← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

eFinancials Software Hosting

Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →

BuyerForestry and Land Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The contract is for provision of hosting to enable the upgrade of FLS' eFinancials software.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

System and support services 72250000Disaster recovery services 72251000Software-related services 72260000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

FLS has made a decision to upgrade a current version of finance software due to the risk of being out of support. As the current server and associated infrastructure does not have the capacity to support this, an upgrade to the infrastructure is required. Not responding to the required hosting change would result in the organisation's eFinancials system falling out of support, which carries a high risk of inability to deal with system failure and to maintain adequate system security. FLS therefore awarded this contract for the provision of hosting services without competition to the current supplier of the software. The current contract for software upgrade is timebound and having to establish a contract for hosting through a different route to market would add significant time and resource, and put the organisation in a breach of the existing contract due to the breach of timescales. It would also introduce further risks to FLS due to the delay in upgrading.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related services, System and support services, Disaster recovery servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer68.5 median · 12.8 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe current contract for software upgrade is timebound and having to establish a contract for hosting through a different route to market would add significant time and resource, and put the organisation in a breach of the existing contract due to the breach of timescales. It would also introduce further risks to FLS due to the delay in upgrading.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004565-2022-C0238-1

Statusactive
Value£206,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030ce4
Latest release ID004565-2022
Latest release timestampThu Feb 17 2022 16:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2022award, contract004565-2022
19 Jan 2022award, contract001611-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004565-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-17T16:34:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ce4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000679751"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004565-2022-C0238-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41345",
          "name": "Advanced Business Software & Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "FLS has made a decision to upgrade a current version of finance software due to the risk of being out of support. As the current server and associated infrastructure does not have the capacity to support this, an upgrade to the infrastructure is required.\nNot responding to the required hosting change would result in the organisation's eFinancials system falling out of support, which carries a high risk of inability to deal with system failure and to maintain adequate system security.\nFLS therefore awarded this contract for the provision of hosting services without competition to the current supplier of the software.\nThe current contract for software upgrade is timebound\nand having to establish a contract for hosting through a different route to market would add significant time and resource, and put the organisation in a breach of the existing contract due to the breach of timescales. It would also introduce further risks to FLS due to the delay in upgrading.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disaster recovery services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eFinancials Software Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for provision of hosting to enable the upgrade of FLS' eFinancials software.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 , may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nCourt of Session\nParliament House\nParliament Square\nEdinburgh\nEH1 1RQ\n0131 225 2595\nsupreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current contract for software upgrade is timebound and having to establish a contract for hosting through a different route to market would add significant time and resource, and put the organisation in a breach of the existing contract due to the breach of timescales. It would also introduce further risks to FLS due to the delay in upgrading.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41345",
      "name": "Advanced Business Software & Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Datchet",
        "postalCode": "SL3 9LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ditton Park, Riding Court Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Advanced Business Software & Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004565-2022-C0238-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 206000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004565-2022-C0238-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:683850)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Feb 2022 · 004565-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004565-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-17T16:34:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ce4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000679751"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004565-2022-C0238-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41345",
          "name": "Advanced Business Software & Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "FLS has made a decision to upgrade a current version of finance software due to the risk of being out of support. As the current server and associated infrastructure does not have the capacity to support this, an upgrade to the infrastructure is required.\nNot responding to the required hosting change would result in the organisation's eFinancials system falling out of support, which carries a high risk of inability to deal with system failure and to maintain adequate system security.\nFLS therefore awarded this contract for the provision of hosting services without competition to the current supplier of the software.\nThe current contract for software upgrade is timebound\nand having to establish a contract for hosting through a different route to market would add significant time and resource, and put the organisation in a breach of the existing contract due to the breach of timescales. It would also introduce further risks to FLS due to the delay in upgrading.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disaster recovery services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eFinancials Software Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for provision of hosting to enable the upgrade of FLS' eFinancials software.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 , may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nCourt of Session\nParliament House\nParliament Square\nEdinburgh\nEH1 1RQ\n0131 225 2595\nsupreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current contract for software upgrade is timebound and having to establish a contract for hosting through a different route to market would add significant time and resource, and put the organisation in a breach of the existing contract due to the breach of timescales. It would also introduce further risks to FLS due to the delay in upgrading.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41345",
      "name": "Advanced Business Software & Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Datchet",
        "postalCode": "SL3 9LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ditton Park, Riding Court Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Advanced Business Software & Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004565-2022-C0238-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 206000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004565-2022-C0238-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:683850)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2022 · 001611-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001611-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T15:34:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ce4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000679751"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001611-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41345",
          "name": "Advanced Business Software & Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice.\nFLS has made a decision to upgrade a current version of finance software due to the risk of being out of support. As the current server and associated infrastructure does not have the capacity to support this, an upgrade to the infrastructure is required.\nNot responding to the required hosting change would result in the organisation's eFinancials system falling out of support, which carries a high risk of inability to deal with system failure and to maintain adequate system security.\nFLS therefore intends to award this contract for the provision of hosting services without competition to the current supplier of the software.\nThe current contract for software upgrade is timebound\nand having to establish a contract for hosting through a different route to market would add significant time and resource, and put the organisation in a breach of the existing contract due to the breach of timescales. It would also introduce further risks to FLS due to the delay in upgrading.\nFLS intends to observe a 10-day standstill period, which will start on the day of publication of this notice and is expected to end on 31st January 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disaster recovery services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eFinancials Software Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice.\nThe contract is for provision of hosting to enable the upgrade of FLS' eFinancials software.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 , may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nCourt of Session\nParliament House\nParliament Square\nEdinburgh\nEH1 1RQ\n0131 225 2595\nsupreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current contract for software upgrade is timebound and having to establish a contract for hosting through a different route to market would add significant time and resource, and put the organisation in a breach of the existing contract due to the breach of timescales. It would also introduce further risks to FLS due to the delay in upgrading.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41345",
      "name": "Advanced Business Software & Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Datchet",
        "postalCode": "SL3 9LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ditton Park, Riding Court Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Advanced Business Software & Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001611-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 206000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001611-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:679751)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}