← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic Payment Services

Buyer: Red Kite Community Housing →

BuyerRed Kite Community Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Red Kite were looking for a single service provider to support our tenants in making electronic rent payments. The service will be based at Red Kite's head office in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Accounting machines and cash registers 30142000Banking services 66110000Accounting services 79211000Accounting services 79211000

Lot details

Lot 1

All requirements were detailed in the suite of tender documents supplied with the Contract Notice. Red Kite were looking for a single supplier to provide electronic payment services, which will enable our tenants to pay their rent electronically.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Banking services, Accounting machines and cash registers, Accounting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Accounting machines and cash registers (30142000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,0613 median · 40.7 average (418 of 1,061 with a bid count)3.9 average (462 of 1,061 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ163 median · 3.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

075617-2025-20230601-000002 (2023/S 000-015506)-1

Statusactive

Contracts

075617-2025-20230601-000002 (2023/S 000-015506)-1

Statusactive
Value£558,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d2d5
Latest release ID075617-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 12:17:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025award, contract075617-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075617-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T12:17:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165049",
    "name": "Red Kite Community Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075617-2025-20230601-000002 (2023/S 000-015506)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167099",
          "name": "Access UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ops 119 - 2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All requirements were detailed in the suite of tender documents supplied with the Contract Notice. Red Kite were looking for a single supplier to provide electronic payment services, which will enable our tenants to pay their rent electronically.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service will take place at Red Kite's head office in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "30142000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting machines and cash registers"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Red Kite were looking for a single service provider to support our tenants in making electronic rent payments. The service will be based at Red Kite's head office in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165049",
      "name": "Red Kite Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe, Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampden Court, Frederick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redkitehousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26267",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Kite Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Gray",
        "email": "procurement@redkitecommunityhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494476100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167099",
      "name": "Access UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leics",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive, Loughborough University Science & Enterprise Park, Loughborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pay360.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Access UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendernotifications@theaccessgroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075617-2025-20230601-000002 (2023/S 000-015506)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 558000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075617-2025-20230601-000002 (2023/S 000-015506)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:235986)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075617-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075617-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T12:17:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165049",
    "name": "Red Kite Community Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075617-2025-20230601-000002 (2023/S 000-015506)-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167099",
          "name": "Access UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ops 119 - 2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All requirements were detailed in the suite of tender documents supplied with the Contract Notice. Red Kite were looking for a single supplier to provide electronic payment services, which will enable our tenants to pay their rent electronically.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service will take place at Red Kite's head office in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "30142000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting machines and cash registers"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Red Kite were looking for a single service provider to support our tenants in making electronic rent payments. The service will be based at Red Kite's head office in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165049",
      "name": "Red Kite Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe, Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampden Court, Frederick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redkitehousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26267",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Kite Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Gray",
        "email": "procurement@redkitecommunityhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494476100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167099",
      "name": "Access UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leics",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive, Loughborough University Science & Enterprise Park, Loughborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pay360.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Access UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendernotifications@theaccessgroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075617-2025-20230601-000002 (2023/S 000-015506)-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 558000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075617-2025-20230601-000002 (2023/S 000-015506)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:235986)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}