← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

EICR - Testing and Remedials

Buyer: The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd
StatusOpen
Deadline21 Sept 2026
Value£625,000
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd (IDS) is inviting tenders for the delivery of Cyclical Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) and associated remedial works across its housing stock in nine London boroughs. This is a reissue of a previous tender for this requirement, which was cancelled on 17 August 2026 following identification of a material defect in the tender documentation. A linked UK12 Procurement Termination Notice was published in respect of the cancelled procurement. Corrected documentation is provided with this notice.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£625,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price: 60% (Stream A 42%, Stream B 18%) (60%)
Quality — Quality: 40% (four criteria, each weighted 10%) (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Electrical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7774 median · 47.9 average (283 of 777 with a bid count)3.2 average (314 of 777 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6045 median · 6 average (13 of 604 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 604 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ebb4
Latest release IDocds-h6vhtk-06ebb4-2026-08-25T14:56:11+01:00
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 13:56:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080904-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-24T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£625,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026tender080904-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebb4-2026-08-25T14:56:11+01:00",
  "tag": [
    "compiled"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T14:56:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
    "name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EICR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 625000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 750000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contractual option to extend for up to 2 further years (to 31 October 2031), at IDS's discretion, subject to satisfactory performance and written agreement. Not automatic; no entitlement on the part of the Supplier."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price: 60% (Stream A 42%, Stream B 18%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality: 40% (four criteria, each weighted 10%)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Suppliers must hold current NICEIC or ECA membership, minimum £5 million Public Liability insurance, and minimum £10 million Employers' Liability insurance. Full participation conditions are set out in the Invitation to Tender.\nSuppliers must not be subject to any mandatory or discretionary exclusion ground under Schedule 6 or 7 of the Procurement Act 2023."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EICR - Testing and Remedials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 750000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "080904-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080904-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:56:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd (IDS) is inviting tenders for the delivery of Cyclical Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) and associated remedial works across its housing stock in nine London boroughs. This is a reissue of a previous tender for this requirement, which was cancelled on 17 August 2026 following identification of a material defect in the tender documentation. A linked UK12 Procurement Termination Notice was published in respect of the cancelled procurement. Corrected documentation is provided with this notice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
      "name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N16 8BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "143 Stoke Newington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14044R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cjoe@ids.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMBR-5788-JDCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "extensions": [
    "https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080904-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "080904-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T14:56:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
    "name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EICR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 625000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 750000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contractual option to extend for up to 2 further years (to 31 October 2031), at IDS's discretion, subject to satisfactory performance and written agreement. Not automatic; no entitlement on the part of the Supplier."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price: 60% (Stream A 42%, Stream B 18%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality: 40% (four criteria, each weighted 10%)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Suppliers must hold current NICEIC or ECA membership, minimum £5 million Public Liability insurance, and minimum £10 million Employers' Liability insurance. Full participation conditions are set out in the Invitation to Tender.\nSuppliers must not be subject to any mandatory or discretionary exclusion ground under Schedule 6 or 7 of the Procurement Act 2023."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EICR - Testing and Remedials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 750000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "080904-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080904-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:56:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd (IDS) is inviting tenders for the delivery of Cyclical Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) and associated remedial works across its housing stock in nine London boroughs. This is a reissue of a previous tender for this requirement, which was cancelled on 17 August 2026 following identification of a material defect in the tender documentation. A linked UK12 Procurement Termination Notice was published in respect of the cancelled procurement. Corrected documentation is provided with this notice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theindustrialdwellingssociety/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-14044R",
      "name": "The Industrial Dwellings Society (1885) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N16 8BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "143 Stoke Newington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14044R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cjoe@ids.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMBR-5788-JDCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}