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AS28601",
"title": "Embedding Smoking Cessation In NHS Talking Therapies",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThis contract for Embedding Smoking Cessation into NHS Talking Therapies was formally awarded to NORTH HAMPSHIRE URGENT CARE LIMITED on 24th June 2026. The contract duration is for 1 year (12 months) with a value of £22,000.00 (incl VAT)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hampshire Council is seeking a provider via the Most Suitable Provider process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 to embed smoking cessation into talking therapies.\nDescription of Service and Initiative:\nOHID has allocated funding to local authorities in England through the Local Stop Smoking Services and Support Grant (LSSSSG). The grant aims to strengthen smoking cessation services in Hampshire, increase quit attempts, and support the government's ambition for a smoke-free generation. It focuses on expanding access to evidence-based behavioural support and targeting groups with higher smoking rates to reduce health inequalities.\nSmoking is strongly linked to anxiety and depression, with higher smoking rates among people with mental health conditions. While smoking harms physical health, it also worsens mental health outcomes. Evidence shows quitting smoking can improve symptoms of anxiety and depression, highlighting the potential role of talking therapies in both smoking cessation. Evidence demonstrates that talking therapies and counselling significantly increase long-term quit rates.\nHampshire Council is seeking a suitable provider of NHS Talking Therapy services to embed smoking cessation offer into established services in Hampshire. The talking therapy services offered must free at the point of access with the provider able to embed Very Brief Advice into its talking therapy service. It must employ a clinical psychologist who is able to provide oversight and leadership to the programme. The activity will possibly include developing training materials and training staff, embedding Very Brief Advice into talking therapy services and offering online webinars.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 or Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139299",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO238UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hants.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wells",
"email": "AHCProcurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Feb 2026 · 013953-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "013953-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-16T15:33:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06552f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139299",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013953-2026-1-1",
"title": "Embedding Smoking Cessation In NHS Talking Therapies",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174600",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "013953-2026-2-2",
"title": "Embedding Smoking Cessation In NHS Talking Therapies",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29835R",
"name": "NORTH HAMPSHIRE URGENT CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AS28601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hampshire Council is seeking a provider via the Most Suitable Provider process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 to embed smoking cessation into talking therapies.\nDescription of Service and Initiative:\nOHID has allocated funding to local authorities in England through the Local Stop Smoking Services and Support Grant (LSSSSG). The grant aims to strengthen smoking cessation services in Hampshire, increase quit attempts, and support the government's ambition for a smoke-free generation. It focuses on expanding access to evidence-based behavioural support and targeting groups with higher smoking rates to reduce health inequalities.\nSmoking is strongly linked to anxiety and depression, with higher smoking rates among people with mental health conditions. While smoking harms physical health, it also worsens mental health outcomes. Evidence shows quitting smoking can improve symptoms of anxiety and depression, highlighting the potential role of talking therapies in both smoking cessation. Evidence demonstrates that talking therapies and counselling significantly increase long-term quit rates.\nHampshire Council is seeking a suitable provider of NHS Talking Therapy services to embed smoking cessation offer into established services in Hampshire. The talking therapy services offered must free at the point of access with the provider able to embed Very Brief Advice into its talking therapy service. It must employ a clinical psychologist who is able to provide oversight and leadership to the programme. The activity will possibly include developing training materials and training staff, embedding Very Brief Advice into talking therapy services and offering online webinars.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most suitable provider process with regard to key critera",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Embedding Smoking Cessation In NHS Talking Therapies",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hampshire Council is seeking a provider via the Most Suitable Provider process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 to embed smoking cessation into talking therapies.\nDescription of Service and Initiative:\nOHID has allocated funding to local authorities in England through the Local Stop Smoking Services and Support Grant (LSSSSG). The grant aims to strengthen smoking cessation services in Hampshire, increase quit attempts, and support the government's ambition for a smoke-free generation. It focuses on expanding access to evidence-based behavioural support and targeting groups with higher smoking rates to reduce health inequalities.\nSmoking is strongly linked to anxiety and depression, with higher smoking rates among people with mental health conditions. While smoking harms physical health, it also worsens mental health outcomes. Evidence shows quitting smoking can improve symptoms of anxiety and depression, highlighting the potential role of talking therapies in both smoking cessation. Evidence demonstrates that talking therapies and counselling significantly increase long-term quit rates.\nHampshire Council is seeking a suitable provider of NHS Talking Therapy services to embed smoking cessation offer into established services in Hampshire. The talking therapy services offered must free at the point of access with the provider able to embed Very Brief Advice into its talking therapy service. It must employ a clinical psychologist who is able to provide oversight and leadership to the programme. The activity will possibly include developing training materials and training staff, embedding Very Brief Advice into talking therapy services and offering online webinars.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 or Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 00:00 on 26th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139299",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO238UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wells",
"email": "AHCProcurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174600",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sterne 7"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29835R",
"name": "NORTH HAMPSHIRE URGENT CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Portsmouth Rd, Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frimley Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29835R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTH HAMPSHIRE URGENT CARE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9661",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Winchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013953-2026-1-1",
"title": "Embedding Smoking Cessation In NHS Talking Therapies",
"value": {
"amount": 98000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013953-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013953-2026-2-2",
"title": "Embedding Smoking Cessation In NHS Talking Therapies",
"value": {
"amount": 22000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013953-2026-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}