Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
NHSE intends on procuring Multi-Professional Prescribing training in 2027. We are seeking the views and input from potential suppliers to help shape our procurement approach. To express an interest, access the associated documentation and review any questions, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Once registered, you can click on 'View Opportunities' and locate the project, where you will be able to access the relevant information. Please note that any questions regarding this opportunity should be submitted through the Atamis e-sourcing Portal using the messaging function on the project. Your responses should also be submitted via the Atamis e-sourcing Portal.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,478 | 1.5 median · 49.2 average (2,538 of 5,478 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,758 of 5,478 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 86 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The closing date for responding to this Request for Information is Tuesday 21st July 12pm. NHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice. | engagement | 21 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051811 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063396-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 06:37:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £115,315,110 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | planning | 063396-2026 |
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023014-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063396-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T07:37:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051811",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C456874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education and Training for Multi-Professional Prescribing RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 115315110,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115315110
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHSE intends on procuring Multi-Professional Prescribing training in 2027. We are seeking the views and input from potential suppliers to help shape our procurement approach.\nTo express an interest, access the associated documentation and review any questions, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Once registered, you can click on 'View Opportunities' and locate the project, where you will be able to access the relevant information. Please note that any questions regarding this opportunity should be submitted through the Atamis e-sourcing Portal using the messaging function on the project. Your responses should also be submitted via the Atamis e-sourcing Portal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "WTE Commercial Queries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T07:37:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The closing date for responding to this Request for Information is Tuesday 21st July 12pm.\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063396-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T07:37:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051811",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C456874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education and Training for Multi-Professional Prescribing RFI",
"value": {
"amount": 115315110,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115315110
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHSE intends on procuring Multi-Professional Prescribing training in 2027. We are seeking the views and input from potential suppliers to help shape our procurement approach.\nTo express an interest, access the associated documentation and review any questions, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Once registered, you can click on 'View Opportunities' and locate the project, where you will be able to access the relevant information. Please note that any questions regarding this opportunity should be submitted through the Atamis e-sourcing Portal using the messaging function on the project. Your responses should also be submitted via the Atamis e-sourcing Portal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "WTE Commercial Queries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T07:37:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The closing date for responding to this Request for Information is Tuesday 21st July 12pm.\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023014-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T10:06:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051811",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051811",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Education and Training for NHS Non-Medical Prescribing Professionals",
"value": {
"amount": 95000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England's Workforce, Training and Education Directorate sets out a suite of Education and Training programmes which are supported financially by NHS England as a corporate body. This is a wide ranging list of programmes covering most professional groups. This procurement is for one of the programmes within this education and training offer. The overall Procurement is titled as Non-Medical Prescribing, and will include a review of the current provision, including rationalisation of the current programmes, and identification of new, aligned programmes. The current programmes under review for this reprocurement are: Non-Medical Prescribing",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023014-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023014-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T10:06:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}