Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
North Hertfordshire District Council is inviting tenders for the printing and dispatch of electoral paperwork (electoral registration, absent vote reapplication, annual canvass, scheduled, and unscheduled elections). This involves the supply and delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials as detailed in Schedule 2: Specification of Requirement (SoR). The Council is seeking a single supplier for all contract requirements, until 31 March 2028. The supplier will support the Council’s priorities of thriving communities, accessible services, responsible growth and sustainability.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060711 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038722-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 14:20:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003655-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038722-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021054-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | tender | 003655-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038722-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T15:20:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHDC01104686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Electoral Services Printing Contract (electoral registration, scheduled, and unscheduled elections)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Hertfordshire District Council is inviting tenders for the printing and dispatch of electoral paperwork (electoral registration, absent vote reapplication, annual canvass, scheduled, and unscheduled elections). \nThis involves the supply and delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials as detailed in Schedule 2: Specification of Requirement (SoR). \nThe Council is seeking a single supplier for all contract requirements, until 31 March 2028. The supplier will support the Council’s priorities of thriving communities, accessible services, responsible growth and sustainability.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Gernon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shelley Abel",
"email": "shelley.abel@north-herts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01462474000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "electionservices@civica.co.uk",
"telephone": "02083658909"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Electoral Services Printing Contract (electoral registration, scheduled, and unscheduled elections)",
"value": {
"amount": 915000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1098000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "As per the terms specified within the contract - for the printing and dispatch of electoral paperwork (electoral registration, absent vote reapplication, annual canvass, scheduled, and unscheduled elections). \nThis involves the supply and delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials as detailed in Schedule 2: Specification of Requirement (SoR)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038722-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038722-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:20:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038722-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T15:20:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHDC01104686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Electoral Services Printing Contract (electoral registration, scheduled, and unscheduled elections)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Hertfordshire District Council is inviting tenders for the printing and dispatch of electoral paperwork (electoral registration, absent vote reapplication, annual canvass, scheduled, and unscheduled elections). \nThis involves the supply and delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials as detailed in Schedule 2: Specification of Requirement (SoR). \nThe Council is seeking a single supplier for all contract requirements, until 31 March 2028. The supplier will support the Council’s priorities of thriving communities, accessible services, responsible growth and sustainability.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Gernon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shelley Abel",
"email": "shelley.abel@north-herts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01462474000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "electionservices@civica.co.uk",
"telephone": "02083658909"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Electoral Services Printing Contract (electoral registration, scheduled, and unscheduled elections)",
"value": {
"amount": 915000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1098000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "As per the terms specified within the contract - for the printing and dispatch of electoral paperwork (electoral registration, absent vote reapplication, annual canvass, scheduled, and unscheduled elections). \nThis involves the supply and delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials as detailed in Schedule 2: Specification of Requirement (SoR)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038722-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038722-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:20:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021054-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-09T16:40:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electoral Services Printing Contract (electoral registration, scheduled, and unscheduled elections)",
"value": {
"amount": 915000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1098000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "As per the terms specified within the contract - for the printing and dispatch of electoral paperwork (electoral registration, absent vote reapplication, annual canvass, scheduled, and unscheduled elections). \nThis involves the supply and delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials as detailed in Schedule 2: Specification of Requirement (SoR)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T16:40:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-9469-GPCM",
"name": "Civica Election Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHDC01104686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electoral Services Printing Contract (electoral registration, scheduled, and unscheduled elections)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Hertfordshire District Council is inviting tenders for the printing and dispatch of electoral paperwork (electoral registration, absent vote reapplication, annual canvass, scheduled, and unscheduled elections). \nThis involves the supply and delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials as detailed in Schedule 2: Specification of Requirement (SoR). \nThe Council is seeking a single supplier for all contract requirements, until 31 March 2028. The supplier will support the Council’s priorities of thriving communities, accessible services, responsible growth and sustainability.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Gernon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shelley Abel",
"email": "shelley.abel@north-herts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01462474000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-9469-GPCM",
"name": "Civica Election Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.civica.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-9469-GPCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "electionservices@civica.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003655-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T17:43:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NHDC01104686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1024000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1228800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council proposes to enter into a contract for two years with the successful supplier commencing on 12 March 2026; with the option to extend the contract after that term up to a maximum of four years, extending for no more than 12 months at a time. \nThis is made up of a two-year initial term (12 March 2026 to 31 March 2028) which includes a break clause to be invoked no later than 31 March 2027, in addition to the option to extend on two occasions for a 12-month period each, up to 31 March 2030."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Any Contract(s) awarded as a result of this procurement will be awarded on the basis of the offer that is the most advantageous tender (MAT) to the Council. The Award Criteria are: \n65% technical/quality. \n25% price/ cost. \n10% Social Value"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Any Contract(s) awarded as a result of this procurement will be awarded on the basis of the offer that is the most advantageous tender (MAT) to the Council. The Award Criteria are: \n65% technical/quality. \n25% price/ cost. \n10% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electoral Services Printing Contract (electoral registration, scheduled, and unscheduled elections)",
"value": {
"amount": 1024000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1228800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"description": "All procurement documentation available at this web address.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "003655-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003655-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T17:43:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "North Hertfordshire District Council is inviting tenders for the printing and dispatch of electoral paperwork (electoral registration, absent vote reapplication, annual canvass, scheduled, and unscheduled elections). \nThis involves the supply and delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials as detailed in Schedule 2: Specification of Requirement (SoR). \nThe Council is seeking a single supplier for all contract requirements, from 12 March 2026 until 31 March 2028. The supplier will support the Council’s priorities of thriving communities, accessible services, responsible growth and sustainability.",
"riskDetails": "The Government announcement is expected in summer 2026 regarding local government reorganisation which will impact on the types of elections held in future years as listed in the table included within Schedule 2 (Specification of Requirements) Sections 3 and 4 of the Invitation to Tender, which could impact on the volumes and dates provided in these sections.\nThe UK Parliamentary General Election must take place no later than August 2029, but a snap election could occur any time before this date.\nParticipation in flexible voting pilots may be applicable during the contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "In consideration of performing its obligations under the Contract, the Contractor shall be paid by the Council the Contract Price. Unless agreed otherwise by both Parties, payment will be made within 30 days of receipt and agreement of invoices, submitted monthly in arrears, for the Services provided to the satisfaction of the Council."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "North Hertfordshire District Council uses an E-Tendering system (In-Tend). \nTenders must be returned through the Supply Hertfordshire Portal at the following website: Supply Hertfordshire Electronic Tendering Site - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home\nYou must be registered on this website to respond. If you are already registered’ you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. Please note that there is a password reminder link on the homepage. \nPlease ensure that you follow any instruction provided. If you experience any technical difficulties please contact the Intend Helpdesk on 0845 557 8079 or by email support@in-tend.com \nTenderers are required to supply an electronic copy of their ITT response and all supporting documents, in either a Microsoft Word or PDF format, to be uploaded to the Intend E-tendering system. You must ensure that the Quality and Price submissions are loaded separately and where indicated, in the system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Gernon Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWC-9574-WBPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shelley.abel@north-herts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}