← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Services (including Lightning Protection Testing, Portable Appliance Testing, Fixed Wire Installation Testing, Electrical Remedials, Solar Panel Maintenance and Improvement)

Buyer: South Oxfordshire District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSouth Oxfordshire District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline22 May 2026
Value£69,500
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

South Oxfordshire District Council and Vale of White Horse District Council (The Councils) are seeking a suitably qualified Contractor to deliver Lightning Protection Testing (405 items), Portable Appliance Testing (2,281 items), Fixed Wire Installation Testing (272 items), Solar Panel Maintenance (90 Panels), Electrical Remedials and Improvements across Development and Corporate Landlord (DCL) Managed Properties for a period of 2 years. It is anticipated that the contract will commence in September 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Electrical Services (including Lightning Protection Testing, Portable Appliance Testing, Fixed Wire Installation Testing, Electrical Remedials, Solar Panel Maintenance and Improvement)

Statusactive
Value£46,510

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06869c
Latest release ID081019-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 15:57:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035742-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract081019-2026
20 Apr 2026tender035742-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T16:57:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
    "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02152241",
          "name": "LOWE AND OLIVER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-000354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Services (including Lightning Protection Testing, Portable Appliance Testing, Fixed Wire Installation Testing, Electrical Remedials, Solar Panel Maintenance and Improvement)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Oxfordshire District Council and Vale of White Horse District Council (The Councils) are seeking a suitably qualified Contractor to deliver Lightning Protection Testing (405\nitems), Portable Appliance Testing (2,281 items), Fixed Wire Installation Testing (272 items), Solar Panel Maintenance (90 Panels), Electrical Remedials and Improvements across Development and Corporate Landlord (DCL) Managed Properties for a period of 2 years.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will commence in September 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
      "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
      "name": "Vale of White Horse District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-7869-DZXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02152241",
      "name": "LOWE AND OLIVER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumnor Road Wootton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.loweoliver.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02152241",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fredlowe@loweoliver.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPG-7127-WJNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Electrical Services (including Lightning Protection Testing, Portable Appliance Testing, Fixed Wire Installation Testing, Electrical Remedials, Solar Panel Maintenance and Improvement)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55812
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081019-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081019-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T16:57:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 081019-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081019-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T16:57:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
    "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02152241",
          "name": "LOWE AND OLIVER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-000354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Services (including Lightning Protection Testing, Portable Appliance Testing, Fixed Wire Installation Testing, Electrical Remedials, Solar Panel Maintenance and Improvement)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Oxfordshire District Council and Vale of White Horse District Council (The Councils) are seeking a suitably qualified Contractor to deliver Lightning Protection Testing (405\nitems), Portable Appliance Testing (2,281 items), Fixed Wire Installation Testing (272 items), Solar Panel Maintenance (90 Panels), Electrical Remedials and Improvements across Development and Corporate Landlord (DCL) Managed Properties for a period of 2 years.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will commence in September 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
      "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
      "name": "Vale of White Horse District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-7869-DZXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02152241",
      "name": "LOWE AND OLIVER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumnor Road Wootton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.loweoliver.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02152241",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fredlowe@loweoliver.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPG-7127-WJNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Electrical Services (including Lightning Protection Testing, Portable Appliance Testing, Fixed Wire Installation Testing, Electrical Remedials, Solar Panel Maintenance and Improvement)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46510,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55812
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081019-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081019-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T16:57:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Apr 2026 · 035742-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "035742-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T15:17:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06869c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
    "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-000354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 69500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 83400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation Criteria/Weighting \nQuality  40% \nPrice  60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Services (including  Lightning Protection Testing, Portable Appliance Testing, Fixed Wire Installation  Testing, Electrical Remedials, Solar Panel Maintenance and Improvement)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 69500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 83400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035742-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035742-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-20T15:17:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Oxfordshire District Council and Vale of White Horse District Council (The Councils) are seeking a suitably qualified Contractor to deliver Lightning Protection Testing (405 items), Portable Appliance Testing (2,281 items), Fixed Wire Installation Testing (272 items), Solar Panel Maintenance (90 Panels), Electrical Remedials and Improvements across Development and Corporate Landlord (DCL) Managed Properties for a period of 2 years. It is anticipated that the contract will commence in July 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The councils use the Proactis e-procurement system to run their procurement opportunities.\nThis opportunity can be found by searching https://sebp.due-north.com by clicking on Opportunities, filtering to South Oxfordshire District Council and clicking on the appropriate opportunity.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
      "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-7869-DZXD",
      "name": "Vale of White Horse District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-7869-DZXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}