← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Education Management Information System for Scotland

Buyer: Scotland Excel →

BuyerScotland Excel
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published18 Feb 2026

What is being bought

We are seeking an Education MIS solution to replace the SEEMiS solution in operation across all of Scotland's local authorities

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Database and operating software package 48600000Database and operating software package 48600000

Lot details

Lot 1

SEEMiS Group LLP is seeking to replace a national education MIS solution it provides to all of Scotland's 32 local authorities. The procurement is for a complex solution that will need to satisfy the Education Regulations and requirements of Scottish Education. SEEMiS Group LLP is the CONTRACTING AUTHORITY Scotland Excel is acting as the PROCUREMENT ADVISOR to SEEMiS Group LLP Additional information: Interested parties are invited to provide links to demos of their solutions (YOUTUBE etc), these links will be shared with SEEMiS stakeholders for the purpose of informing stakeholders of the potential functionality available to them.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database and operating software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,3131 median · 9 average (1,927 of 5,313 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,213 of 5,313 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1622 median · 5.4 average (65 of 162 with a bid count)1.2 average (73 of 162 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1072 median · 2 average (1 of 107 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065776
Latest release ID014951-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 18 2026 16:26:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2026planning014951-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014951-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T16:26:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065776",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186",
    "name": "Scotland Excel"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822363"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SXL-SEEMiS - 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SEEMiS Group LLP is seeking to replace a national education MIS solution it provides to all of Scotland's 32 local authorities. The procurement is for a complex solution that will need to satisfy the Education Regulations and requirements of Scottish Education.\nSEEMiS Group LLP is the CONTRACTING AUTHORITY\nScotland Excel is acting as the PROCUREMENT ADVISOR to SEEMiS Group LLP Additional information: Interested parties are invited to provide links to demos of their solutions (YOUTUBE etc), these links will be shared with SEEMiS stakeholders for the purpose of informing stakeholders of the potential functionality available to them."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hamilton Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Management Information System for Scotland",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking an Education MIS solution to replace the SEEMiS solution in operation across all of Scotland's local authorities",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database and operating software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186",
      "name": "Scotland Excel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scotland Excel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Bridgen",
        "email": "richard.bridgen@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414888230"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "it is anticipated that a number of market engagements will be necessary in order for Suppliers to be fully informed of the complexity of the solution being procured. Once interest has been noted Scotland Excel will arrange for meetings to be held either via Teams video calls or in person in Scotland Excel offices (Paisley) or SEEMiS offices (Hamilton).\nWe would also appreciate links being provided to demos of any solutions that maybe of interest to our stakeholders.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822363.\n(SC Ref:822363)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014951-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "014951-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T16:26:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065776",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186",
    "name": "Scotland Excel"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822363"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SXL-SEEMiS - 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SEEMiS Group LLP is seeking to replace a national education MIS solution it provides to all of Scotland's 32 local authorities. The procurement is for a complex solution that will need to satisfy the Education Regulations and requirements of Scottish Education.\nSEEMiS Group LLP is the CONTRACTING AUTHORITY\nScotland Excel is acting as the PROCUREMENT ADVISOR to SEEMiS Group LLP Additional information: Interested parties are invited to provide links to demos of their solutions (YOUTUBE etc), these links will be shared with SEEMiS stakeholders for the purpose of informing stakeholders of the potential functionality available to them."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hamilton Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Management Information System for Scotland",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking an Education MIS solution to replace the SEEMiS solution in operation across all of Scotland's local authorities",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database and operating software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186",
      "name": "Scotland Excel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scotland Excel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Bridgen",
        "email": "richard.bridgen@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414888230"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "it is anticipated that a number of market engagements will be necessary in order for Suppliers to be fully informed of the complexity of the solution being procured. Once interest has been noted Scotland Excel will arrange for meetings to be held either via Teams video calls or in person in Scotland Excel offices (Paisley) or SEEMiS offices (Hamilton).\nWe would also appreciate links being provided to demos of any solutions that maybe of interest to our stakeholders.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=822363.\n(SC Ref:822363)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}