Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →
Electrical Services Programme Contract which includes Periodic Inspection, Testing, Design, Supply, Installation, Rewiring, Renewal, Upgrading, New Installations and Maintenance of all Electrical Services, Fire Alarms, Detectors, Distribution Mains, Laterals, Lighting and Emergency Lighting, Street Lighting, etc. throughout the Borough of Sutton. The contract is for the London Borough of Sutton and Managed by Sutton Housing Partnership. Please note that this is not a tender notice and at this stage the tender documents are not available. This notice is a pipeline notice published under section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023 with the intention of advising interested suppliers of a future procurement.
UKI63, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI63 | 19 | 4 median · 4.7 average (7 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 602 | 5 median · 6.3 average (6 of 602 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 602 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0523f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026783-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 14:40:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026783-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026783-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T15:40:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Services Programme Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electrical Services Programme Contract which includes Periodic Inspection, Testing, Design, Supply, Installation, Rewiring, Renewal, Upgrading, New Installations and Maintenance of all Electrical Services, Fire Alarms, Detectors, Distribution Mains, Laterals, Lighting and Emergency Lighting, Street Lighting, etc. throughout the Borough of Sutton. \nThe contract is for the London Borough of Sutton and Managed by Sutton Housing Partnership. \nPlease note that this is not a tender notice and at this stage the tender documents are not available. This notice is a pipeline notice published under section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023 with the intention of advising interested suppliers of a future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026783-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026783-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:40:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026783-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T15:40:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Services Programme Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electrical Services Programme Contract which includes Periodic Inspection, Testing, Design, Supply, Installation, Rewiring, Renewal, Upgrading, New Installations and Maintenance of all Electrical Services, Fire Alarms, Detectors, Distribution Mains, Laterals, Lighting and Emergency Lighting, Street Lighting, etc. throughout the Borough of Sutton. \nThe contract is for the London Borough of Sutton and Managed by Sutton Housing Partnership. \nPlease note that this is not a tender notice and at this stage the tender documents are not available. This notice is a pipeline notice published under section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023 with the intention of advising interested suppliers of a future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026783-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026783-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:40:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}