Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Eastlight Community Homes →
Electrical Safety Compliance Services Eastlight Housing invites electrical contractors and specialist compliance providers to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise for an upcoming procurement opportunity. Eastlight is seeking feedback from the market to help shape the future delivery of its Electrical Safety Compliance Services across its housing portfolio. Services in Scope The proposed contract is expected to include: •Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) •Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) •Lightning Protection Testing and Certification •Associated remedial works/Voids/Mutual Exchanges •Emergency and out-of-hours response •Resident liaison and access management •Compliance reporting and certification Portfolio The contract will support electrical compliance across approximately: •13,100 domestic properties •600 communal areas •5 commercial/non-domestic properties •26 supported and specialist housing schemes Invitation to Participate Eastlight is inviting interested suppliers to complete a Market Engagement Survey to provide feedback on: •Market capacity and capability •Contract delivery models •Service standards and KPIs •Mobilisation expectations •Digital reporting requirements •Social value opportunities •Innovation and best practice •Risks and challenges affecting service delivery Your feedback will help inform the future procurement strategy and service requirements. Participation in this exercise will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process. Who Should Participate? We welcome responses from organisations with experience in: •Social housing electrical compliance •EICR programmes •PAT testing services •Lightning protection testing •Electrical remedial works •Compliance management and reporting How to Participate Interested suppliers are requested to complete the Market Engagement Survey by 6th August 2026 using the Microsoft Forms link below: MS Forms Survey Link: Electrical Safety Compliance Services | Project Reference: EAST1034 – Fill out form Following evaluation of the responses received through this Market Engagement Survey, Eastlight reserves the right to determine the most suitable procurement route to market. Information gathered will be used to help shape the procurement strategy and future service delivery requirements. Eastlight may also use the feedback received to inform the final specification, contract structure, service standards, performance measures, social value requirements and overall procurement approach. We look forward to engaging with the market and working collaboratively to develop a high-quality, compliant, customer-focused electrical safety service.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,360 | 3 median · 31.7 average (844 of 3,360 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (939 of 3,360 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 14 | 3 median · 25 average (4 of 14 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 301 | 8 median · 14.6 average (5 of 301 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (5 of 301 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invitation to Participate Eastlight is inviting interested suppliers to complete a Market Engagement Survey to provide feedback on: •Market capacity and capability •Contract delivery models •Service standards and KPIs •Mobilisation expectations •Digital reporting requirements •Social value opportunities •Innovation and best practice •Risks and challenges affecting service delivery Your feedback will help inform the future procurement strategy and service requirements. Participation in this exercise will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process. Who Should Participate? We welcome responses from organisations with experience in: •Social housing electrical compliance •EICR programmes •PAT testing services •Lightning protection testing •Electrical remedial works •Compliance management and reporting How to Participate Interested suppliers are requested to complete the Market Engagement Survey by 6th August 2026 using the Microsoft Forms link below: MS Forms Survey Link: Electrical Safety Compliance Services | Project Reference: EAST1034 – Fill out form Following evaluation of the responses received through this Market Engagement Survey, Eastlight reserves the right to determine the most suitable procurement route to market. Information gathered will be used to help shape the procurement strategy and future service delivery requirements. Eastlight may also use the feedback received to inform the final specification, contract structure, service standards, performance measures, social value requirements and overall procurement approach. | engagement | 6 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070959-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 16:29:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,416,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | planning | 070959-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070959-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:29:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRZ-7469-PLCL",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EAST1034",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Safety Compliance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3416000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4099200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electrical Safety Compliance Services\nEastlight Housing invites electrical contractors and specialist compliance providers to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise for an upcoming procurement opportunity.\nEastlight is seeking feedback from the market to help shape the future delivery of its Electrical Safety Compliance Services across its housing portfolio.\nServices in Scope\nThe proposed contract is expected to include:\n•Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs)\n•Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)\n•Lightning Protection Testing and Certification\n•Associated remedial works/Voids/Mutual Exchanges \n•Emergency and out-of-hours response\n•Resident liaison and access management\n•Compliance reporting and certification\nPortfolio\nThe contract will support electrical compliance across approximately:\n•13,100 domestic properties\n•600 communal areas\n•5 commercial/non-domestic properties\n•26 supported and specialist housing schemes\nInvitation to Participate\nEastlight is inviting interested suppliers to complete a Market Engagement Survey to provide feedback on:\n•Market capacity and capability\n•Contract delivery models\n•Service standards and KPIs\n•Mobilisation expectations\n•Digital reporting requirements\n•Social value opportunities\n•Innovation and best practice\n•Risks and challenges affecting service delivery\nYour feedback will help inform the future procurement strategy and service requirements. Participation in this exercise will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process.\nWho Should Participate?\nWe welcome responses from organisations with experience in:\n•Social housing electrical compliance\n•EICR programmes\n•PAT testing services\n•Lightning protection testing\n•Electrical remedial works\n•Compliance management and reporting\nHow to Participate\nInterested suppliers are requested to complete the Market Engagement Survey by 6th August 2026 using the Microsoft Forms link below:\nMS Forms Survey Link:\nElectrical Safety Compliance Services | Project Reference: EAST1034 – Fill out form\nFollowing evaluation of the responses received through this Market Engagement Survey, Eastlight reserves the right to determine the most suitable procurement route to market. Information gathered will be used to help shape the procurement strategy and future service delivery requirements.\nEastlight may also use the feedback received to inform the final specification, contract structure, service standards, performance measures, social value requirements and overall procurement approach.\nWe look forward to engaging with the market and working collaboratively to develop a high-quality, compliant, customer-focused electrical safety service.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRZ-7469-PLCL",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM77 8FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastlight House, Charter Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDRZ-7469-PLCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastlighthomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070959-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070959-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:29:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Invitation to Participate\nEastlight is inviting interested suppliers to complete a Market Engagement Survey to provide feedback on:\n•Market capacity and capability\n•Contract delivery models\n•Service standards and KPIs\n•Mobilisation expectations\n•Digital reporting requirements\n•Social value opportunities\n•Innovation and best practice\n•Risks and challenges affecting service delivery\nYour feedback will help inform the future procurement strategy and service requirements. Participation in this exercise will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process.\nWho Should Participate?\nWe welcome responses from organisations with experience in:\n•Social housing electrical compliance\n•EICR programmes\n•PAT testing services\n•Lightning protection testing\n•Electrical remedial works\n•Compliance management and reporting\nHow to Participate\nInterested suppliers are requested to complete the Market Engagement Survey by 6th August 2026 using the Microsoft Forms link below:\nMS Forms Survey Link:\nElectrical Safety Compliance Services | Project Reference: EAST1034 – Fill out form\nFollowing evaluation of the responses received through this Market Engagement Survey, Eastlight reserves the right to determine the most suitable procurement route to market. Information gathered will be used to help shape the procurement strategy and future service delivery requirements.\nEastlight may also use the feedback received to inform the final specification, contract structure, service standards, performance measures, social value requirements and overall procurement approach."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070959-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:29:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRZ-7469-PLCL",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EAST1034",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Safety Compliance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3416000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4099200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electrical Safety Compliance Services\nEastlight Housing invites electrical contractors and specialist compliance providers to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise for an upcoming procurement opportunity.\nEastlight is seeking feedback from the market to help shape the future delivery of its Electrical Safety Compliance Services across its housing portfolio.\nServices in Scope\nThe proposed contract is expected to include:\n•Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs)\n•Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)\n•Lightning Protection Testing and Certification\n•Associated remedial works/Voids/Mutual Exchanges \n•Emergency and out-of-hours response\n•Resident liaison and access management\n•Compliance reporting and certification\nPortfolio\nThe contract will support electrical compliance across approximately:\n•13,100 domestic properties\n•600 communal areas\n•5 commercial/non-domestic properties\n•26 supported and specialist housing schemes\nInvitation to Participate\nEastlight is inviting interested suppliers to complete a Market Engagement Survey to provide feedback on:\n•Market capacity and capability\n•Contract delivery models\n•Service standards and KPIs\n•Mobilisation expectations\n•Digital reporting requirements\n•Social value opportunities\n•Innovation and best practice\n•Risks and challenges affecting service delivery\nYour feedback will help inform the future procurement strategy and service requirements. Participation in this exercise will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process.\nWho Should Participate?\nWe welcome responses from organisations with experience in:\n•Social housing electrical compliance\n•EICR programmes\n•PAT testing services\n•Lightning protection testing\n•Electrical remedial works\n•Compliance management and reporting\nHow to Participate\nInterested suppliers are requested to complete the Market Engagement Survey by 6th August 2026 using the Microsoft Forms link below:\nMS Forms Survey Link:\nElectrical Safety Compliance Services | Project Reference: EAST1034 – Fill out form\nFollowing evaluation of the responses received through this Market Engagement Survey, Eastlight reserves the right to determine the most suitable procurement route to market. Information gathered will be used to help shape the procurement strategy and future service delivery requirements.\nEastlight may also use the feedback received to inform the final specification, contract structure, service standards, performance measures, social value requirements and overall procurement approach.\nWe look forward to engaging with the market and working collaboratively to develop a high-quality, compliant, customer-focused electrical safety service.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRZ-7469-PLCL",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM77 8FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastlight House, Charter Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDRZ-7469-PLCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastlighthomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070959-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070959-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:29:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Invitation to Participate\nEastlight is inviting interested suppliers to complete a Market Engagement Survey to provide feedback on:\n•Market capacity and capability\n•Contract delivery models\n•Service standards and KPIs\n•Mobilisation expectations\n•Digital reporting requirements\n•Social value opportunities\n•Innovation and best practice\n•Risks and challenges affecting service delivery\nYour feedback will help inform the future procurement strategy and service requirements. Participation in this exercise will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future procurement process.\nWho Should Participate?\nWe welcome responses from organisations with experience in:\n•Social housing electrical compliance\n•EICR programmes\n•PAT testing services\n•Lightning protection testing\n•Electrical remedial works\n•Compliance management and reporting\nHow to Participate\nInterested suppliers are requested to complete the Market Engagement Survey by 6th August 2026 using the Microsoft Forms link below:\nMS Forms Survey Link:\nElectrical Safety Compliance Services | Project Reference: EAST1034 – Fill out form\nFollowing evaluation of the responses received through this Market Engagement Survey, Eastlight reserves the right to determine the most suitable procurement route to market. Information gathered will be used to help shape the procurement strategy and future service delivery requirements.\nEastlight may also use the feedback received to inform the final specification, contract structure, service standards, performance measures, social value requirements and overall procurement approach."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}