← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Electrical Inspection Testing & Reporting Contract NGH

Buyer: Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthampton General Hospital NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Dec 2021
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The whole of the works shall be carried out in accordance with the latest edition and amendments of BS 7671, Electricity at Work Regulations 1989, Relevant HTM’s, the Health and Safety at Work Act. Etc. 1974 and this specification. The contractor may refer to the I.E.T. document “Inspection and Testing Guidance Note 3” but any interpretation by the contractor of this document must be discussed and agreed in writing by the Trust EM or ESMM. The tenderer shall allow within their tender to provide: fully skilled and qualified electrical inspection and testing staff, adequate supervision, calibrated test instruments, full documentation and reporting, all access equipment, tools and other accessories, PPE, any safety documents and equipment, any and all consumable items to complete the works described in this specification in a timely and competent manner. All works/inspection and testing only to be carried out by staff trained and competent to do so. Note. The contractor will make allowance for any areas deemed as special locations

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Electricity distribution and control apparatus 31200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The whole of the works shall be carried out in accordance with the latest edition and amendments of BS 7671, Electricity at Work Regulations 1989, Relevant HTM’s, the Health and Safety at Work Act. Etc. 1974 and this specification. The contractor may refer to the I.E.T. document “Inspection and Testing Guidance Note 3” but any interpretation by the contractor of this document must be discussed and agreed in writing by the Trust EM or ESMM. The tenderer shall allow within their tender to provide: fully skilled and qualified electrical inspection and testing staff, adequate supervision, calibrated test instruments, full documentation and reporting, all access equipment, tools and other accessories, PPE, any safety documents and equipment, any and all consumable items to complete the works described in this specification in a timely and competent manner. All works/inspection and testing only to be carried out by staff trained and competent to do so. Note. The contractor will make allowance for any areas deemed as special locations

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electricity distribution and control apparatus (31200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF2712.5 median · 21.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)10 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fa99
Latest release ID029482-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 26 2021 15:58:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-29T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-31T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2021tender029482-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029482-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-26T15:58:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN576575",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The whole of the works shall be carried out in accordance with the latest edition and amendments of BS 7671, Electricity at Work Regulations 1989, Relevant HTM’s, the Health and Safety at Work Act. Etc. 1974 and this specification. The contractor may refer to the I.E.T. document “Inspection and Testing Guidance Note 3” but any interpretation by the contractor of this document must be discussed and agreed in writing by the Trust EM or ESMM.\nThe tenderer shall allow within their tender to provide: fully skilled and qualified electrical inspection and testing staff, adequate supervision, calibrated test instruments, full documentation and reporting, all access equipment, tools and other accessories, PPE, any safety documents and equipment, any and all consumable items to complete the works described in this specification in a timely and competent manner. All works/inspection and testing only to be carried out by staff trained and competent to do so.\nNote. The contractor will make allowance for any areas deemed as special locations",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Inspection Testing & Reporting Contract NGH",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The whole of the works shall be carried out in accordance with the latest edition and amendments of BS 7671, Electricity at Work Regulations 1989, Relevant HTM’s, the Health and Safety at Work Act. Etc. 1974 and this specification. The contractor may refer to the I.E.T. document “Inspection and Testing Guidance Note 3” but any interpretation by the contractor of this document must be discussed and agreed in writing by the Trust EM or ESMM.\nThe tenderer shall allow within their tender to provide: fully skilled and qualified electrical inspection and testing staff, adequate supervision, calibrated test instruments, full documentation and reporting, all access equipment, tools and other accessories, PPE, any safety documents and equipment, any and all consumable items to complete the works described in this specification in a timely and competent manner. All works/inspection and testing only to be carried out by staff trained and competent to do so.\nNote. The contractor will make allowance for any areas deemed as special locations",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mrs Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604523922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2021 · 029482-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029482-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-26T15:58:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN576575",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The whole of the works shall be carried out in accordance with the latest edition and amendments of BS 7671, Electricity at Work Regulations 1989, Relevant HTM’s, the Health and Safety at Work Act. Etc. 1974 and this specification. The contractor may refer to the I.E.T. document “Inspection and Testing Guidance Note 3” but any interpretation by the contractor of this document must be discussed and agreed in writing by the Trust EM or ESMM.\nThe tenderer shall allow within their tender to provide: fully skilled and qualified electrical inspection and testing staff, adequate supervision, calibrated test instruments, full documentation and reporting, all access equipment, tools and other accessories, PPE, any safety documents and equipment, any and all consumable items to complete the works described in this specification in a timely and competent manner. All works/inspection and testing only to be carried out by staff trained and competent to do so.\nNote. The contractor will make allowance for any areas deemed as special locations",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Inspection Testing & Reporting Contract NGH",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The whole of the works shall be carried out in accordance with the latest edition and amendments of BS 7671, Electricity at Work Regulations 1989, Relevant HTM’s, the Health and Safety at Work Act. Etc. 1974 and this specification. The contractor may refer to the I.E.T. document “Inspection and Testing Guidance Note 3” but any interpretation by the contractor of this document must be discussed and agreed in writing by the Trust EM or ESMM.\nThe tenderer shall allow within their tender to provide: fully skilled and qualified electrical inspection and testing staff, adequate supervision, calibrated test instruments, full documentation and reporting, all access equipment, tools and other accessories, PPE, any safety documents and equipment, any and all consumable items to complete the works described in this specification in a timely and competent manner. All works/inspection and testing only to be carried out by staff trained and competent to do so.\nNote. The contractor will make allowance for any areas deemed as special locations",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mrs Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604523922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}