← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Edgware Central Development

Buyer: TTL Properties Limited →

BuyerTTL Properties Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Formation of partnership with adjacent landowner to seek to develop a comprehensive scheme across a site which comprises TTLP and BEL lands.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Real estate services 70000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contracts entered into on the basis of exclusive rights provide a route towards a partnership agreement to seek to develop a comprehensive scheme across combined landholdings. Contracts also document agreement for Development Management services, with the scope including aspects such as, but not limited to, management of stakeholder and planning engagement, management of the professional teams, financial management and relevant construction and asset management advice.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1225 median · 79.9 average (30 of 122 with a bid count)10.3 average (41 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe works for the Edgware development can only be provided by the Contractors on the basis that they can, through their control of substantial parts of the site and willingness to undertake development, be regarded as having the exclusive right to carry out the project.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033737-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£65,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038900
Latest release ID033737-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 29 2022 09:53:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2022award, contract033737-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033737-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-29T09:53:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038900",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69624",
    "name": "TTL Properties Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033737-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Company Number 12928388",
          "name": "Ballymore (Edgware Holdings) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038900",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contracts entered into on the basis of exclusive rights provide a route towards a partnership agreement to seek to develop a comprehensive scheme across combined landholdings.  Contracts also document agreement for Development Management services, with the scope including aspects such as, but not limited to, management of stakeholder and planning engagement, management of the professional teams, financial management and relevant construction and asset management advice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Edgware Central Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Formation of partnership with adjacent landowner to seek to develop a comprehensive scheme across a site which comprises TTLP and BEL lands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The works for the Edgware development can only be provided by the Contractors on the basis that they can, through their control of substantial parts of the site and willingness to undertake development, be regarded as having the exclusive right to carry out the project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69624",
      "name": "TTL Properties Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DUNS 232927041",
        "legalName": "TTL Properties Limited",
        "schemeEntered": "DUNS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Samuels",
        "email": "paul.samuels@TfL.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Company Number 12928388",
      "name": "Ballymore (Edgware Holdings) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 161 Marsh Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Company Number 12928388",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ballymore (Edgware Holdings) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69625",
      "name": "TTL Properties Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TTL Properties Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033737-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033737-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Nov 2022 · 033737-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033737-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-29T09:53:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038900",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69624",
    "name": "TTL Properties Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033737-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Company Number 12928388",
          "name": "Ballymore (Edgware Holdings) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038900",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contracts entered into on the basis of exclusive rights provide a route towards a partnership agreement to seek to develop a comprehensive scheme across combined landholdings.  Contracts also document agreement for Development Management services, with the scope including aspects such as, but not limited to, management of stakeholder and planning engagement, management of the professional teams, financial management and relevant construction and asset management advice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Edgware Central Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Formation of partnership with adjacent landowner to seek to develop a comprehensive scheme across a site which comprises TTLP and BEL lands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The works for the Edgware development can only be provided by the Contractors on the basis that they can, through their control of substantial parts of the site and willingness to undertake development, be regarded as having the exclusive right to carry out the project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69624",
      "name": "TTL Properties Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DUNS 232927041",
        "legalName": "TTL Properties Limited",
        "schemeEntered": "DUNS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Samuels",
        "email": "paul.samuels@TfL.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Company Number 12928388",
      "name": "Ballymore (Edgware Holdings) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 161 Marsh Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Company Number 12928388",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ballymore (Edgware Holdings) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69625",
      "name": "TTL Properties Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TTL Properties Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033737-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033737-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}