← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Electronic Components & Associated Products Framework Agreement

Buyer: North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium →

BuyerNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) is a not for profit organisation owned by its Full members consisting of 24 Universities. Our mission is to deliver value through responsible procurement. NWUPC are conducting market engagement for the renewal of a framework agreement for Electronic Components & Associated Products for NWUPC Members and other participating regional consortia- APUC, HEPCW, LUPC,NEUPC, SUPC and CPC. A full list of Members can be found at the following links: NWUPC https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members APUC http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members HEPCW http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/about-us-2/ LUPC http://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list NEUPC http://www.neupc.ac.uk/who-are-our-members SUPC https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members CPC ://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/ To this end, NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the structure of the framework agreement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electronic components 31711100Electronic components 31711100

Lot details

Lot 1

NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the structure of the tender and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement survey which is available at the following link: https://enp.onlinesurveys.ac.uk/electronic-components-market-engagement-survey Please complete the survey by 23:59 on 01st December 2023. Prior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Electronic Components & Associated Products available at: https://nwupc.ac.uk/news/market-engagement-opportunity-Electronic-Components-Associated-Products

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electronic componentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electronic components (31711100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7165 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,716 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,135 of 2,716 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK72610 median · 143.3 average (248 of 726 with a bid count)12.1 average (289 of 726 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041b2b
Latest release ID034227-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 20 2023 11:20:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2023planning034227-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034227-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-20T11:20:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35697",
    "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LAB3152 NW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the\nstructure of the tender and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement\nsurvey which is available at the following link: https://enp.onlinesurveys.ac.uk/electronic-components-market-engagement-survey\nPlease complete the survey by 23:59 on 01st December 2023.\nPrior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Electronic Components & Associated Products available at:\nhttps://nwupc.ac.uk/news/market-engagement-opportunity-Electronic-Components-Associated-Products"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic components"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Components & Associated Products Framework Agreement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) is a not for profit\norganisation owned by its Full members consisting of 24 Universities. Our mission is to\ndeliver value through responsible procurement. NWUPC are conducting market\nengagement for the renewal of a framework agreement for Electronic Components & Associated Products for NWUPC Members and other participating regional consortia- APUC, HEPCW, LUPC,NEUPC, SUPC and CPC. A full list of Members can be found at the following links:\nNWUPC https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nAPUC http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nHEPCW http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/about-us-2/\nLUPC http://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNEUPC http://www.neupc.ac.uk/who-are-our-members\nSUPC https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\nCPC ://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/\nTo this end, NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform\nthe structure of the framework agreement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic components"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35697",
      "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwupc.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91080",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub-central contracting authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04045190",
        "legalName": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=75273&B=NWUPC",
        "name": "Lisa Blackburn",
        "email": "lisa.blackburn@nwupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1618003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2023 · 034227-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "034227-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-20T11:20:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35697",
    "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LAB3152 NW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform the\nstructure of the tender and the scope of requirements through the use of an engagement\nsurvey which is available at the following link: https://enp.onlinesurveys.ac.uk/electronic-components-market-engagement-survey\nPlease complete the survey by 23:59 on 01st December 2023.\nPrior to completing the survey, please read the supporting information on the current sector agreement for Electronic Components & Associated Products available at:\nhttps://nwupc.ac.uk/news/market-engagement-opportunity-Electronic-Components-Associated-Products"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic components"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Components & Associated Products Framework Agreement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC) is a not for profit\norganisation owned by its Full members consisting of 24 Universities. Our mission is to\ndeliver value through responsible procurement. NWUPC are conducting market\nengagement for the renewal of a framework agreement for Electronic Components & Associated Products for NWUPC Members and other participating regional consortia- APUC, HEPCW, LUPC,NEUPC, SUPC and CPC. A full list of Members can be found at the following links:\nNWUPC https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nAPUC http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nHEPCW http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/about-us-2/\nLUPC http://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNEUPC http://www.neupc.ac.uk/who-are-our-members\nSUPC https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\nCPC ://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/\nTo this end, NWUPC are seeking the input of the market on a number of areas to help inform\nthe structure of the framework agreement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic components"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35697",
      "name": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 404, 4th Floor, Crescent House, University of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nwupc.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91080",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub-central contracting authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04045190",
        "legalName": "North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=75273&B=NWUPC",
        "name": "Lisa Blackburn",
        "email": "lisa.blackburn@nwupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1618003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}