Lot 1
Software Contract for Electoral Services for Elections, Canvass and all year-round Registration. To also include Software training and support for Software Users.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
Software Contract for Electoral Services for Elections, Canvass and all year-round Registration. To also include Software training and support for Software Users.
UKJ
Software Contract for Electoral Services for Elections, Canvass and all year-round Registration. To also include Software training and support for Software Users.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,544 | 1 median · 6.1 average (773 of 2,544 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (837 of 2,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 189 | 1 median · 3.4 average (80 of 189 with a bid count) | 1 average (86 of 189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e3f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077402-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 15:44:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077402-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077402-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T16:44:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158925",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077402-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-T-036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software Contract for Electoral Services for Elections, Canvass and all year-round Registration. To also include Software training and support for Software Users.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electoral Software Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software Contract for Electoral Services for Elections, Canvass and all year-round Registration. To also include Software training and support for Software Users.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract was via a call‑off contract awarded under the Crown Commercial Service G‑Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14, Lot 2: Cloud software), Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158925",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG12LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reading Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N8 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Clarendon Road London N8 0NW United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica Election Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2083658909"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185828",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077402-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 92880,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077402-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077402-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T16:44:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158925",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077402-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-T-036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software Contract for Electoral Services for Elections, Canvass and all year-round Registration. To also include Software training and support for Software Users.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electoral Software Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software Contract for Electoral Services for Elections, Canvass and all year-round Registration. To also include Software training and support for Software Users.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract was via a call‑off contract awarded under the Crown Commercial Service G‑Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14, Lot 2: Cloud software), Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158925",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG12LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reading Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N8 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Clarendon Road London N8 0NW United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica Election Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2083658909"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185828",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077402-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 92880,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077402-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}