Lot 1
This Contract is for the provision of software in order to run elections and electoral registration within legislation and good practice.
Buyer: Oxford City Council →
An electoral management software system. The service is for the provision of software in order to run elections and electoral registration within legislation and good practice. Oxford City Council is the democratically elected body for Oxford with 48 Councillors. The Council is committed to providing accountability and effectiveness of its service delivery through its scrutiny, audit and area committees.The Council is a District Council, with responsibilities for running local planning, housing, environmental health, electoral registration, waste collection, leisure and parks services, markets and fairs, tourism and cemeteries for the city of Oxford.In partnership with other public, private, and voluntary agencies the Council provides a wide range of services for approximately 140,818 residents and approximately 55,238 households spread over 24 wards. (Figures as of 2021 Census).
UKJ1
This Contract is for the provision of software in order to run elections and electoral registration within legislation and good practice.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 24 | 3 median · 3.4 average (8 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c131 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038620-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 29 2024 14:29:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-01-06T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-01-06T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2024 | tender | 038620-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038620-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-29T14:29:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131632",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to renew for 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Contract is for the provision of software in order to run elections and electoral registration within legislation and good practice.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electoral Management Software",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "An electoral management software system. The service is for the provision of software in order to run elections and electoral registration within legislation and good practice. Oxford City Council is the democratically elected body for Oxford with 48 Councillors. The Council is committed to providing accountability and effectiveness of its service delivery through its scrutiny, audit and area committees.The Council is a District Council, with responsibilities for running local planning, housing, environmental health, electoral registration, waste collection, leisure and parks services, markets and fairs, tourism and cemeteries for the city of Oxford.In partnership with other public, private, and voluntary agencies the Council provides a wide range of services for approximately 140,818 residents and approximately 55,238 households spread over 24 wards. (Figures as of 2021 Census).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-07T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders responding to this opportunity should carefully consider how their response can align with the Council’s corporate priorities (2024 – 2028):•\tGood, affordable homes•\tStrong, fair economy•\tThriving communities•\tZero carbon Oxford•\tA well-run CouncilAs a minimum, we expect Bidders to respond with market leading pricing structures which reflect the scope of the commercial opportunities we offer. Additionally, where there is an opportunity for a sustainable solution, Bidders are strongly encouraged to offer such solutions, where permitted within the scope of the specification. The principal aim of the tender process is to appoint a single Bidder to the Council who will deliver both financial and efficiency benefits."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131632",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldate’s",
"postalCode": "X1 1BXO",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "X1 1BXO"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"name": "Ola Oyebamiji",
"email": "ooyebamiji@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131633",
"name": "high court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "wc2a 2ll",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "high court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see tender documents",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038620-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-29T14:29:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c131",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131632",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OCC000585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to renew for 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Contract is for the provision of software in order to run elections and electoral registration within legislation and good practice.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electoral Management Software",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "An electoral management software system. The service is for the provision of software in order to run elections and electoral registration within legislation and good practice. Oxford City Council is the democratically elected body for Oxford with 48 Councillors. The Council is committed to providing accountability and effectiveness of its service delivery through its scrutiny, audit and area committees.The Council is a District Council, with responsibilities for running local planning, housing, environmental health, electoral registration, waste collection, leisure and parks services, markets and fairs, tourism and cemeteries for the city of Oxford.In partnership with other public, private, and voluntary agencies the Council provides a wide range of services for approximately 140,818 residents and approximately 55,238 households spread over 24 wards. (Figures as of 2021 Census).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-07T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders responding to this opportunity should carefully consider how their response can align with the Council’s corporate priorities (2024 – 2028):•\tGood, affordable homes•\tStrong, fair economy•\tThriving communities•\tZero carbon Oxford•\tA well-run CouncilAs a minimum, we expect Bidders to respond with market leading pricing structures which reflect the scope of the commercial opportunities we offer. Additionally, where there is an opportunity for a sustainable solution, Bidders are strongly encouraged to offer such solutions, where permitted within the scope of the specification. The principal aim of the tender process is to appoint a single Bidder to the Council who will deliver both financial and efficiency benefits."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131632",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldate’s",
"postalCode": "X1 1BXO",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "X1 1BXO"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc",
"name": "Ola Oyebamiji",
"email": "ooyebamiji@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131633",
"name": "high court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "wc2a 2ll",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "high court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see tender documents",
"initiationType": "tender"
}