Fast Charger
Provision and management of electric vehicle charge points as part of the Authority's Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Delivery (EVID) programme.
Buyer: London Borough of Hounslow →
Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform
The Authority is undertaking this procurement process in accordance with the CCR 2016 for the provision and management of electric vehicle charge points as part of the Authority's Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Delivery (EVID) programme.
UKI75 · UKI75
Provision and management of electric vehicle charge points as part of the Authority's Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Delivery (EVID) programme.
Provision and management of electric vehicle charge points as part of the Authority's Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Delivery (EVID) programme.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Chargers, For transport | Not published |
| 3 | Chargers, For transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Chargers (31158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI75 | 2 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04993d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028801-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 09 2024 13:40:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-10-28T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.londontenders.org |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2024 | tender | 028801-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028801-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-09T14:40:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04993d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123894",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04993d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fast Charger",
"status": "active",
"description": "Provision and management of electric vehicle charge points as part of the Authority's Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Delivery (EVID) programme.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Rapid Chargers",
"status": "active",
"description": "Provision and management of electric vehicle charge points as part of the Authority's Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Delivery (EVID) programme.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 7200
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31158000-MA09",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For transport"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31158000-MA09",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Delivery (EVID)",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "The Authority is undertaking this procurement process in accordance with the CCR 2016 for the provision and management of electric vehicle charge points as part of the Authority's Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Delivery (EVID) programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.londontenders.org"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123894",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "HOUNSLOW",
"postalCode": "TW33EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House,7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.londontenders.org",
"name": "Mohammad Ali",
"email": "mohammad.ali@hounslow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028801-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-09T14:40:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04993d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123894",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04993d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fast Charger",
"status": "active",
"description": "Provision and management of electric vehicle charge points as part of the Authority's Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Delivery (EVID) programme.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Rapid Chargers",
"status": "active",
"description": "Provision and management of electric vehicle charge points as part of the Authority's Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Delivery (EVID) programme.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 7200
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31158000-MA09",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For transport"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31158000-MA09",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Delivery (EVID)",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "The Authority is undertaking this procurement process in accordance with the CCR 2016 for the provision and management of electric vehicle charge points as part of the Authority's Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Delivery (EVID) programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.londontenders.org"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123894",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "HOUNSLOW",
"postalCode": "TW33EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hounslow House,7 Bath Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.londontenders.org",
"name": "Mohammad Ali",
"email": "mohammad.ali@hounslow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}