Lot 1
Procurement of supplier to build and maintain a jobs portal and applicant tracking system for the education market
Award criteria
Service Delivery — 60
Pricing — 40
Procurement of vendor to supply and maintain an education jobs boards and applicant tracking system
UK
Procurement of supplier to build and maintain a jobs portal and applicant tracking system for the education market
Award criteria
Service Delivery — 60
Pricing — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,151 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,032 of 3,151 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,157 of 3,151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 824 | 1 median · 8.7 average (238 of 824 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (276 of 824 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017944-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 13:53:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017944-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017944-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-27T13:53:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175652",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a HR Connect)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017944-2026-CSG000077-1",
"title": "Education Jobs Board and Applicant Tracking System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88792",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The build and maintenance will be completed by a 3rd party contractor",
"maximumPercentage": 0.99,
"minimumPercentage": 0.99
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSG000077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of supplier to build and maintain a jobs portal and applicant tracking system for the education market",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education Jobs Board and Applicant Tracking System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of vendor to supply and maintain an education jobs boards and applicant tracking system",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded in line with call off procedure of Y23065 Software Products and Associated Services framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175652",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a HR Connect)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://commercialservicesgroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council (t/a HR Connect)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elliot.masters@hrconnect.org",
"telephone": "+44 1622942517"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1622942517"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88792",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175653",
"name": "Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-837",
"name": "Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017944-2026-CSG000077-1",
"title": "Education Jobs Board and Applicant Tracking System",
"value": {
"amount": 1087506.46,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017944-2026-CSG000077-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026227-PRO-34958942",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017944-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-27T13:53:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175652",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a HR Connect)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017944-2026-CSG000077-1",
"title": "Education Jobs Board and Applicant Tracking System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88792",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The build and maintenance will be completed by a 3rd party contractor",
"maximumPercentage": 0.99,
"minimumPercentage": 0.99
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSG000077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of supplier to build and maintain a jobs portal and applicant tracking system for the education market",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education Jobs Board and Applicant Tracking System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of vendor to supply and maintain an education jobs boards and applicant tracking system",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded in line with call off procedure of Y23065 Software Products and Associated Services framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175652",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a HR Connect)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://commercialservicesgroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent County Council (t/a HR Connect)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elliot.masters@hrconnect.org",
"telephone": "+44 1622942517"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1622942517"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88792",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175653",
"name": "Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-837",
"name": "Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "csgprocurement@csltd.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017944-2026-CSG000077-1",
"title": "Education Jobs Board and Applicant Tracking System",
"value": {
"amount": 1087506.46,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017944-2026-CSG000077-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "GO Reference: GO-2026227-PRO-34958942",
"initiationType": "tender"
}