Lot 1 Norfolk
Lot 1 Norfolk electrical maintenance and minor works
View official notice ↗Official source
Electrical Maintenance and Minor Works for Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire. The procurement will be conducted in three stages. Only suppliers that successfully pass Stage 2 will be invited to proceed to Stage 3. Full details of the process and evaluation methodology are contained within the procurement documents.
Lot 1 Norfolk electrical maintenance and minor works
Lot 2 Suffolk, electrical maintenance and minor works
Lot 3 Cambridgeshire, electrical maintenance and minor works
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Other electrical installation work, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical installation work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Other electrical installation work, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical installation work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 3 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Other electrical installation work, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical installation work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,253 | 4 median · 26.4 average (3,988 of 13,253 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,395 of 13,253 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,229 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,229 with a bid count) | 3 average (5 of 1,229 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074254-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 13:44:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074254-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-19T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Stage 1 responses must be submitted electronically through the Atamis eSourcing Portal no later than the submission deadline specified in this notice. All procurement documents are available via Atamis. https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,020,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074254-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074254-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:44:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQM-8624-MNJX",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Norfolk"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2024-P054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Norfolk",
"value": {
"amount": 1233750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1480500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months + 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 Norfolk electrical maintenance and minor works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender, considering price, technical quality, social value, and supplier interview responses. Full details of the evaluation methodology are contained within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the procurement/tender documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Suffolk",
"value": {
"amount": 1233750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1480500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months + 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 Suffolk, electrical maintenance and minor works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender, considering price, technical quality, social value, and supplier interview responses. Full details of the evaluation methodology are contained within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the procurement/tender documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Cambridgeshire",
"value": {
"amount": 553000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 663600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months + 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 Cambridgeshire, electrical maintenance and minor works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender, considering price, technical quality, social value, and supplier interview responses. Full details of the evaluation methodology are contained within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the procurement/tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Maintenance and Minor Works",
"value": {
"amount": 3020500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3624600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074254-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074254-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:44:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electrical Maintenance and Minor Works for Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire.\nThe procurement will be conducted in three stages. Only suppliers that successfully pass Stage 2 will be invited to proceed to Stage 3. Full details of the process and evaluation methodology are contained within the procurement documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Stage 1 responses must be submitted electronically through the Atamis eSourcing Portal no later than the submission deadline specified in this notice. All procurement documents are available via Atamis. https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQM-8624-MNJX",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wymondham",
"postalCode": "NR18 0WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jubilee House, Falconers Chase"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQM-8624-MNJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Cherrington",
"email": "joanne.cherrington@suffolk.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLT-3241-XVCD",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Suffolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Portal Avenue, Martlesham Heath"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLT-3241-XVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Cherrington",
"email": "joanne.cherrington@suffolk.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Cherrington",
"email": "joanne.cherrington@suffolk.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074254-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:44:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQM-8624-MNJX",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Norfolk"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2024-P054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Norfolk",
"value": {
"amount": 1233750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1480500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months + 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 Norfolk electrical maintenance and minor works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender, considering price, technical quality, social value, and supplier interview responses. Full details of the evaluation methodology are contained within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the procurement/tender documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Suffolk",
"value": {
"amount": 1233750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1480500
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months + 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 Suffolk, electrical maintenance and minor works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender, considering price, technical quality, social value, and supplier interview responses. Full details of the evaluation methodology are contained within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the procurement/tender documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Cambridgeshire",
"value": {
"amount": 553000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 663600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months + 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 Cambridgeshire, electrical maintenance and minor works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender, considering price, technical quality, social value, and supplier interview responses. Full details of the evaluation methodology are contained within the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the procurement/tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Maintenance and Minor Works",
"value": {
"amount": 3020500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3624600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074254-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074254-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:44:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electrical Maintenance and Minor Works for Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire.\nThe procurement will be conducted in three stages. Only suppliers that successfully pass Stage 2 will be invited to proceed to Stage 3. Full details of the process and evaluation methodology are contained within the procurement documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Stage 1 responses must be submitted electronically through the Atamis eSourcing Portal no later than the submission deadline specified in this notice. All procurement documents are available via Atamis. https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQM-8624-MNJX",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Norfolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wymondham",
"postalCode": "NR18 0WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jubilee House, Falconers Chase"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQM-8624-MNJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Cherrington",
"email": "joanne.cherrington@suffolk.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLT-3241-XVCD",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Suffolk",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Portal Avenue, Martlesham Heath"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLT-3241-XVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Cherrington",
"email": "joanne.cherrington@suffolk.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Cherrington",
"email": "joanne.cherrington@suffolk.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}