North East Scotland
Lift Servicing & Maintenance. Please refer to contract documents for requirements
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Hillcrest →
Lift Servicing & Maintenance
UKM5 · UKM75
Lift Servicing & Maintenance. Please refer to contract documents for requirements
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Lift Servicing & Maintenance. Please refer to contract documents for more information.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lift-maintenance services | Not published |
| 2 | Lift-maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,841 | 4 median · 21.7 average (2,118 of 5,841 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,385 of 5,841 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM5 | 15 | 13 median · 20.4 average (9 of 15 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05004e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035253-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 26 2025 08:20:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035253-2025 |
| 10 Apr 2025 | tender | 014182-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035253-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 9,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 10,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-26T09:20:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05004e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4911",
"name": "Hillcrest"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795560"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035253-2025-1",
"title": "North East Scotland",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152580",
"name": "Caltech Lifts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "035253-2025-2",
"title": "Edinburgh",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11749",
"name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05004e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North East Scotland",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lift Servicing & Maintenance. Please refer to contract documents for requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Edinburgh",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lift Servicing & Maintenance. Please refer to contract documents for more information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PR/R039 Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lift Servicing & Maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4911",
"name": "Hillcrest",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Explorer Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hillcrest.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12242",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hillcrest"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hillcrest.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001232640"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152580",
"name": "Caltech Lifts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 3NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stannergate Road, Caltech"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caltech Lifts Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1382462810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11749",
"name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G336HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Buchanan Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1415780330"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26123",
"name": "Dundee Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035253-2025-1",
"title": "North East Scotland",
"value": {
"amount": 35952,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035253-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "035253-2025-2",
"title": "Edinburgh",
"value": {
"amount": 43056,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035253-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:801718)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035253-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 9,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 10,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-26T09:20:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05004e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4911",
"name": "Hillcrest"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795560"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035253-2025-1",
"title": "North East Scotland",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152580",
"name": "Caltech Lifts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "035253-2025-2",
"title": "Edinburgh",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11749",
"name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05004e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North East Scotland",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lift Servicing & Maintenance. Please refer to contract documents for requirements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Edinburgh",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lift Servicing & Maintenance. Please refer to contract documents for more information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PR/R039 Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lift Servicing & Maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4911",
"name": "Hillcrest",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Explorer Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hillcrest.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12242",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hillcrest"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hillcrest.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001232640"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152580",
"name": "Caltech Lifts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 3NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stannergate Road, Caltech"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caltech Lifts Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1382462810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11749",
"name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G336HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Buchanan Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1415780330"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26123",
"name": "Dundee Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035253-2025-1",
"title": "North East Scotland",
"value": {
"amount": 35952,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035253-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "035253-2025-2",
"title": "Edinburgh",
"value": {
"amount": 43056,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035253-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:801718)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014182-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T10:03:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05004e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4911",
"name": "Hillcrest"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795560"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05004e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North East Scotland",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension of up to 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lift Servicing & Maintenance. Please refer to contract documents for requirements",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Edinburgh",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension of up to 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lift Servicing & Maintenance. Please refer to contract documents for more information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PR/R039 Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots 1 & 2 may be combined if deemed appropriate following assessment of bids",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Lift Servicing & Maintenance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4911",
"name": "Hillcrest",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Explorer Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hillcrest.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12242",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hillcrest"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "tenders@hillcrest.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001232640"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26123",
"name": "Dundee Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=795560.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nHillcrest are looking for successful Bidders to make a monetary donation to the Hillcrest Foundation. The Hillcrest Foundation helps set up services and projects that benefit people and communities across Scotland.\nFor this contract we are asking the successful Bidder(s) to make a donation per annum of the value of the contracted spend based on actual goods/services supplied. The actual value will be calculated at the end of each year.\n(SC Ref:795560)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=795560",
"initiationType": "tender"
}