← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EDC/2025/4303 - Treatment & Disposal of Persistent Organic Pollutants

Buyer: East Dunbartonshire Council →

BuyerEast Dunbartonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Council have a requirement for the Treatment and disposal of POPs & WUDs.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Waste incinerators 42320000Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse disposal and treatment 90510000Refuse recycling services 90514000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Dunbartonshire Council Waste Service is looking to appoint a competent service provider to accept delivered loads to their facility for the tenement and disposal of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery Plan — 30%
Health & Safety — 20%
Process Outputs — 20%
Management Information& Invoicing — 20%
Fair Work First — 5%
Community Benefits — 5%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related services, Waste incinerators, Refuse disposal and treatmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Waste incinerators (42320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,1124 median · 66.1 average (275 of 1,112 with a bid count)6.2 average (292 of 1,112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM8131 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

085740-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£560,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058d69
Latest release ID085740-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 11:17:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025award, contract085740-2025
26 Aug 2025tender051102-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085740-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T11:17:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98",
    "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808184"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085740-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52795",
          "name": "Enva Organics Recycling Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Dunbartonshire Council Waste Service is looking to appoint a competent service provider to accept delivered loads to their facility for the tenement and disposal of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Process Outputs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Information& Invoicing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste incinerators"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDC/2025/4303 - Treatment & Disposal of Persistent Organic Pollutants",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council have a requirement for the Treatment and disposal of POPs & WUDs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan Cunningham",
        "email": "siobhan.cunningham@eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415745750"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52795",
      "name": "Enva Organics Recycling Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "49 Burnbrae Road, Linwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enva Organics Recycling Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147473",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerks Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 (DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Charlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerks Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085740-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085740-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:819346)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085740-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085740-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T11:17:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98",
    "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808184"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085740-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52795",
          "name": "Enva Organics Recycling Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Dunbartonshire Council Waste Service is looking to appoint a competent service provider to accept delivered loads to their facility for the tenement and disposal of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Process Outputs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Information& Invoicing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste incinerators"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDC/2025/4303 - Treatment & Disposal of Persistent Organic Pollutants",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council have a requirement for the Treatment and disposal of POPs & WUDs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan Cunningham",
        "email": "siobhan.cunningham@eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415745750"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52795",
      "name": "Enva Organics Recycling Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "49 Burnbrae Road, Linwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enva Organics Recycling Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147473",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerks Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 (DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Charlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerks Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085740-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085740-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:819346)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Aug 2025 · 051102-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "051102-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T08:34:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98",
    "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808184"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for 2 years with 2 x 12 month extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "East Dunbartonshire Council Waste Service is looking to appoint a competent service provider to accept delivered loads to their facility for the tenement and disposal of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Process Outputs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Information& Invoicing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste incinerators"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDC/2025/4303 - Treatment & Disposal of Persistent Organic Pollutants",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council have a requirement for the Treatment and disposal of POPs & WUDs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Siobhan Cunningham",
        "email": "siobhan.cunningham@eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415745750"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147473",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerks Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 (DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Charlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerks Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808184.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:808184)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=808184",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}