← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Email Marketing Software

Buyer: Science Museum Group →

BuyerScience Museum Group
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Feb 2025
Value£300,000
Published23 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of email marketing software the "Services". Under the SMG procurement policy, the Authority shall review all potential providers against standards of technical or professional ability and economic and financial standing details of which are covered in this document. Prior to commencing formal evaluation, Tender Responses will be checked to ensure they are fully compliant with the conditions of Tender. Non-compliant Tender Responses may be rejected by the Authority. Tender Responses which are deemed by the Authority to be fully compliant will proceed to evaluation. The process is detailed in Section 2 – evaluation process. Following evaluation of the compliant Tenders and approval of the outcome the Authority intends to appoint one successful Provider to enter into an Agreement.

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

Sales or marketing software package 48481000Sales or marketing software development services 72212481Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment 50300000

Lot details

Lot 1

1. The Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of email marketing software the "Services". 2. Under the SMG procurement policy, the Authority shall review all potential providers against standards of technical or professional ability and economic and financial standing details of which are covered in this document.3. Prior to commencing formal evaluation, Tender Responses will be checked to ensure they are fully compliant with the conditions of Tender. Non-compliant Tender Responses may be rejected by the Authority. Tender Responses which are deemed by the Authority to be fully compliant will proceed to evaluation. The process is detailed in Section 2 – evaluation process.4. Following evaluation of the compliant Tenders and approval of the outcome the Authority intends to appoint one successful Provider to enter into an Agreement.5. Whilst it is the SMG’s intention to purchase the majority of its services under this Contract from the Provider appointed this does not confer any exclusivity on the appointed Provider. The SMG reserves the right to purchase any services (including those similar to the services covered by this contract) from any provider outside of this Contract.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sales or marketing software package, Sales or marketing software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Sales or marketing software package (48481000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3391 median · 1 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5292 median · 2 average (2 of 529 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 529 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ccb1
Latest release ID041435-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 23 2024 15:16:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-10T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-10T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2024tender041435-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041435-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T15:16:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccb1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93536",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM2766M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.\tThe Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of email marketing software the \"Services\". 2.\tUnder the SMG procurement policy, the Authority shall review all potential providers against standards of technical or professional ability and economic and financial standing details of which are covered in this document.3.\tPrior to commencing formal evaluation, Tender Responses will be checked to ensure they are fully compliant with the conditions of Tender. Non-compliant Tender Responses may be rejected by the Authority. Tender Responses which are deemed by the Authority to be fully compliant will proceed to evaluation.  The process is detailed in Section 2 – evaluation process.4.\tFollowing evaluation of the compliant Tenders and approval of the outcome the Authority intends to appoint one successful Provider to enter into an Agreement.5.\tWhilst it is the SMG’s intention to purchase the majority of its services under this Contract from the Provider appointed this does not confer any exclusivity on the appointed Provider. The SMG reserves the right to purchase any services (including those similar to the services covered by this contract) from any provider outside of this Contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212481",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Email Marketing Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-10T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronic"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of email marketing software the \"Services\".  Under the SMG procurement policy, the Authority shall review all potential providers against standards of technical or professional ability and economic and financial standing details of which are covered in this document. Prior to commencing formal evaluation, Tender Responses will be checked to ensure they are fully compliant with the conditions of Tender. Non-compliant Tender Responses may be rejected by the Authority. Tender Responses which are deemed by the Authority to be fully compliant will proceed to evaluation. The process is detailed in Section 2 – evaluation process. Following evaluation of the compliant Tenders and approval of the outcome the Authority intends to appoint one successful Provider to enter into an Agreement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "03/02/2025 ITT Clarification period closes10/02/2025 Closing date for receipt by the Authority of Tenderer Responses to the ITT24/02/2025 Evaluation of ITT Responses Completed",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93536",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "South Kensington ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sciencemuseumgroup.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Science Museum Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Rahul Rajendran",
        "email": "rahul.rajendran@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96005",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Kensington ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Science Museum Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2024 · 041435-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "041435-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T15:16:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccb1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93536",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM2766M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.\tThe Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of email marketing software the \"Services\". 2.\tUnder the SMG procurement policy, the Authority shall review all potential providers against standards of technical or professional ability and economic and financial standing details of which are covered in this document.3.\tPrior to commencing formal evaluation, Tender Responses will be checked to ensure they are fully compliant with the conditions of Tender. Non-compliant Tender Responses may be rejected by the Authority. Tender Responses which are deemed by the Authority to be fully compliant will proceed to evaluation.  The process is detailed in Section 2 – evaluation process.4.\tFollowing evaluation of the compliant Tenders and approval of the outcome the Authority intends to appoint one successful Provider to enter into an Agreement.5.\tWhilst it is the SMG’s intention to purchase the majority of its services under this Contract from the Provider appointed this does not confer any exclusivity on the appointed Provider. The SMG reserves the right to purchase any services (including those similar to the services covered by this contract) from any provider outside of this Contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212481",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Email Marketing Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-10T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronic"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of email marketing software the \"Services\".  Under the SMG procurement policy, the Authority shall review all potential providers against standards of technical or professional ability and economic and financial standing details of which are covered in this document. Prior to commencing formal evaluation, Tender Responses will be checked to ensure they are fully compliant with the conditions of Tender. Non-compliant Tender Responses may be rejected by the Authority. Tender Responses which are deemed by the Authority to be fully compliant will proceed to evaluation. The process is detailed in Section 2 – evaluation process. Following evaluation of the compliant Tenders and approval of the outcome the Authority intends to appoint one successful Provider to enter into an Agreement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "03/02/2025 ITT Clarification period closes10/02/2025 Closing date for receipt by the Authority of Tenderer Responses to the ITT24/02/2025 Evaluation of ITT Responses Completed",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93536",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "South Kensington ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sciencemuseumgroup.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Science Museum Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Rahul Rajendran",
        "email": "rahul.rajendran@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96005",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Kensington ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Science Museum Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}