← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Solutions

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2023

What is being bought

East Riding of Yorkshire Council (ERYC) and Hull City Council (HCC) have recently secured LEVI (Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Fund) tranche 2 funding. While the funding is in tranche 2 ERYC and HCC want to be as prepared as possible for when the funding becomes available. ERYC and HCC's vision is for a reliable, accessible, convenient, and resilient customer focused network that works for everyone. Simplicity is a must for any potential electric vehicle charging solution. The aspiration is a network that will be designed to ensure efficiencies and maximise the level of private sector investment to enable expanded public charging network opportunities, in line with both national and local priorities. We intend to develop new commercial models to encourage a transition away from public sector charge-points and unlock private sector investment.

Delivery location

UKE12 · UKE11

Categories

Operation of electrical installations 65320000Chargers 31158000

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK Government’s LEVI fund supports local authorities in England to work with the charge-point industry, to improve the roll out and commercialisation of local charging infrastructure." - EST website. ERYC and HCC are conscious of the rapid changing nature of electric vehicle charging and are looking for solutions that can be easily updated as technologies change. Information gathered as part of this PIN will help design and shape the forthcoming tendering process to commence late 2024. We intend to conduct some detailed Pre Market Engagement early 2024 and are seeking Expressions of Interest from interested parties. ERYC and HCC have a need to get infrastructure ready and increase the number of electric vehicle charging points in their regions. As part of this process both authorities have reviewed existing electric vehicle demand and provision in their areas. This PIN forms the first stage of identifying how ERYC and HCC should proceed with a forward plan of providing electric vehicle charge-points. . We are seeking expressions of interest from suppliers who want to work with ERYC and HCC in developing a robust and future proof way of enhancing the electric vehicle provision across the region. We are conscious that it is a very fast moving area and there may be new technologies and solutions that may be suitable for our area. At this stage all options will be considered. Potential locations identified for new charge points are on ERYC or HCC land holdings and will be less likely to experience issues with land ownership/planning permission. Information gathered through this PIN will assist in forming the subsequent soft market test and eventual procurement exercise. In terms of timelines, below is an initial draft and subject to change depending on central government announcements: PIN: October 2023 - February 2024 Pre Market Engagement: March 2024 - May 2024 Procurement Exercise: June 2024 - December 2024 Contract Start Date: Early 2025

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Operation of electrical installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Operation of electrical installations (65320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE121Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0410e7
Latest release ID032288-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 01 2023 12:20:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2023planning032288-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032288-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-01T12:20:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2402-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK Government’s LEVI fund supports local authorities in England to work with the charge-point industry, to improve the roll out and commercialisation of local charging infrastructure.\" - EST website.\nERYC and HCC are conscious of the rapid changing nature of electric vehicle charging and are looking for solutions that can be easily updated as technologies change.\nInformation gathered as part of this PIN will help design and shape the forthcoming tendering process to commence late 2024.\nWe intend to conduct some detailed Pre Market Engagement early 2024 and are seeking Expressions of Interest from interested parties.\nERYC and HCC have a need to get infrastructure ready and increase the number of electric vehicle charging points in their regions.\nAs part of this process both authorities have reviewed existing electric vehicle demand and provision in their areas.\nThis PIN forms the first stage of identifying how ERYC and HCC should proceed with a forward plan of providing electric vehicle charge-points. .\nWe are seeking expressions of interest from suppliers who want to work with ERYC and HCC in developing a robust and future proof way of enhancing the electric vehicle provision across the region. We are conscious that it is a very fast moving area and there may be new technologies and solutions that may be suitable for our area.  At this stage all options will be considered.\nPotential locations identified for new charge points are on ERYC or HCC land holdings and will be less likely to experience issues with land ownership/planning permission.\nInformation gathered through this PIN will assist in forming the subsequent soft market test and eventual procurement exercise.\nIn terms of timelines, below is an initial draft and subject to change depending on central government announcements:\nPIN:     October 2023 - February 2024\nPre Market Engagement:     March 2024 - May 2024\nProcurement Exercise:     June 2024 - December 2024\nContract Start Date:     Early 2025"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of electrical installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Solutions",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council (ERYC) and Hull City Council (HCC) have recently secured LEVI (Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Fund) tranche 2 funding.  While the funding is in tranche 2 ERYC and HCC want to be as prepared as possible for when the funding becomes available.\nERYC and HCC's vision is for a reliable, accessible, convenient, and resilient customer focused network that works for everyone.  Simplicity is a must for any potential electric vehicle charging solution.\nThe aspiration is a network that will be designed to ensure efficiencies and maximise the level of private sector investment to enable expanded public charging network opportunities, in line with both national and local priorities.  We intend to develop new commercial models to encourage a transition away from public sector charge-points and unlock private sector investment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31158000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Chargers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74617&B=UK",
        "name": "Mark Hagues",
        "email": "mark.hagues@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395346"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41663",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Hagues",
        "email": "mark.hagues@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395346"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2023 · 032288-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "032288-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-01T12:20:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2402-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK Government’s LEVI fund supports local authorities in England to work with the charge-point industry, to improve the roll out and commercialisation of local charging infrastructure.\" - EST website.\nERYC and HCC are conscious of the rapid changing nature of electric vehicle charging and are looking for solutions that can be easily updated as technologies change.\nInformation gathered as part of this PIN will help design and shape the forthcoming tendering process to commence late 2024.\nWe intend to conduct some detailed Pre Market Engagement early 2024 and are seeking Expressions of Interest from interested parties.\nERYC and HCC have a need to get infrastructure ready and increase the number of electric vehicle charging points in their regions.\nAs part of this process both authorities have reviewed existing electric vehicle demand and provision in their areas.\nThis PIN forms the first stage of identifying how ERYC and HCC should proceed with a forward plan of providing electric vehicle charge-points. .\nWe are seeking expressions of interest from suppliers who want to work with ERYC and HCC in developing a robust and future proof way of enhancing the electric vehicle provision across the region. We are conscious that it is a very fast moving area and there may be new technologies and solutions that may be suitable for our area.  At this stage all options will be considered.\nPotential locations identified for new charge points are on ERYC or HCC land holdings and will be less likely to experience issues with land ownership/planning permission.\nInformation gathered through this PIN will assist in forming the subsequent soft market test and eventual procurement exercise.\nIn terms of timelines, below is an initial draft and subject to change depending on central government announcements:\nPIN:     October 2023 - February 2024\nPre Market Engagement:     March 2024 - May 2024\nProcurement Exercise:     June 2024 - December 2024\nContract Start Date:     Early 2025"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of electrical installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Solutions",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council (ERYC) and Hull City Council (HCC) have recently secured LEVI (Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Fund) tranche 2 funding.  While the funding is in tranche 2 ERYC and HCC want to be as prepared as possible for when the funding becomes available.\nERYC and HCC's vision is for a reliable, accessible, convenient, and resilient customer focused network that works for everyone.  Simplicity is a must for any potential electric vehicle charging solution.\nThe aspiration is a network that will be designed to ensure efficiencies and maximise the level of private sector investment to enable expanded public charging network opportunities, in line with both national and local priorities.  We intend to develop new commercial models to encourage a transition away from public sector charge-points and unlock private sector investment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31158000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Chargers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74617&B=UK",
        "name": "Mark Hagues",
        "email": "mark.hagues@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395346"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41663",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Hagues",
        "email": "mark.hagues@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395346"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}