Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026589-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-08T11:06:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026589-2023-project_27372-1",
"title": "Electricity",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92109",
"name": "SSE Airtricity Energy Supply (NI) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_27372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "It is anticipated the contract will be for two (2) years initially, with an option to extend for any periods up to and including twenty seven (27) months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract is for the supply of Electricity to all University Meter Point connections (MPRN’s), across all campuses in Northern Ireland. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 includes the initial 2 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 27 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Submission - mandatory criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Forecasting Alterations Approach",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Electricity",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NIC100166",
"legalName": "University of Ulster"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.quinn@ulster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2870123456"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92109",
"name": "SSE Airtricity Energy Supply (NI) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI041956",
"legalName": "SSE Airtricity Energy Supply (NI) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1401",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92110",
"name": "-",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "n/a",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "-"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026589-2023-project_27372-1",
"title": "Electricity",
"value": {
"amount": 16632480.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026589-2023-project_27372-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The estimated total value of the contract awarded stated above in Section V.2.4 excluding Value-Added Tax (VAT) and Climate Change Levy (CCL), is based on an all-inclusive price per kWh of £0.23. Notional wholesale Electricity prices comprise the majority of costs on this Contract, these wholesale prices are highly volatile and subject to changes in market pricing. The actual value of the contract may be significantly higher or lower than the estimated total value stated.\nIn the event any subsequent Contract is terminated in accordance with the provisions of the terms and conditions, the University reserves the right to offer the second ranked Tenderer in this tender, the opportunity to enter into a contract, provided the original terms (including price) offered by that Tenderer remain unchanged from those originally offered by that Tenderer during the course of this tender. Should this not be the case and/or the second ranked Tenderer declines, the University reserves the right to approach the next ranked Tenderer in turn on the same basis. This will continue until all ranked Tenderers have been exhausted or if the University determines, at its sole discretion, to retender. This right will exist throughout the initial contract period.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Sept 2023 · 026589-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "026589-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-08T11:06:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026589-2023-project_27372-1",
"title": "Electricity",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92109",
"name": "SSE Airtricity Energy Supply (NI) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_27372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "It is anticipated the contract will be for two (2) years initially, with an option to extend for any periods up to and including twenty seven (27) months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract is for the supply of Electricity to all University Meter Point connections (MPRN’s), across all campuses in Northern Ireland. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 includes the initial 2 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 27 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Submission - mandatory criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Forecasting Alterations Approach",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Electricity",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NIC100166",
"legalName": "University of Ulster"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.quinn@ulster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2870123456"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92109",
"name": "SSE Airtricity Energy Supply (NI) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI041956",
"legalName": "SSE Airtricity Energy Supply (NI) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1401",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92110",
"name": "-",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "n/a",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "-"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026589-2023-project_27372-1",
"title": "Electricity",
"value": {
"amount": 16632480.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026589-2023-project_27372-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The estimated total value of the contract awarded stated above in Section V.2.4 excluding Value-Added Tax (VAT) and Climate Change Levy (CCL), is based on an all-inclusive price per kWh of £0.23. Notional wholesale Electricity prices comprise the majority of costs on this Contract, these wholesale prices are highly volatile and subject to changes in market pricing. The actual value of the contract may be significantly higher or lower than the estimated total value stated.\nIn the event any subsequent Contract is terminated in accordance with the provisions of the terms and conditions, the University reserves the right to offer the second ranked Tenderer in this tender, the opportunity to enter into a contract, provided the original terms (including price) offered by that Tenderer remain unchanged from those originally offered by that Tenderer during the course of this tender. Should this not be the case and/or the second ranked Tenderer declines, the University reserves the right to approach the next ranked Tenderer in turn on the same basis. This will continue until all ranked Tenderers have been exhausted or if the University determines, at its sole discretion, to retender. This right will exist throughout the initial contract period.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 May 2023 · 015045-2023 · tender
{
"id": "015045-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-26T10:35:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_27372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18177330,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "It is anticipated the contract will be for two (2) years initially from the Supplies Commencement Date, with an option to extend for any periods up to and including twenty seven (27) months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This contract is for the supply of Electricity to all University Meter Point connections (MPRN’s), across all campuses in Northern Ireland. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.2.6 includes the initial 2 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 27 months.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ulster University campuses in Northern Ireland at Belfast, Coleraine, Jordanstown and Magee."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity",
"value": {
"amount": 18177330,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-27T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-27T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Electricity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-27T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NIC100166",
"legalName": "University of Ulster"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"email": "d.quinn@ulster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2870123456"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1401",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In the event any subsequent Contract is terminated in accordance with the provisions of the terms and conditions, the University reserves the right to offer the second ranked Tenderer in this tender, the opportunity to enter into a contract, provided the original terms (including price algorithm) offered by that Tenderer remain unchanged from those originally offered by that Tenderer during the course of this tender. Should this not be the case and/or the second ranked Tenderer declines, the University reserves the right to approach the next ranked Tenderer in turn on the same basis. This will continue until all ranked Tenderers have been exhausted or if the University determines, at its sole discretion, to retender. This right will exist throughout the initial contract period.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}