← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ELFT Alie Street Lifts Refurbishment

Buyer: East London NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerEast London NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2025

What is being bought

he scope of this contract shall, where applicable, include the complete and all design for the installation. The design, supply and installation of the new lift components detailed in this specification. The design shall include, design drawings, contract drawings and record drawings, and all other information required by members of the professional team to allow proper integration of the installations within the building, including the provision of information and comments for the scheme design, required by building control. All labour, materials, tools and equipment required for the supply of and installation of the new lift installation detailed in this specification and for the testing, commissioning and setting to work of the installation together with the production of record drawings and operating and maintenance manuals. Liaison with the Employer, their representatives, the engineering services lead co-ordinator and all other contractors as necessary, to allow proper integration of the installations within the building. The work will comprise of; The modernisation 2 x Passenger Lifts and 1 x Passenger / Goods Lift. The works required are detailed in Section 3 of this specification. The building, lifts wells and machine room are existing. The modernised lifts shall be in compliance with; EN81-20/50, EN81-70, EN81-73, EN81-28 as far as reasonably practicable. Tenders shall not be accepted without prior site surveys by the tendering contractor. The lift works shall be consecutive, undertaken in the following order; Left Hand Passenger Lift Right Hand Passenger Lift Passenger / Goods TBC The main passenger lifts are currently fire recall, an exercise to utilise these as part of the evacuation strategy is being considered. Therefore, a cost option to incorporate evacuation functions and UPS secondary power is to be costed as a line item.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

ELFT Alie Street Lifts Refurbishment

Statusactive
Value£327,113
Contract periodFrom 17 Sept 2025 to 2 Feb 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059bc3
Latest release ID057121-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 16 2025 16:58:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2025award, contract057121-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057121-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-16T17:58:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBH-7734-VGLG",
    "name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
            },
            {
              "id": "42416100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lifts"
            },
            {
              "id": "45220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ELFT Alie Street Lifts Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 327113,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 327113
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057121-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057121-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T17:58:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161084",
          "name": "Unite Lift Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C372941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ELFT Alie Street Lifts Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "he scope of this contract shall, where applicable, include the complete and all design for the installation.\nThe design, supply and installation of the new lift components detailed in this specification.\nThe design shall include, design drawings, contract drawings and record drawings, and all other information required by members of the professional team to allow proper integration of the installations within the building, including the provision of information and comments for the scheme design, required by building control.\nAll labour, materials, tools and equipment required for the supply of and installation of the new lift installation detailed in this specification and for the testing, commissioning and setting to work of the installation together with the production of record drawings and operating and maintenance manuals.\nLiaison with the Employer, their representatives, the engineering services lead co-ordinator and all other contractors as necessary, to allow proper integration of the installations within the building.\nThe work will comprise of;\nThe modernisation 2 x Passenger Lifts and 1 x Passenger / Goods Lift.\nThe works required are detailed in Section 3 of this specification.\nThe building, lifts wells and machine room are existing.\nThe modernised lifts shall be in compliance with; EN81-20/50, EN81-70, EN81-73, EN81-28 as far as reasonably practicable.\nTenders shall not be accepted without prior site surveys by the tendering contractor.\nThe lift works shall be consecutive, undertaken in the following order;\nLeft Hand Passenger Lift\nRight Hand Passenger Lift\nPassenger / Goods TBC\nThe main passenger lifts are currently fire recall, an exercise to utilise these as part of the evacuation strategy is being considered. Therefore, a cost option to incorporate evacuation functions and UPS secondary power is to be costed as a line item.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBH-7734-VGLG",
      "name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Alie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBH-7734-VGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harpreet Bhachu",
        "email": "harpreet.bhachu2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161084",
      "name": "Unite Lift Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME5 9UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walderslade Centre, 7 Sherwood House, Walderslade"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ulslifts.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 057121-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057121-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-16T17:58:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBH-7734-VGLG",
    "name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
            },
            {
              "id": "42416100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lifts"
            },
            {
              "id": "45220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ELFT Alie Street Lifts Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 327113,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 327113
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057121-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057121-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T17:58:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161084",
          "name": "Unite Lift Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C372941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ELFT Alie Street Lifts Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "he scope of this contract shall, where applicable, include the complete and all design for the installation.\nThe design, supply and installation of the new lift components detailed in this specification.\nThe design shall include, design drawings, contract drawings and record drawings, and all other information required by members of the professional team to allow proper integration of the installations within the building, including the provision of information and comments for the scheme design, required by building control.\nAll labour, materials, tools and equipment required for the supply of and installation of the new lift installation detailed in this specification and for the testing, commissioning and setting to work of the installation together with the production of record drawings and operating and maintenance manuals.\nLiaison with the Employer, their representatives, the engineering services lead co-ordinator and all other contractors as necessary, to allow proper integration of the installations within the building.\nThe work will comprise of;\nThe modernisation 2 x Passenger Lifts and 1 x Passenger / Goods Lift.\nThe works required are detailed in Section 3 of this specification.\nThe building, lifts wells and machine room are existing.\nThe modernised lifts shall be in compliance with; EN81-20/50, EN81-70, EN81-73, EN81-28 as far as reasonably practicable.\nTenders shall not be accepted without prior site surveys by the tendering contractor.\nThe lift works shall be consecutive, undertaken in the following order;\nLeft Hand Passenger Lift\nRight Hand Passenger Lift\nPassenger / Goods TBC\nThe main passenger lifts are currently fire recall, an exercise to utilise these as part of the evacuation strategy is being considered. Therefore, a cost option to incorporate evacuation functions and UPS secondary power is to be costed as a line item.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBH-7734-VGLG",
      "name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Alie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBH-7734-VGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harpreet Bhachu",
        "email": "harpreet.bhachu2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161084",
      "name": "Unite Lift Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME5 9UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walderslade Centre, 7 Sherwood House, Walderslade"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ulslifts.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}