Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023825-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-15T10:18:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03efc6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023825-2023-UY PROC 1028-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90213",
"name": "FOCUS GmbH"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11932683",
"name": "Dylan James Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY PROC 1028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A state-of-the-art instrument for performing energy-filtered photoemission electron microscopy (PEEM) with a high stability sample stage. A high intensity VUV source, a high-pressure mercury UV source and polariser. Electronics, power supplies, software, high performance camera, imaging unit and other associated peripherals. System capable of performing multiple techniques including energy-filtered PEEM and k-space imaging (momentum microscopy) with various contrast mechanisms and suitable for mounting directly on existing surface analysis system for performing electron spectroscopy (Omicron Nanotechnology GmbH)."
},
{
"id": "2",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An ultrahigh vacuum system module capable of housing an instrument for performing photoemission electron microscopy and associated techniques (Lot 1) along with necessary sample preparation and transfer capability and required differential pumping. Includes a bespoke bakeable ultrahigh vacuum chamber with extended three-axis sample manipulator and wobble stick allowing sample transfer. To be mounted on existing surface analysis system for performing electron spectroscopy (Omicron Nanotechnology GmbH) and includes bespoke bakeout jacket and physical support structure."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electron Spectroscopy/Microscopy System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PEEM instrument with high intensity VUV source and high-pressure polarised mercury UV source. Must include all associated electronics, power supplies and software and be capable of being mounted upon and functioning to its maximum potential on our existing surface analysis system for performing electron spectroscopy (Omicron Nanotechnology GmbH). To also include compatible sample transfer mechanism and housing ultrahigh vacuum module.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "FOCUS GmbH, the manufacturer of the required compatible PEEM instrument, and their UK distributor, Dylan James Scientific, are known to be the only suppliers capable of providing a system with these key\nrequirements essential to the University of York:\n1) An energy-filtered PEEM instrument compatible with a pre-existing surface analysis system.\n2) Integrated high-intensity VUV source and high-pressure mercury UV source.\n3) Bespoke design and installation to enable metastable emission electron microscopy.\n4) Incorporation of an existing University of York capital item, an Omicron Nanotechnology ESCALab of value greater than £500,000 with remaining lifetime of greater than 10 years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007167",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Devaney",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90213",
"name": "FOCUS GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "Hünstetten",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Neukirchner Str. 2, D-65510 Hünstetten"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "HRB 18884",
"legalName": "FOCUS GmbH",
"schemeEntered": "Company registration number, Germany."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11932683",
"name": "Dylan James Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Henley-On-Thames",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Elizabeth Road, Henley-On-Thames, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, RG9 1RG"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11932683",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dylan James Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023825-2023-UY PROC 1028-1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023825-2023-UY PROC 1028-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2023 · 023825-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "023825-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-15T10:18:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03efc6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023825-2023-UY PROC 1028-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90213",
"name": "FOCUS GmbH"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11932683",
"name": "Dylan James Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY PROC 1028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A state-of-the-art instrument for performing energy-filtered photoemission electron microscopy (PEEM) with a high stability sample stage. A high intensity VUV source, a high-pressure mercury UV source and polariser. Electronics, power supplies, software, high performance camera, imaging unit and other associated peripherals. System capable of performing multiple techniques including energy-filtered PEEM and k-space imaging (momentum microscopy) with various contrast mechanisms and suitable for mounting directly on existing surface analysis system for performing electron spectroscopy (Omicron Nanotechnology GmbH)."
},
{
"id": "2",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An ultrahigh vacuum system module capable of housing an instrument for performing photoemission electron microscopy and associated techniques (Lot 1) along with necessary sample preparation and transfer capability and required differential pumping. Includes a bespoke bakeable ultrahigh vacuum chamber with extended three-axis sample manipulator and wobble stick allowing sample transfer. To be mounted on existing surface analysis system for performing electron spectroscopy (Omicron Nanotechnology GmbH) and includes bespoke bakeout jacket and physical support structure."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electron Spectroscopy/Microscopy System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PEEM instrument with high intensity VUV source and high-pressure polarised mercury UV source. Must include all associated electronics, power supplies and software and be capable of being mounted upon and functioning to its maximum potential on our existing surface analysis system for performing electron spectroscopy (Omicron Nanotechnology GmbH). To also include compatible sample transfer mechanism and housing ultrahigh vacuum module.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "FOCUS GmbH, the manufacturer of the required compatible PEEM instrument, and their UK distributor, Dylan James Scientific, are known to be the only suppliers capable of providing a system with these key\nrequirements essential to the University of York:\n1) An energy-filtered PEEM instrument compatible with a pre-existing surface analysis system.\n2) Integrated high-intensity VUV source and high-pressure mercury UV source.\n3) Bespoke design and installation to enable metastable emission electron microscopy.\n4) Incorporation of an existing University of York capital item, an Omicron Nanotechnology ESCALab of value greater than £500,000 with remaining lifetime of greater than 10 years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007167",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Devaney",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90213",
"name": "FOCUS GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "Hünstetten",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Neukirchner Str. 2, D-65510 Hünstetten"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "HRB 18884",
"legalName": "FOCUS GmbH",
"schemeEntered": "Company registration number, Germany."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11932683",
"name": "Dylan James Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Henley-On-Thames",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Elizabeth Road, Henley-On-Thames, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, RG9 1RG"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11932683",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dylan James Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023825-2023-UY PROC 1028-1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023825-2023-UY PROC 1028-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}