Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 20 Jun 2025, 12:12 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Electrical Services - Repair, Maintenance and Statutory Servicing

Official notice

Authority: East Sussex Fire Authority (Police & fire)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove threshold
Published estimate£650,000≈ £217k / year · £780,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 24 Jul 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 1 Oct 2028 · up to 1 Oct 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Electrical Services - Repairs, maintenance and statutory servicing

CPV: Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsPublished value£650,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2025 – 1 Oct 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 1 Oct 2030 with extensionsValue: £650,000 exc. VAT · £780,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South East
Extensions: 2 x up to 2 months when requested and agreed by the supplier

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality and Technical: 30%
  • Price: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Quality and Technical
  • Social Value: Social Value is a sub-section of Quality
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
20 Jun 2025, 12:12 BST
Last source update
20 Jun 2025, 12:12 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 16 Aug 2025
Authority reference
ESFA2502
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-034037
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Delivery area
South East (UKJ)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0550d7 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

30 days by BACS of a non-disputed invoice with the relevant purchase order number.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
24 Jul 2025, 00:59 BST
Clarification deadline
16 Jul 2025, 12:59 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Via this portal only - sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home ↗

Timeline

20 Jun 2025 → 1 Oct 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    20 Jun 2025, 12:12 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    16 Jul 2025, 12:59 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    24 Jul 2025, 00:59 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    16 Aug 2025, 00:59 BST
  5. Contract starts388 days ago
    1 Oct 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    20 Jun 2025, 12:12 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

East Sussex Fire Authority

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PVBN-6459-JTPV HQ Church Lane, Lewes, South East, BN7 2DZContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender