← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Services Programme Contract

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP), on behalf of the London Borough of Sutton (LBS), invited bids for our Electrical Services Programme contract. The Electrical Services Programme Contract which includes Periodic Inspection, Testing, Design, Supply, Installation, Rewiring, Renewal, Upgrading, New Installations and Maintenance of all Electrical Services, Fire Alarms, Detectors, Distribution Mains, Laterals, Lighting and Emergency Lighting, Street Lighting, etc. throughout the Borough The contract authority is the London Borough of Sutton but the contract will be managed by Sutton Housing Partnership. Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP) Ltd. is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO), which was established in April 2006 to manage council housing owned by the London Borough of Sutton.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Electrical wiring and fitting work 45311000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP), on behalf of the London Borough of Sutton (LBS), is invited bids for an Electrical Services Programme contract. The Electrical Services Programme Contract, which includes; Periodic Inspection, Testing, Design, Supply, Installation, Renewal, Upgrading, New Installations and Maintenance of all Electrical Services, Fire Alarms, Detectors, Lighting, Emergency Lighting, etc. throughout the Borough of Sutton. Information was made available on the London Tenders Portal (https://www.londontenders.org/) reference DN626779 where bidders were able to download the tender pack, including the evaluation guidance and supporting documentation, including details of the clarification question process. The contract is for a period of three years with the option to extend for two further periods of one year (3+1+1) at the sole discretion of the London Borough of Sutton in consultation with Sutton Housing Partnership. The contract authority is the London Borough of Sutton but the contract will be managed by Sutton Housing Partnership. Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP) Ltd. is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO), which was established in April 2006 to manage council housing owned by the London Borough of Sutton.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 46
price — 54

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical wiring and fitting work (45311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,0064 median · 25.4 average (4,762 of 15,006 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,229 of 15,006 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 8.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI63484 median · 13.2 average (10 of 48 with a bid count)3.9 average (10 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010365-2023-DN626779-1

Statusactive
Value£5,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035ab5
Latest release ID010365-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 11 2023 13:31:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2023award, contract010365-2023
10 Aug 2022tender022053-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010365-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-11T14:31:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ab5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010365-2023-DN626779-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49439",
          "name": "Smith and Byford Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN626779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract for two 12 month periods. The extension will be granted at the sole discretion of the Council in consultation with the Sutton Housing Partnership."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP), on behalf of the London Borough of Sutton (LBS), is invited bids for an Electrical Services Programme contract.\nThe Electrical Services Programme Contract, which includes; Periodic Inspection, Testing, Design, Supply, Installation, Renewal, Upgrading, New Installations and Maintenance of all Electrical Services, Fire Alarms, Detectors, Lighting, Emergency Lighting, etc. throughout the Borough of Sutton.\nInformation was made available on the London Tenders Portal (https://www.londontenders.org/) reference DN626779 where bidders were able to download the tender pack, including the evaluation guidance and supporting documentation, including details of the clarification question process.\nThe contract is for a period of three years with the option to extend for two further periods of one year (3+1+1) at the sole discretion of the London Borough of Sutton in consultation with Sutton Housing Partnership.\nThe contract authority is the London Borough of Sutton but the contract will be managed by Sutton Housing Partnership. Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP) Ltd. is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO), which was established in April 2006 to manage council housing owned by the London Borough of Sutton.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "46"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "54"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Services Programme Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP), on behalf of the London Borough of Sutton (LBS), invited bids for our Electrical Services Programme contract.\nThe Electrical Services Programme Contract which includes Periodic Inspection, Testing, Design, Supply, Installation, Rewiring, Renewal, Upgrading, New Installations and Maintenance of all Electrical Services, Fire Alarms, Detectors, Distribution Mains, Laterals, Lighting and Emergency Lighting, Street Lighting, etc. throughout the Borough\nThe contract authority is the London Borough of Sutton but the contract will be managed by Sutton Housing Partnership. Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP) Ltd. is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO), which was established in April 2006 to manage council housing owned by the London Borough of Sutton.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Hoy",
        "email": "steve.hoy@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087705911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49439",
      "name": "Smith and Byford Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheam",
        "postalCode": "SM2 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George House, Station Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Smith and Byford Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010365-2023-DN626779-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010365-2023-DN626779-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Apr 2023 · 010365-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010365-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-11T14:31:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ab5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010365-2023-DN626779-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49439",
          "name": "Smith and Byford Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN626779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract for two 12 month periods. The extension will be granted at the sole discretion of the Council in consultation with the Sutton Housing Partnership."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP), on behalf of the London Borough of Sutton (LBS), is invited bids for an Electrical Services Programme contract.\nThe Electrical Services Programme Contract, which includes; Periodic Inspection, Testing, Design, Supply, Installation, Renewal, Upgrading, New Installations and Maintenance of all Electrical Services, Fire Alarms, Detectors, Lighting, Emergency Lighting, etc. throughout the Borough of Sutton.\nInformation was made available on the London Tenders Portal (https://www.londontenders.org/) reference DN626779 where bidders were able to download the tender pack, including the evaluation guidance and supporting documentation, including details of the clarification question process.\nThe contract is for a period of three years with the option to extend for two further periods of one year (3+1+1) at the sole discretion of the London Borough of Sutton in consultation with Sutton Housing Partnership.\nThe contract authority is the London Borough of Sutton but the contract will be managed by Sutton Housing Partnership. Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP) Ltd. is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO), which was established in April 2006 to manage council housing owned by the London Borough of Sutton.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "46"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "54"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Services Programme Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP), on behalf of the London Borough of Sutton (LBS), invited bids for our Electrical Services Programme contract.\nThe Electrical Services Programme Contract which includes Periodic Inspection, Testing, Design, Supply, Installation, Rewiring, Renewal, Upgrading, New Installations and Maintenance of all Electrical Services, Fire Alarms, Detectors, Distribution Mains, Laterals, Lighting and Emergency Lighting, Street Lighting, etc. throughout the Borough\nThe contract authority is the London Borough of Sutton but the contract will be managed by Sutton Housing Partnership. Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP) Ltd. is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO), which was established in April 2006 to manage council housing owned by the London Borough of Sutton.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Hoy",
        "email": "steve.hoy@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087705911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49439",
      "name": "Smith and Byford Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheam",
        "postalCode": "SM2 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George House, Station Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Smith and Byford Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010365-2023-DN626779-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010365-2023-DN626779-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Aug 2022 · 022053-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "022053-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-10T15:52:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035ab5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN626779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract for two 12 month periods. The extension will be granted at the sole discretion of the Council in consultation with the Sutton Housing Partnership."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP), on behalf of the London Borough of Sutton (LBS), is inviting bids  for an Electrical Services Programme contract.\nThe Electrical Services Programme Contract, which includes; Periodic Inspection, Testing, Design, Supply, Installation, Renewal, Upgrading, New Installations and Maintenance of all Electrical Services, Fire Alarms, Detectors, Lighting, Emergency Lighting, etc. throughout the Borough of Sutton.\nMore information is available on the London Tenders Portal (https://www.londontenders.org/) reference DN626779 where you will be able to download the tender pack, including the evaluation guidance and supporting documentation, including details of the clarification question process.\nThe contract is for a period of three years with the option to extend for two further periods of one year (3+1+1) at the sole discretion of the London Borough of Sutton in consultation with Sutton Housing Partnership.\nThe contract authority is the London Borough of Sutton but the contract will be managed by Sutton Housing Partnership. Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP) Ltd. is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO), which was established in April 2006 to manage council housing owned by the London Borough of Sutton.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (including Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "46"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "54"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Services Programme Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-09T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP), on behalf of the London Borough of Sutton (LBS), is inviting bids  for our Electrical Services Programme contract.\nElectrical Services Programme Contract which includes Periodic Inspection, Testing, Design, Supply, Installation, Rewiring, Renewal, Upgrading, New Installations and Maintenance of all Electrical Services, Fire Alarms, Detectors, Distribution Mains, Laterals, Lighting and Emergency Lighting, Street Lighting, etc. throughout the Borough\nThe contract authority is the London Borough of Sutton but the contract will be managed by Sutton Housing Partnership. Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP) Ltd. is an Arm’s Length Management Organisation (ALMO), which was established in April 2006 to manage council housing owned by the London Borough of Sutton.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6830",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sutton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Sutton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "name": "Mr Steve Hoy",
        "email": "steve.hoy@sutton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087705911"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}