TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure

Chargers
Electric vehicles
Electrical installation work
+3 more
Published value
£10,000,000
Submission deadline 4 May 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY: "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure". Published status: active. Published value: £10,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 4 May 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITYScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
4 May 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£10,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
13.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 12 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Mar 2021, 12:41 BST
Last source update29 Mar 2021, 12:41 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationChargers, Electric vehicles, Electrical installation work, Electricity distribution and related services, Installation services of electricity control equipment, Other electrical installation work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a03e
What is being bought
Tees Valley Combined Authority is seeking to appoint a single supplier to supply, install, operate and maintain a network of Electric Vehicle Charging Points, across the Tees Valley, including the back-office software, on public sector land for public use. TVCA permits other local public bodies to use this framework for their electric vehicle charging infrastructure needs. Please see a full list of public bodies available in the procurement documentation, published on the NEPO portal alongside the invitation to tender documentation, framework agreement and call off agreement documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £10,000,000
    29 Mar 2021, 12:41 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    29 Mar 2021, 12:41 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    29 Mar 2021, 12:41 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 4 May 2021, 12:00 BST
    29 Mar 2021, 12:41 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    29 Mar 2021, 12:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    TVCA currently has up to £2million to invest over the five-year period to fund the supply, installation, maintenance and back office system for the network of EVCPs across Tees Valley. TVCA is also exploring other funding opportunities, some of which have a requirement for infrastructure to be delivered in 2021/22. TVCA has worked with the partner local authorities to identify a prioritised list of locations. The successful supplier will need to complete feasibility studies for each site presented within the list of locations. TVCA will then agree with the supplier which sites to implement within the financial envelope. TVCA is seeking to establish a Tees Valley wide network with appropriate provision within every local authority area, ensuring there is good geographic coverage across all areas of Tees Valley. In some cases, there may be a need to replace existing infrastructure on public sector land. TVCA is considering bidding for additional funding through the Government's On Street Residential Chargepoint Scheme. Any sites determined to be put forward as part of a bid will form part of this contract if the bid is successful through to implementation stage. Feasibility studies for any such site will be in addition to the sites given in the list. The type of charger(s) should be appropriate to the location and likely demand. The EVCPs at each site should fall into one of the following broad categories: Long stay car parks • Fast dual 7kW - 4-6 hours to fully charge. Short stay car parks • Fast dual 22kW - 1-2 hours to fully charge. • Rapid dual 43kW AC - 30 minutes to charge to 80%. • Rapid dual 50kw DC - 20-30 minutes to charge to 80%. It is accepted that these charging times are guides as these can vary depending on many factors. As part of the feasibility studies the supplier will need to propose the type and number of EVCP at each location and this will need to be agreed by TVCA. The infrastructure must be supplied, operated and maintained by the supplier and there will be no obligation on TVCA in relation to these activities. The supplier will need to demonstrate in the bid that the proposed EVCP is fit for purpose for the five-year contract term and complies with all legislation/regulations. Additional activity could include working in partnership with other local suppliers/third parties to ensure interoperability, working with electric vehicle dealerships in the Tees Valley and engaging with businesses to support the take-up of electric vehicles. TVCA is not proposing to offer exclusivity on land owned by TVCA/the partner local authorities through this contract. Works: Install a network of EVCPs across Tees Valley, ensuring that: • The infrastructure complies with the minimum technical standards. • An Equality Impact Assessment is undertaken for the proposal and any identified issues at each site are addressed to ensure they meet the requirements of the assessment. • As a minimum at least 50% of the sites are implemented within 12 months of contract award and all sites are implemented within 24 months. Services: Ensure that for the contract length all EVCPs will: • Be maintained in a serviceable condition. • Show live data to the user and be able to provide data on usage to TVCA from the back-office system.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Mar 2021, 12:41 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    4 May 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY

Contracting authority GB-FTS-3709
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published