TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Electrical Maintenance Services - Halls and Academic

Circuit testers
Electrical installation work
Installation services of electrical equipment
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Southampton: "Electrical Maintenance Services - Halls and Academic". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of SouthamptonScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Southampton
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Southampton. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Southampton
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 Dec 2023, 16:45 GMT
Last source update5 Dec 2023, 16:45 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCircuit testers, Electrical installation work, Installation services of electrical equipment, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment, Technical inspection services, Technical testing services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cfac
What is being bought
The University of Southampton is a multi-campus educational and research organisation. Properties on the Estate range from highly serviced clean room complexes, through laboratories, sports complexes, teaching facilities, halls of residencies to residential houses. The Estates & Facilities (E&F) Department at the University are responsible for managing and maintaining the University's estate, developing and improving the environment we work, live and study in. The University has five campuses in Southampton and one in Winchester and Estates & Facilities provide a range of essential services to staff, students and visitors. To ensure reliability of services across the Estate the University appointed two separate suppliers who are wholly unrelated and independent of each other. The successful supplier for Halls of Residence will be providing tests, services and maintenance for all electrical systems and associated equipment within its Estate (in Southampton and in Winchester) in accordance with its specification and the standards referred to in it. The successful supplier for Academic sites will carry out small scale electrical installation works, measured against an agreed Schedule of Rates, within its Estate (in Southampton and in Winchester) in accordance with its specification and the standards referred to in it.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    5 Dec 2023, 16:45 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    5 Dec 2023, 16:45 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    5 Dec 2023, 16:45 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    5 Dec 2023, 16:45 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £8,400,000
    26 May 2023, 10:24 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    26 May 2023, 10:24 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    26 May 2023, 10:24 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 27 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
    26 May 2023, 10:24 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    26 May 2023, 10:24 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Electrical Maintenance Services - Lot 1 - Halls of Residence
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The University of Southampton is a multi-campus educational and research organisation. Properties on the Estate range from highly serviced clean room complexes, through laboratories, sports complexes, teaching facilities, halls of residencies to residential houses. The Estates & Facilities (E&F) Department at the University are responsible for managing and maintaining the University's estate, developing and improving the environment we work, live and study in. The University has five campuses in Southampton and one in Winchester and Estates & Facilities provide a range of essential services to staff, students and visitors. The scope of service for Halls of Residence is for the successful supplier to test, service and maintain all electrical systems and associated equipment within its Estate (in Southampton and in Winchester) in accordance with its specification and the standards referred to in it. The main work to be undertaken by the awarded supplier will cover: - Routine Maintenance and installation in accordance with BS7671, Building Testing in accordance with BS7671 as described in IEE Guidance note 3, in service inspection and testing of electrical equipment in accordance with the IET Code of practice and any other current legislation. - Defect rectification and upgrade work as directed by the Contract Administrator to a maximum value of £50,000 per order. The successful supplier will be required to submit a quotation for larger projects in excess of the above value. The execution of works can only start on formal approval by the University of Southampton. - Provide 24-hour call-out breakdown service with maximum 2-hour response time. - Other duties as per the scope of service, and as instructed by the Contract Administrator. Procurement Process: This procurement process was conducted as a restricted procedure consisting of both Selection and Invitation to Tender stages. Contract Period: The University entered into a contract until 14th July 2028 with the awarded supplier. This comprise of an initial contract period until 14th July 2026 with an option to extend by a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the University. The initial contract period of 2 years and 7 months has been decided as part of the University's strategy for Estates & Facilities. Its end date aligns with the end date of the Critical Maintenance contract for Halls of Residence allowing these to be reviewed together.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Electrical Maintenance Services - Lot 2 - Academic
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The University of Southampton is a multi-campus educational and research organisation. Properties on the Estate range from highly serviced clean room complexes, through laboratories, sports complexes, teaching facilities, halls of residencies to residential houses. Scope of service for Academic sites is for the awarded supplier to carry out electrical installation works measured against an agreed Schedule of Rates, within its Estate (in Southampton and Winchester) in accordance with its specification and the standards referred to in it. The main work to be undertaken by the supplier under Lot 2 - Academic will cover electrical installation works. Procurement Process: This procurement process was conducted as a restricted procedure consisting of both Selection and Invitation to Tender stages. Contract Period: The University entered into a contract until 14th July 2028 with the awarded supplier. This comprise of an initial contract period until 14th July 2026 with an option to extend by a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the University. The initial contract period of 2 years and 7 months has been decided as part of the University's strategy for Estates & Facilities. Its end date aligns with the end date of the Critical Maintenance contract for Halls of Residence allowing these to be reviewed together.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 Dec 2023, 16:45 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 30 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £6,600,000
  5. Contract active
    Signed 27 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Durabilis Electrical & Maintenance Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Rigfone Electrics Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Electrical Maintenance Services - Lot 1 - Halls of Residence
£6,600,000 · signed 30 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Electrical Maintenance Services - Lot 2 - Academic
£1,800,000 · signed 27 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
bids: 2 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

University of Southampton

Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-UKJ32
View buyer profile
  • University of Southampton
    buyer

    GB-UKPRN: UKJ32
    Building 37, Highfield Campus, University Road, Southampton, UKJ32, SO171BJ
    +44 2380595000
  • Durabilis Electrical & Maintenance Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 12131141
    Southampton, UKJ3
  • Rigfone Electrics Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 00746766
    Southampton, UKJ3
  • University of Southampton
    reviewBody

    Building 37, Highfield Campus, University Road, Southampton, SO17 1BJ
    +44 02380595000
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published