← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electron Energy loss Spectrometer

Buyer: University of Leeds →

BuyerUniversity of Leeds
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2023

What is being bought

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Hitachi to purchase an Electron energy loss spectrometer (EELS) for installation on a Hitachi SU9000 scanning electron microscope. Hitachi are the only manufacturer providing EELS systems dedicated for their Hitachi SEMs.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Spectrometers 38433000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Hitachi to purchase an Electron energy loss spectrometer (EELS) for installation on a Hitachi SU9000 scanning electron microscope. Hitachi are the only manufacturer providing EELS systems dedicated for their Hitachi SEMs.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Spectrometers (38433000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42451.5 median · 1.9 average (18 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Hitachi to purchase an Electron energy loss spectrometer (EELS) for installation on a Hitachi SU9000 scanning electron microscope. Hitachi are the only manufacturer providing EELS systems dedicated for their Hitachi SEMs.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030502-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£470,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040c6d
Latest release ID030502-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 16 2023 15:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2023award, contract030502-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030502-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-16T16:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95435",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030502-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95436",
          "name": "Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Hitachi to purchase an Electron energy loss spectrometer (EELS) for installation on a Hitachi SU9000 scanning electron microscope. Hitachi are the only manufacturer providing EELS systems dedicated for their Hitachi SEMs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electron Energy loss Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Hitachi to purchase an Electron energy loss spectrometer (EELS) for installation on a Hitachi SU9000 scanning electron microscope. Hitachi are the only manufacturer providing EELS systems dedicated for their Hitachi SEMs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Hitachi to purchase an Electron energy loss spectrometer (EELS) for installation on a Hitachi SU9000 scanning electron microscope. Hitachi are the only manufacturer providing EELS systems dedicated for their Hitachi SEMs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95435",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Worsley Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.j.greaves@leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133438178"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95436",
      "name": "Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Daresbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Techspace One, Sci-Tech Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0",
        "legalName": "Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95437",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Worsely Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133438178"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95438",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worsley Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133438178"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030502-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030502-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816418474\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816418474</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231016-PRO-24199235",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Oct 2023 · 030502-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030502-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-16T16:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95435",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030502-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95436",
          "name": "Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Hitachi to purchase an Electron energy loss spectrometer (EELS) for installation on a Hitachi SU9000 scanning electron microscope. Hitachi are the only manufacturer providing EELS systems dedicated for their Hitachi SEMs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electron Energy loss Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Hitachi to purchase an Electron energy loss spectrometer (EELS) for installation on a Hitachi SU9000 scanning electron microscope. Hitachi are the only manufacturer providing EELS systems dedicated for their Hitachi SEMs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice, indicating that The University of Leeds intends to enter into a contract with Hitachi to purchase an Electron energy loss spectrometer (EELS) for installation on a Hitachi SU9000 scanning electron microscope. Hitachi are the only manufacturer providing EELS systems dedicated for their Hitachi SEMs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95435",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Worsley Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.j.greaves@leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133438178"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95436",
      "name": "Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Daresbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Techspace One, Sci-Tech Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0",
        "legalName": "Hitachi High-Tech Europe GmbH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95437",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, Worsely Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133438178"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95438",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worsley Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133438178"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030502-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030502-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816418474\" target=\"_blank\">https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=816418474</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231016-PRO-24199235",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}