← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Electricity Distributors Network Supplier Framework

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

Participate on networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jun 2024
Value£45,000,000
Published24 May 2024

What is being bought

Network Rail (NR) owns, operates and develops Britain’s railway infrastructure. That is 20,000 miles of track, 30,000 bridges, tunnels and viaducts and the thousands of signals, level crossings and stations. We manage 20 of the UK's largest stations while all the others, over 2,500, are managed by the country’s train operating companies. NR are undertaking a Decarbonisation/ Energy Efficiency Programme across a range of assets in all UK Regions. This project is part of the Decarbonisation Programme aimed at supporting NR to meet its targets for zero carbon emissions as part of the Government’s Road to Zero strategy.    The NR Targets  • Net Zero by 2050 (2045 in Scotland) – Government declared Climate Emergency  • 40% Carbon reduction in the next five years. To help meet these targets NR aim to set up a framework agreement with electricity distributors network suppliers. NR has a large portfolio of sites that will require various power capacity upgrades or connections to achieve its net zero targets. Feasibility studies are currently being carried out and various sites have been identified which may require an upgrade to accommodate the additional power requirements for charging EV vehicles, transition from gas use to electric or to enable the connection of renewables. Works will be procured on a site-by-site basis. Detailed documents indicating the extent of the Works, performance requirements and technical standards for each call off will be developed by NR Engineers. Our objective is to establish a framework with suppliers capable of delivering contestable works across the electricity distribution network for the delivery of power upgrades in line with NR project management governance, namely PACE phases 2-4 (delivery programme). Interested suppliers should register at https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ and register an interest in pqq_3400 and itt_16662. Suppliers must register for both PQQ and ITT and respond to both.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Power distribution cables 31320000Electrical power systems design services 71323100Electricity distribution and control apparatus 31200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail (NR) owns, operates and develops Britain’s railway infrastructure. That is 20,000 miles of track, 30,000 bridges, tunnels and viaducts and the thousands of signals, level crossings and stations. We manage 20 of the UK's largest stations while all the others, over 2,500, are managed by the country’s train operating companies. NR are undertaking a Decarbonisation/ Energy Efficiency Programme across a range of assets in all UK Regions. This project is part of the Decarbonisation Programme aimed at supporting NR to meet its targets for zero carbon emissions as part of the Government’s Road to Zero strategy.    The NR Targets  • Net Zero by 2050 (2045 in Scotland) – Government declared Climate Emergency  • 40% Carbon reduction in the next five years. To help meet these targets NR aim to set up a framework agreement with electricity distributors network suppliers. NR has a large portfolio of sites that will require various power capacity upgrades or connections to achieve its net zero targets. Feasibility studies are currently being carried out and various sites have been identified which may require an upgrade to accommodate the additional power requirements for charging EV vehicles, transition from gas use to electric or to enable the connection of renewables. Works will be procured on a site-by-site basis. Detailed documents indicating the extent of the Works, performance requirements and technical standards for each call off will be developed by NR Engineers. Our objective is to establish a framework with suppliers capable of delivering contestable works across the electricity distribution network for the delivery of power upgrades in line with NR project management governance, namely PACE phases 2-4 (delivery programme). Interested parties should register at https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ and register an interest in pqq_3400 and itt_16662. Suppliers must register for both PQQ and ITT and respond to both. Additional information: Suppliers must hold an OFGEM Licence to work on the UK electricity distribution system.

Statusactive
Value£45,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Power distribution cables, Electrical power systems design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Power distribution cables (31320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK72710 median · 143.3 average (248 of 727 with a bid count)12.1 average (290 of 727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)982.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 98 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046b8b
Latest release ID016534-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 24 2024 16:28:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-24T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-24T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2024tender016534-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016534-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T17:28:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "the framework will have the option to extend by three one year options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Network Rail (NR) owns, operates and develops Britain’s railway infrastructure. That is 20,000 miles of track, 30,000 bridges, tunnels and viaducts and the thousands of signals, level crossings and stations. We manage 20 of the UK's largest stations while all the others, over 2,500, are managed by the country’s train operating companies. \n\n          \nNR are undertaking a Decarbonisation/ Energy Efficiency Programme across a range of assets in all UK Regions. This project is part of the Decarbonisation Programme aimed at supporting NR to meet its targets for zero carbon emissions as part of the Government’s Road to Zero strategy.    \n\n          \nThe NR Targets  \n•\tNet Zero by 2050 (2045 in Scotland) – Government declared Climate Emergency  \n•\t40% Carbon reduction in the next five years.  \n\n          \nTo help meet these targets NR aim to set up a framework agreement with electricity distributors network suppliers. NR has a large portfolio of sites that will require various power capacity upgrades or connections to achieve its net zero targets. Feasibility studies are currently being carried out and various sites have been identified which may require an upgrade to accommodate the additional power requirements for charging EV vehicles, transition from gas use to electric or to enable the connection of renewables. \n\n          \nWorks will be procured on a site-by-site basis. Detailed documents indicating the extent of the Works, performance requirements and technical standards for each call off will be developed by NR Engineers. \nOur objective is to establish a framework with suppliers capable of delivering contestable works across the electricity distribution network for the delivery of power upgrades in line with NR project management governance, namely PACE phases 2-4 (delivery programme).\nInterested parties should register at https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ and register an interest in pqq_3400 and itt_16662.\nSuppliers must register for both PQQ and ITT and respond to both. Additional information: Suppliers must hold an OFGEM Licence to work on the UK electricity distribution system.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Great Britain"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power distribution cables"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electricity Distributors Network Supplier Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a - UCR2015",
        "maximumParticipants": 20
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail (NR) owns, operates and develops Britain’s railway infrastructure. That is 20,000 miles of track, 30,000 bridges, tunnels and viaducts and the thousands of signals, level crossings and stations. We manage 20 of the UK's largest stations while all the others, over 2,500, are managed by the country’s train operating companies. \n\n        \nNR are undertaking a Decarbonisation/ Energy Efficiency Programme across a range of assets in all UK Regions. This project is part of the Decarbonisation Programme aimed at supporting NR to meet its targets for zero carbon emissions as part of the Government’s Road to Zero strategy.    \n\n        \nThe NR Targets  \n•\tNet Zero by 2050 (2045 in Scotland) – Government declared Climate Emergency  \n•\t40% Carbon reduction in the next five years.  \n\n        \nTo help meet these targets NR aim to set up a framework agreement with electricity distributors network suppliers. NR has a large portfolio of sites that will require various power capacity upgrades or connections to achieve its net zero targets. Feasibility studies are currently being carried out and various sites have been identified which may require an upgrade to accommodate the additional power requirements for charging EV vehicles, transition from gas use to electric or to enable the connection of renewables. \n\n        \nWorks will be procured on a site-by-site basis. Detailed documents indicating the extent of the Works, performance requirements and technical standards for each call off will be developed by NR Engineers. \nOur objective is to establish a framework with suppliers capable of delivering contestable works across the electricity distribution network for the delivery of power upgrades in line with NR project management governance, namely PACE phases 2-4 (delivery programme).\nInterested suppliers should register at https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ and register an interest in pqq_3400 and itt_16662.\nSuppliers must register for both PQQ and ITT and respond to both.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-24T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must hold an OFGEM Licence to work on the UK electricity distribution system."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railways"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "nikki.hunter@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51829",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2024 · 016534-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016534-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T17:28:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "the framework will have the option to extend by three one year options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Network Rail (NR) owns, operates and develops Britain’s railway infrastructure. That is 20,000 miles of track, 30,000 bridges, tunnels and viaducts and the thousands of signals, level crossings and stations. We manage 20 of the UK's largest stations while all the others, over 2,500, are managed by the country’s train operating companies. \n\n          \nNR are undertaking a Decarbonisation/ Energy Efficiency Programme across a range of assets in all UK Regions. This project is part of the Decarbonisation Programme aimed at supporting NR to meet its targets for zero carbon emissions as part of the Government’s Road to Zero strategy.    \n\n          \nThe NR Targets  \n•\tNet Zero by 2050 (2045 in Scotland) – Government declared Climate Emergency  \n•\t40% Carbon reduction in the next five years.  \n\n          \nTo help meet these targets NR aim to set up a framework agreement with electricity distributors network suppliers. NR has a large portfolio of sites that will require various power capacity upgrades or connections to achieve its net zero targets. Feasibility studies are currently being carried out and various sites have been identified which may require an upgrade to accommodate the additional power requirements for charging EV vehicles, transition from gas use to electric or to enable the connection of renewables. \n\n          \nWorks will be procured on a site-by-site basis. Detailed documents indicating the extent of the Works, performance requirements and technical standards for each call off will be developed by NR Engineers. \nOur objective is to establish a framework with suppliers capable of delivering contestable works across the electricity distribution network for the delivery of power upgrades in line with NR project management governance, namely PACE phases 2-4 (delivery programme).\nInterested parties should register at https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ and register an interest in pqq_3400 and itt_16662.\nSuppliers must register for both PQQ and ITT and respond to both. Additional information: Suppliers must hold an OFGEM Licence to work on the UK electricity distribution system.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Great Britain"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power distribution cables"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electricity Distributors Network Supplier Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a - UCR2015",
        "maximumParticipants": 20
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-24T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail (NR) owns, operates and develops Britain’s railway infrastructure. That is 20,000 miles of track, 30,000 bridges, tunnels and viaducts and the thousands of signals, level crossings and stations. We manage 20 of the UK's largest stations while all the others, over 2,500, are managed by the country’s train operating companies. \n\n        \nNR are undertaking a Decarbonisation/ Energy Efficiency Programme across a range of assets in all UK Regions. This project is part of the Decarbonisation Programme aimed at supporting NR to meet its targets for zero carbon emissions as part of the Government’s Road to Zero strategy.    \n\n        \nThe NR Targets  \n•\tNet Zero by 2050 (2045 in Scotland) – Government declared Climate Emergency  \n•\t40% Carbon reduction in the next five years.  \n\n        \nTo help meet these targets NR aim to set up a framework agreement with electricity distributors network suppliers. NR has a large portfolio of sites that will require various power capacity upgrades or connections to achieve its net zero targets. Feasibility studies are currently being carried out and various sites have been identified which may require an upgrade to accommodate the additional power requirements for charging EV vehicles, transition from gas use to electric or to enable the connection of renewables. \n\n        \nWorks will be procured on a site-by-site basis. Detailed documents indicating the extent of the Works, performance requirements and technical standards for each call off will be developed by NR Engineers. \nOur objective is to establish a framework with suppliers capable of delivering contestable works across the electricity distribution network for the delivery of power upgrades in line with NR project management governance, namely PACE phases 2-4 (delivery programme).\nInterested suppliers should register at https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ and register an interest in pqq_3400 and itt_16662.\nSuppliers must register for both PQQ and ITT and respond to both.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-24T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must hold an OFGEM Licence to work on the UK electricity distribution system."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railways"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "nikki.hunter@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51829",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}