← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Testing and Inspection

Buyer: Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNorthern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2023

What is being bought

In order to maintain compliance with both the 17th Edition and EaWR 1989 throughout the next five years, North Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust will require: 1. 100% Inspection and Thermographic Survey of each DV on an annual basis for a five-year period. 2. 20% Testing on each DB on an annual basis for a five-year period. 3. Continuous updating of Electrical Schematic Drawings throughout the five-year period.

Delivery location

UKE12 · UKE13

Categories

Electrical circuits 31681300Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment 50532400Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Electrical installation work 45310000

Lot details

Lot 1

In order to maintain compliance with both the 17th Edition and EaWR 1989 throughout the next five years, North Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust will require: 1. 100% Inspection and Thermographic Survey of each DV on an annual basis for a five-year period. 2. 20% Testing on each DB on an annual basis for a five-year period. 3. Continuous updating of Electrical Schematic Drawings throughout the five-year period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 40
Service Delivery — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical circuits, Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment, Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical circuits (31681300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,3985 median · 49.2 average (813 of 2,398 with a bid count)5.5 average (957 of 2,398 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19 median · 9 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1229 median · 9 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Electrical Testing and Inspection

Statusactive
Value£325,524

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032b8c
Latest release ID009257-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 30 2023 09:55:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2023award, contract009257-2023
8 Apr 2022tender009457-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009257-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-30T10:55:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45027",
    "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009257-2023-LGM34308-1",
      "title": "Electrical Testing and Inspection",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07388602",
          "name": "GUARDIAN ELECTRICAL COMPLIANCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM34308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In order to maintain compliance with both the 17th Edition and EaWR 1989 throughout the next five years, North Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust will require:\n1. 100% Inspection and Thermographic Survey of each DV on an annual basis for a five-year period. \n2. 20% Testing on each DB on an annual basis for a five-year period. \n3. Continuous updating of Electrical Schematic Drawings throughout the five-year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31681300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical circuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing and Inspection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In order to maintain compliance with both the 17th Edition and EaWR 1989 throughout the next five years, North Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust will require:\n1. 100% Inspection and Thermographic Survey of each DV on an annual basis for a five-year period. \n2. 20% Testing on each DB on an annual basis for a five-year period. \n3. Continuous updating of Electrical Schematic Drawings throughout the five-year period.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45027",
      "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lekka Light",
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865632137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07388602",
      "name": "GUARDIAN ELECTRICAL COMPLIANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07388602",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GUARDIAN ELECTRICAL COMPLIANCE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009257-2023-LGM34308-1",
      "title": "Electrical Testing and Inspection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325524.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009257-2023-LGM34308-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2023 · 009257-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009257-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-30T10:55:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45027",
    "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009257-2023-LGM34308-1",
      "title": "Electrical Testing and Inspection",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07388602",
          "name": "GUARDIAN ELECTRICAL COMPLIANCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM34308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In order to maintain compliance with both the 17th Edition and EaWR 1989 throughout the next five years, North Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust will require:\n1. 100% Inspection and Thermographic Survey of each DV on an annual basis for a five-year period. \n2. 20% Testing on each DB on an annual basis for a five-year period. \n3. Continuous updating of Electrical Schematic Drawings throughout the five-year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31681300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical circuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing and Inspection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In order to maintain compliance with both the 17th Edition and EaWR 1989 throughout the next five years, North Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust will require:\n1. 100% Inspection and Thermographic Survey of each DV on an annual basis for a five-year period. \n2. 20% Testing on each DB on an annual basis for a five-year period. \n3. Continuous updating of Electrical Schematic Drawings throughout the five-year period.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45027",
      "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lekka Light",
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865632137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07388602",
      "name": "GUARDIAN ELECTRICAL COMPLIANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07388602",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GUARDIAN ELECTRICAL COMPLIANCE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009257-2023-LGM34308-1",
      "title": "Electrical Testing and Inspection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325524.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009257-2023-LGM34308-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2022 · 009457-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009457-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-08T10:48:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45027",
    "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM34308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "In order to maintain compliance with both the 17th Edition and EaWR 1989 throughout the next five years, North Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust will require:\n1. 100% Inspection and Thermographic Survey of each DV on an annual basis for a five-year period. \n2. 20% Testing on each DB on an annual basis for a five-year period. \n3. Continuous updating of Electrical Schematic Drawings throughout the five-year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31681300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical circuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing and Inspection",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In order to maintain compliance with both the 17th Edition and EaWR 1989 throughout the next five years, North Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust will require:\n1. 100% Inspection and Thermographic Survey of each DV on an annual basis for a five-year period. \n2. 20% Testing on each DB on an annual basis for a five-year period. \n3. Continuous updating of Electrical Schematic Drawings throughout the five-year period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-09"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement Regulations 2015.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SkyVisitor SafeWorks"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45027",
      "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
        "name": "Lekka Light",
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865632137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}