← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Electrical Services - Repair, Maintenance and Statutory Servicing

Buyer: East Sussex Fire Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerEast Sussex Fire Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jul 2025
Value£650,000
Published20 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Electrical Services - Repairs, maintenance and statutory servicing

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 650,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 1 Oct 2028

Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality and Technical (30%)
Social Value — Social Value is a sub-section of Quality (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,6544 median · 18.4 average (1,514 of 4,654 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,683 of 4,654 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3022 median · 24.2 average (67 of 302 with a bid count)3.7 average (72 of 302 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3655 median · 6 average (13 of 365 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 365 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0550d7
Latest release ID034037-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 20 2025 11:12:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034037-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-23T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-15T23:59:59-12:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-08-15T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsVia this portal only - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source5
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2025tender034037-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034037-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-20T12:12:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
    "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESFA2502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 780000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x up to 2 months when requested and agreed by the supplier"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value is a sub-section of Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Services - Repair, Maintenance and Statutory Servicing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 780000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-2392",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2392",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "ITT with full instructions - nothing to complete and return - will need to read in conjunction with the documents to be submitted.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2393",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2393",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Section 5 Quality Submission - to be completed and returned",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2395",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2395",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Section 6 - Pricing Schedule - to be completed and returned",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "034037-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034037-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-20T12:12:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Services - Repairs, maintenance and statutory servicing",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days by BACS of a non-disputed invoice with the relevant purchase order number."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59-12:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Via this portal only - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
      "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ Church Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBN-6459-JTPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Glenn Johnston",
        "email": "glenn.johnston@esfrs.org",
        "telephone": "01323462206"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2025 · 034037-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "034037-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-20T12:12:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
    "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESFA2502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 780000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x up to 2 months when requested and agreed by the supplier"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value is a sub-section of Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Services - Repair, Maintenance and Statutory Servicing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 780000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-2392",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2392",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "ITT with full instructions - nothing to complete and return - will need to read in conjunction with the documents to be submitted.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2393",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2393",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Section 5 Quality Submission - to be completed and returned",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2395",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2395",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Section 6 - Pricing Schedule - to be completed and returned",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "034037-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034037-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-20T12:12:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Services - Repairs, maintenance and statutory servicing",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days by BACS of a non-disputed invoice with the relevant purchase order number."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59-12:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Via this portal only - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
      "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ Church Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBN-6459-JTPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Glenn Johnston",
        "email": "glenn.johnston@esfrs.org",
        "telephone": "01323462206"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}