← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Electric Vehicle Infrastructure MSQ

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The aim is to better understand supplier and service provider appetite, capacity and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities. Findings will inform activities underway to define the continued role of the Greater London Authority(GLA) and TfL in enabling market switch to electric vehicles (EV) through the provision of charge points.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Across London, TfL has recently managed the implementation of over 4,000 electric vehicle charging points, including both residential and rapid charging units. The purpose of this questionnaire is to engage with the market, to help shape the longer-term role of TfL in the provision of electric vehicle infrastructure and to meet growing demand. The Transport Decarbonisation Plan and commitment to ban new petrol and diesel cars from 2030 will require an accelerated roll out of electric vehicle (EV) infrastructure in London and across the UK. Please complete the Market Sounding Questionnaire MSQ found at the below link by the closing date of Friday 3 September 2021 https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=850f09c4-57f5-eb11-810d-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical equipment and apparatus (31600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,138 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53.5 median · 5.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1937 median · 35.7 average (46 of 193 with a bid count)4.8 average (67 of 193 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d202
Latest release ID019091-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 06 2021 15:17:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2021planning019091-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019091-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-06T16:17:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d202",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2264",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN561418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Across London, TfL has recently managed the implementation of over 4,000 electric vehicle charging points, including both residential and rapid charging units. The purpose of this questionnaire is to engage with the market, to help shape the longer-term role of TfL in the provision of electric vehicle infrastructure and to meet growing demand.\nThe Transport Decarbonisation Plan and commitment to ban new petrol and diesel cars from 2030 will require an accelerated roll out of electric vehicle (EV) infrastructure in London and across the UK.\nPlease complete the Market Sounding Questionnaire MSQ found at the below link by the closing date of Friday 3 September 2021\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=850f09c4-57f5-eb11-810d-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Vehicle Infrastructure MSQ",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim is to better understand supplier and service provider appetite, capacity and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities. Findings will inform activities underway to define the continued role of the Greater London Authority(GLA) and TfL in enabling market switch to electric vehicles (EV) through the provision of charge points.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2264",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=850f09c4-57f5-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Clive Edwards",
        "email": "Clive.Edwards@TfL.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7702109165"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2021 · 019091-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "019091-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-06T16:17:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d202",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2264",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN561418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Across London, TfL has recently managed the implementation of over 4,000 electric vehicle charging points, including both residential and rapid charging units. The purpose of this questionnaire is to engage with the market, to help shape the longer-term role of TfL in the provision of electric vehicle infrastructure and to meet growing demand.\nThe Transport Decarbonisation Plan and commitment to ban new petrol and diesel cars from 2030 will require an accelerated roll out of electric vehicle (EV) infrastructure in London and across the UK.\nPlease complete the Market Sounding Questionnaire MSQ found at the below link by the closing date of Friday 3 September 2021\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=850f09c4-57f5-eb11-810d-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Vehicle Infrastructure MSQ",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim is to better understand supplier and service provider appetite, capacity and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities. Findings will inform activities underway to define the continued role of the Greater London Authority(GLA) and TfL in enabling market switch to electric vehicles (EV) through the provision of charge points.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2264",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=850f09c4-57f5-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Clive Edwards",
        "email": "Clive.Edwards@TfL.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7702109165"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}