← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic Payment Solution for Fees and Online Shop

Buyer: University of the West of Scotland →

BuyerUniversity of the West of Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of an electronic payment platform for fee payment and online shop payments

Delivery location

UK

Categories

International payment transfer services 66115000International payment transfer services 66115000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition Justification for selected award procedure: The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive Explanation: Due to technical limitations associated with the design and development of the platform in the UWS environment, it is UWS’ belief that at the current time that only one supplier can meet the requirements. Given that UWS is upgrading a number of core systems at this time, it is determined that the critical nature of the customer-facing fee payment and online retail solutions should be retained as the other vital upgrades progress, any change in the service provision and is highly likely to (i) cause a significant amount of disruption; (ii) incur significant additional cost for UWS, and (iii) negatively stretch timelines for project delivery. As such, UWS is publishing this voluntary ex-ante notice on Public Contracts Scotland to ensure compliance with procurement regulations and the continuance of its electronic payments service for the next 12 months. This contract is for the 1-year renewal of UWS' electronic payments system, used for payment of student fees and supporting online shop payments. This will retain the existing system and although UWS is only looking for 1-year, the agreement is for 3-years with a 'no-penalty' break clause at 1-year, which is determined to offer UWS best value for money as to award a 1-year agreement only would cost a significantly higher amount.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1International payment transfer servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is International payment transfer services (66115000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,2173 median · 18.1 average (403 of 1,217 with a bid count)2 average (460 of 1,217 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3886 median · 14.8 average (101 of 388 with a bid count)2.8 average (124 of 388 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to technical limitations associated with the design and development of the platform in the UWS environment, it is UWS’ belief that at the current time that only one supplier can meet the requirements. Given that UWS is upgrading a number of core systems at this time, it is determined that the critical nature of the customer-facing fee payment and online retail solutions should be retained as the other vital upgrades progress, any change in the service provision and is highly likely to (i) cause a significant amount of disruption; (ii) incur significant additional cost for UWS, and (iii) negatively stretch timelines for project delivery. As such, UWS is publishing this voluntary ex-ante notice on Public Contracts Scotland to ensure compliance with procurement regulations and the continuance of its electronic payments service for the next 12 months. This contract is for the 1-year renewal of UWS' electronic payments system, used for payment of student fees and supporting online shop payments. This will retain the existing system and although UWS is only looking for 1-year, the agreement is for 3-years with a 'no-penalty' break clause at 1-year, which is determined to offer UWS best value for money as to award a 1-year agreement only would cost a significantly higher amount.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073353-2026-UWS-2026-218-1

Statusactive
Value£210,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da51
Latest release ID073353-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 15:21:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073353-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073353-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T16:21:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839126"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073353-2026-UWS-2026-218-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121931",
          "name": "Flywire Payments Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS-2026-218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition\nJustification for selected award procedure:\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive\nExplanation:\nDue to technical limitations associated with the design and development of the platform in the UWS environment, it is UWS’ belief that at the current time that only one supplier can meet the requirements.  Given that UWS is upgrading a number of core systems at this time, it is determined that the critical nature of the customer-facing fee payment and online retail solutions should be retained as the other vital upgrades progress, any change in the service provision and is highly likely to (i) cause a significant amount of disruption; (ii) incur significant additional cost for UWS, and (iii) negatively stretch timelines for project delivery. As such, UWS is publishing this voluntary ex-ante notice on Public Contracts Scotland to ensure compliance with procurement regulations and the continuance of its electronic payments service for the next 12 months. This contract is for the 1-year renewal of UWS' electronic payments system, used for payment of student fees and supporting online shop payments. This will retain the existing system and although UWS is only looking for 1-year, the agreement is for 3-years with a 'no-penalty' break        clause at 1-year, which is determined to offer UWS best value for money as to award a 1-year agreement only would cost a significantly higher amount."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley, Lanarkshire, Ayrshire, Borders, London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "International payment transfer services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payment Solution for Fees and Online Shop",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an electronic payment platform for fee payment and online shop payments",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66115000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "International payment transfer services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to technical limitations associated with the design and development of the platform in the UWS environment, it is UWS’ belief that at the current time that only one supplier can meet the requirements.  Given that UWS is upgrading a number of core systems at this time, it is determined that the critical nature of the customer-facing fee payment and online retail solutions should be retained as the other vital upgrades progress, any change in the service provision and is highly likely to (i) cause a significant amount of disruption; (ii) incur significant additional cost for UWS, and (iii) negatively stretch timelines for project delivery. As such, UWS is publishing this voluntary ex-ante notice on Public Contracts Scotland to ensure compliance with procurement regulations and the continuance of its electronic payments service for the next 12 months. This contract is for the 1-year renewal of UWS' electronic payments system, used for payment of student fees and supporting online shop payments. This will retain the existing system and although UWS is only looking for 1-year, the agreement is for 3-years with a 'no-penalty' break        clause at 1-year, which is determined to offer UWS best value for money as to award a 1-year agreement only would cost a significantly higher amount.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121931",
      "name": "Flywire Payments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Folgate Street, 4th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flywire Payments Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2038790733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133005",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418875291"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073353-2026-UWS-2026-218-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073353-2026-UWS-2026-218-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839126.\n(SC Ref:839126)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073353-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073353-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T16:21:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839126"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073353-2026-UWS-2026-218-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121931",
          "name": "Flywire Payments Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS-2026-218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition\nJustification for selected award procedure:\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive\nExplanation:\nDue to technical limitations associated with the design and development of the platform in the UWS environment, it is UWS’ belief that at the current time that only one supplier can meet the requirements.  Given that UWS is upgrading a number of core systems at this time, it is determined that the critical nature of the customer-facing fee payment and online retail solutions should be retained as the other vital upgrades progress, any change in the service provision and is highly likely to (i) cause a significant amount of disruption; (ii) incur significant additional cost for UWS, and (iii) negatively stretch timelines for project delivery. As such, UWS is publishing this voluntary ex-ante notice on Public Contracts Scotland to ensure compliance with procurement regulations and the continuance of its electronic payments service for the next 12 months. This contract is for the 1-year renewal of UWS' electronic payments system, used for payment of student fees and supporting online shop payments. This will retain the existing system and although UWS is only looking for 1-year, the agreement is for 3-years with a 'no-penalty' break        clause at 1-year, which is determined to offer UWS best value for money as to award a 1-year agreement only would cost a significantly higher amount."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley, Lanarkshire, Ayrshire, Borders, London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "International payment transfer services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payment Solution for Fees and Online Shop",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an electronic payment platform for fee payment and online shop payments",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66115000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "International payment transfer services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to technical limitations associated with the design and development of the platform in the UWS environment, it is UWS’ belief that at the current time that only one supplier can meet the requirements.  Given that UWS is upgrading a number of core systems at this time, it is determined that the critical nature of the customer-facing fee payment and online retail solutions should be retained as the other vital upgrades progress, any change in the service provision and is highly likely to (i) cause a significant amount of disruption; (ii) incur significant additional cost for UWS, and (iii) negatively stretch timelines for project delivery. As such, UWS is publishing this voluntary ex-ante notice on Public Contracts Scotland to ensure compliance with procurement regulations and the continuance of its electronic payments service for the next 12 months. This contract is for the 1-year renewal of UWS' electronic payments system, used for payment of student fees and supporting online shop payments. This will retain the existing system and although UWS is only looking for 1-year, the agreement is for 3-years with a 'no-penalty' break        clause at 1-year, which is determined to offer UWS best value for money as to award a 1-year agreement only would cost a significantly higher amount.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121931",
      "name": "Flywire Payments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Folgate Street, 4th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flywire Payments Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2038790733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133005",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418875291"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073353-2026-UWS-2026-218-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073353-2026-UWS-2026-218-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839126.\n(SC Ref:839126)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}