← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

EFRP - Train Lifting Jacks for New Enterprise Trains

Buyer: Translink →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTranslink
Statusplanned
Deadline17 Sept 2026
Value£1,200,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

As part of the Enterprise Fleet Replacement Project (ERFP) Translink are seeking qualified contractors to supply and install train lifting jacks to support the maintenance and servicing of new Enterprise trains and existing trains at York Road Depot. As part of this project a MANDATORY site visit must be undertaken during week commencing 10/08/26.

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Lifting and handling equipment and parts 42400000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£1,200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2028

Award criteria
Technical — As detailed in the tender documents (60%)
Commercial — Total cost of project as detailed in the tender documents (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifting and handling equipment and partsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment and parts (42400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,5364 median · 44.3 average (971 of 2,536 with a bid count)5.6 average (1,038 of 2,536 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1066 median · 39.9 average (63 of 106 with a bid count)6.4 average (70 of 106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)155Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f938
Latest release ID064790-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 13:57:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-17T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-03T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-30T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026planning064790-2026
27 Mar 2025planning011440-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:57:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f938",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-3285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1440000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options to amend/vary the total of lifting jacks."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any period up to and including a maximum of 24-months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total cost of project as detailed in the tender documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EFRP - Train Lifting Jacks for New Enterprise Trains",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Enterprise Fleet Replacement Project (ERFP) Translink are seeking qualified contractors to supply and install train lifting jacks to support the maintenance and servicing of new Enterprise trains and existing trains at York Road Depot.\nAs part of this project a MANDATORY site visit must be undertaken during week commencing 10/08/26.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-03T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Bowers",
        "email": "Procurement@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064790-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064790-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:57:15+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064790-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "064790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:57:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f938",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-3285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1440000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options to amend/vary the total of lifting jacks."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any period up to and including a maximum of 24-months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total cost of project as detailed in the tender documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EFRP - Train Lifting Jacks for New Enterprise Trains",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Enterprise Fleet Replacement Project (ERFP) Translink are seeking qualified contractors to supply and install train lifting jacks to support the maintenance and servicing of new Enterprise trains and existing trains at York Road Depot.\nAs part of this project a MANDATORY site visit must be undertaken during week commencing 10/08/26.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-03T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Bowers",
        "email": "Procurement@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064790-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064790-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:57:15+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2025 · 011440-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "011440-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-27T09:01:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f938",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f938",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northern Ireland Railway (NIR) new Enterprise fleet Depot and Fuel Point Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern Ireland Railways Company Ltd (NI Railways) and Irish Rail are seeking qualified companies to supply, install and commission equipment to support the maintenance and servicing of new Enterprise trains at Belfast and Dublin. This initiative, proposed by NI Railways, aims to either modify existing equipment or provide new equipment in Belfast and Dublin to support the servicing and maintenance of the new Enterprise trains. The new fleet requires existing equipment to be either upgraded (some of this equipment has been in place for over 20 years), replaced, or supplemented at station(s), depot(s) and fuel point(s) to ensure the Enterprise fleet is serviced and maintained, in compliance with train manufacturers' requirements. This will ensure the safe and reliable passenger operations of the new Enterprise trains with high customer satisfaction. This programme will be carried out in collaboration with Irish Rail and will include, but is not limited to, the following maintenance equipment: Controlled Emission Toilet (CET) systems, train lifting jacks, underframe component lifting and moving equipment, sand storage and dispensing equipment, train wash, train wheel lathe, and traction battery storage.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011440-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011440-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-27T09:01:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Before initiating a competitive tender process, NI Railways and Irish Rail aim to engage with the marketplace to gather insights that will shape the sourcing strategy for these contracts and, consequently, the procurement process. It is expected that this procurement exercise will be divided into separate procurement exercises for each type of equipment, which will be confirmed following the premarket engagement and information-gathering phase. We wish to engage with experienced companies who can meet the requirements outlined in this notice and can demonstrate relevant experience delivering projects in a railway environment or demonstrate the ability to deliver products with relevant safety certification for use in a railway environment. Work packages are anticipated to include the following: Controlled Emission Toilet (CET) systems, lifting jacks, underframe component lifting and moving equipment, sand storage and dispensing equipment, train wash, train wheel lathe, and traction battery storage, potentially for both NI Railways and Irish Rail. Interested suppliers should register their interest by emailing their contact details to Ron Stitt at ron.stitt@translink.co.uk. We anticipate holding meetings with interested parties between March 2025 and June 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}