Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Education Network for Northern Ireland - "Education Network (NI)"
Software implementation services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: the Education Authority: "Education Network for Northern Ireland - "Education Network (NI)"". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | the Education Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: the Education Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for the Education Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 278 active published awards; 90 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting Authoritythe Education Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Mar 2025, 15:23 GMT | Last source update18 Mar 2025, 15:23 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware implementation services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ee94 | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this VEAT notice is to inform and give prior notice to the market that The Education Authority intends to modify this contract in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to (i) extend the contract for an additional 2 years until 31/03/2027 with a further 2 x 1 year additional extension options, and (ii) increase the value by up to £175,000,000. Regulation 72 (1) (c) also permits this modification due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent authority could not have foreseen. The overall nature of the contract is not altered and the modification value does not exceed 50% of the original contract value.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Mar 2025, 15:23 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Mar 2025, 15:23 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Mar 2025, 15:23 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe continuation of the existing single contractor managed service arrangement which includes the supply of a broad range of computer and related services (including, without limitation, on-going management, operation and maintenance services), information technology consultancy services and the supply of computer hardware, software and associated products. The overall scope of the services can be summarised as follows: — a fully integrated end to end service to meet the management/administration and learning/teaching needs of educational establishments, — ICT infrastructure and associated services for post primary and special educational establishments, — connectivity to, and provision of a range of online services for all educational establishments. The systems and services provided via the current contract have been uniquely configured to reflect the varying requirements of the Education Authority.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Mar 2025, 15:23 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Mar 2012, 00:00 BST · £175,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Capita Managed IT Solutions Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £175,000,000 · signed 29 Mar 2012, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
the Education Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-84187Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe contract commenced on 01/04/2012 for 5 years until 31/03/2017 and has been modified on several occasions as per the following VEATs - 2019/S 046-106361, 2022/S 000-006649 and 2024/S 000-006005.
The contract is currently extended until 31/03/25. The transition to a new managed service contract was expected to have completed by 31/03/25 but due to unforeseen circumstances the new contract awarded in December 2023 was terminated in November 2024 by mutual consent. Accordingly it is necessary to extend the contract and increase the contract value to ensure the continuation of existing managed service arrangements and functionality changes to meet schools’ requirements whilst permitting time to transition to a new managed service contract.
The modification is permitted under Regulations 72(1)(b) and 72(1)(c). The modification is not a direct award under Regulation 32.
Regulation 72(1)(b) permits a contract modification for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor - (i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement; or (ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.
This modification is permitted under Regulation 72(1)(b) because the systems and services provided under the contract have been uniquely configured to reflect the EA’s varying requirements. For technical reasons, it is not possible to quickly or easily transition the services provided under the contract to a new managed service contract with another contractor as they would need significant time to work with the EA to tailor their systems and services to meet the EA’s specific requirements. It would also cause significant inconvenience and a duplication of costs to change contractor for an interim period whilst a new procurement is undertaken. It is expected to take at least 18-24 months to procure and transition to a suitable new contract. The additional 2 x 1 year extension options to be included in the modification are for contingency purposes, to allow time for any risk of material delays, transitioning the existing services and subsequent design and implementation phases of a new contract.
Regulation 72(1)(b) is also met on the grounds that as the original contract value was £350,000,000, the increase in value due to this modification does not exceed 50% of the original contract value.
Regulation 72(1)(c) also permits this modification due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. Particularly, it could not have been foreseen that the new contract awarded in December 2023 would be terminated, thus delaying the transition to a new managed service contract. Also, the modification will not alter the overall nature of the contract as the scope of services will remain unaltered and any expenditure will not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. |