Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (70%)
Price — Price (30%)
Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced long-term operator to undertake leisure management services for the following Facilities: Dual Use Leisure Facilities * Axminster Leisure Centre, EX13 5AZ * Broadclyst Leisure Centre, EX5 3AL * Colyton Leisure Centre, EX24 6GB * Exmouth Tennis and Fitness Centre, EX8 3AE * Honiton Leisure Centre, EX14 1QW * Ottery St Mary Leisure Centre, EX11 1QZ * Sidmouth Leisure Centre, EX10 9LH Indoor Leisure Facilities * Exmouth Leisure Centre, EX8 1EN * Exmouth Pavilion (Theatre), EX8 2AZ * Sidmouth Swimming Pool, EX10 8XR Outdoor Leisure Facilities * Coburg Gardens (18 hole Putting Green, 4 Outdoor Hard Tennis Courts, 4 Outdoor Grass Tennis Courts), EX10 8NH * Seafield Gardens (9 hole Adventure Golf, 2 Outdoor Tennis Courts), EX12 2QS * Phear Park (3 Outdoor Tennis Courts) Health and Wellbeing Development * Health and Wellbeing Development Programme * Partnership working as set out in this Specification Any additional leisure or sports facilities that may be built within the Authority’s administrative area (that may also be part of educational sites), or that become the Authority’s responsibility during the Contract Period. Once appointed, the operator will manage the Facilities as an Operator Partner to the Authority and will have day-to-day responsibility for doing so. Please refer to the Specification which sets out the Authority’s Core Requirements, Service Requirements , Asset Management Requirements and Performance Management and Reporting Requirements. For all Facilities, the Operator Partner will be responsible for all day-to-day repairs and maintenance of fixtures and fittings, as set out the specification. The Authority will be responsible for all fixed structural assets at the Facilities. The Operator Partner will additionally take responsibility for lifecycle replacement of all plant and equipment at the new Cranbrook Facility, and for these elements and planned preventative maintenance as set out in the Specification for all other Facilities.
UKK43, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (70%)
Price — Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK43 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 67 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 67 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f33d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081718-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 18:13:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081718-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-01-12T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-06T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | tender | 081718-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081718-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T18:13:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f33d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ED0407-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Concession model to be priced by all Suppliers.\nAgency model included as an option for Suppliers to price."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term of the contract is for 120 months.\nThere is the option to extend the contract by 1 x 60 months at the discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-01-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ED0407-25 - EDDC Leisure Management",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"description": "ED0407-25 - EDDC Leisure Management:\nPSQ\nDraft Leisure Management Contract\nSpecification\nSpecification Appendices",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesoutwest.org.uk",
"description": "ED0407-25 - EDDC Leisure Management\nAs specified within the Competition document pack.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "The tender documents associated with this procurement are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at the Authority's e-tendering portal (ProContract)\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nClick on the Competition Advert link and you can then express an interest in this opportunity by clicking the green button \"Log in and register interest in this opportunity\".\nOnce you have expressed an interest, the system will automatically allow you access to the project documentation that will be stored within \"My Activities\" in your account on the system."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081718-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081718-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T18:13:12Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Authority has decided to use a three-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP) for the Procurement with the following Stages: \nThe following provides a summary of the Stages of the Procurement: \nStage 1 – PSQ: This initial stage involves issuing a PSQ to potential suppliers. It helps assess a supplier's suitability, experience, financial standing, and compliance with essential criteria before inviting the supplier to submit a tender. \nStage 2 – PSQ Evaluation: The PSQs are reviewed and scored. Suppliers who meet the required standards will be shortlisted to proceed to the next stage. \nStage 3 – Shortlisted suppliers are invited to submit formal bids. This will include pricing and detailed proposals. \nStage 4 - Dialogue to enhance the specification and review contract terms etc.: A dialogue phase is conducted with the shortlisted suppliers to refine and clarify the project requirements. \nStage 5 – Bidders will then be invited to submit their Final Tenders, and the Authority will assess Final Tenders to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). \nStage 6 - Evaluation: Submitted tenders will then be evaluated against predefined criteria such as cost, quality, compliance and social value. \nStage 7 - Due Diligence and Contract Finalisation Dialogue Period: Before awarding the contract, further checks are conducted on the Intended Successful Supplier to validate supplier claims (e.g., financial health, references). Final negotiations may occur to agree on contract terms \nStage 8 - Award – Contract Award: The successful Supplier is formally awarded the contract, and the procurement process concludes. "
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced long-term operator to undertake leisure management services for the following Facilities: Dual Use Leisure Facilities * Axminster Leisure Centre, EX13 5AZ * Broadclyst Leisure Centre, EX5 3AL * Colyton Leisure Centre, EX24 6GB * Exmouth Tennis and Fitness Centre, EX8 3AE * Honiton Leisure Centre, EX14 1QW * Ottery St Mary Leisure Centre, EX11 1QZ * Sidmouth Leisure Centre, EX10 9LH Indoor Leisure Facilities * Exmouth Leisure Centre, EX8 1EN * Exmouth Pavilion (Theatre), EX8 2AZ * Sidmouth Swimming Pool, EX10 8XR Outdoor Leisure Facilities * Coburg Gardens (18 hole Putting Green, 4 Outdoor Hard Tennis Courts, 4 Outdoor Grass Tennis Courts), EX10 8NH * Seafield Gardens (9 hole Adventure Golf, 2 Outdoor Tennis Courts), EX12 2QS * Phear Park (3 Outdoor Tennis Courts) Health and Wellbeing Development * Health and Wellbeing Development Programme * Partnership working as set out in this Specification Any additional leisure or sports facilities that may be built within the Authority’s administrative area (that may also be part of educational sites), or that become the Authority’s responsibility during the Contract Period. Once appointed, the operator will manage the Facilities as an Operator Partner to the Authority and will have day-to-day responsibility for doing so. Please refer to the Specification which sets out the Authority’s Core Requirements, Service Requirements , Asset Management Requirements and Performance Management and Reporting Requirements. For all Facilities, the Operator Partner will be responsible for all day-to-day repairs and maintenance of fixtures and fittings, as set out the specification. The Authority will be responsible for all fixed structural assets at the Facilities. The Operator Partner will additionally take responsibility for lifecycle replacement of all plant and equipment at the new Cranbrook Facility, and for these elements and planned preventative maintenance as set out in the Specification for all other Facilities.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Devon District Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Papworth",
"email": "rachel@priceconsulting.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority completed a pre-market engagement questionnaire in February 2025 before the implementation of the Procurement Act 2023 and this was the justification for not publishing a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) in relation to the engagement it has carried out.\nDetails of the Pre-Market Engagement can be found within the competition document pack."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081718-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T18:13:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f33d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ED0407-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Concession model to be priced by all Suppliers.\nAgency model included as an option for Suppliers to price."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term of the contract is for 120 months.\nThere is the option to extend the contract by 1 x 60 months at the discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-01-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ED0407-25 - EDDC Leisure Management",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"description": "ED0407-25 - EDDC Leisure Management:\nPSQ\nDraft Leisure Management Contract\nSpecification\nSpecification Appendices",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesoutwest.org.uk",
"description": "ED0407-25 - EDDC Leisure Management\nAs specified within the Competition document pack.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "The tender documents associated with this procurement are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at the Authority's e-tendering portal (ProContract)\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nClick on the Competition Advert link and you can then express an interest in this opportunity by clicking the green button \"Log in and register interest in this opportunity\".\nOnce you have expressed an interest, the system will automatically allow you access to the project documentation that will be stored within \"My Activities\" in your account on the system."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081718-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081718-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T18:13:12Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Authority has decided to use a three-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP) for the Procurement with the following Stages: \nThe following provides a summary of the Stages of the Procurement: \nStage 1 – PSQ: This initial stage involves issuing a PSQ to potential suppliers. It helps assess a supplier's suitability, experience, financial standing, and compliance with essential criteria before inviting the supplier to submit a tender. \nStage 2 – PSQ Evaluation: The PSQs are reviewed and scored. Suppliers who meet the required standards will be shortlisted to proceed to the next stage. \nStage 3 – Shortlisted suppliers are invited to submit formal bids. This will include pricing and detailed proposals. \nStage 4 - Dialogue to enhance the specification and review contract terms etc.: A dialogue phase is conducted with the shortlisted suppliers to refine and clarify the project requirements. \nStage 5 – Bidders will then be invited to submit their Final Tenders, and the Authority will assess Final Tenders to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). \nStage 6 - Evaluation: Submitted tenders will then be evaluated against predefined criteria such as cost, quality, compliance and social value. \nStage 7 - Due Diligence and Contract Finalisation Dialogue Period: Before awarding the contract, further checks are conducted on the Intended Successful Supplier to validate supplier claims (e.g., financial health, references). Final negotiations may occur to agree on contract terms \nStage 8 - Award – Contract Award: The successful Supplier is formally awarded the contract, and the procurement process concludes. "
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced long-term operator to undertake leisure management services for the following Facilities: Dual Use Leisure Facilities * Axminster Leisure Centre, EX13 5AZ * Broadclyst Leisure Centre, EX5 3AL * Colyton Leisure Centre, EX24 6GB * Exmouth Tennis and Fitness Centre, EX8 3AE * Honiton Leisure Centre, EX14 1QW * Ottery St Mary Leisure Centre, EX11 1QZ * Sidmouth Leisure Centre, EX10 9LH Indoor Leisure Facilities * Exmouth Leisure Centre, EX8 1EN * Exmouth Pavilion (Theatre), EX8 2AZ * Sidmouth Swimming Pool, EX10 8XR Outdoor Leisure Facilities * Coburg Gardens (18 hole Putting Green, 4 Outdoor Hard Tennis Courts, 4 Outdoor Grass Tennis Courts), EX10 8NH * Seafield Gardens (9 hole Adventure Golf, 2 Outdoor Tennis Courts), EX12 2QS * Phear Park (3 Outdoor Tennis Courts) Health and Wellbeing Development * Health and Wellbeing Development Programme * Partnership working as set out in this Specification Any additional leisure or sports facilities that may be built within the Authority’s administrative area (that may also be part of educational sites), or that become the Authority’s responsibility during the Contract Period. Once appointed, the operator will manage the Facilities as an Operator Partner to the Authority and will have day-to-day responsibility for doing so. Please refer to the Specification which sets out the Authority’s Core Requirements, Service Requirements , Asset Management Requirements and Performance Management and Reporting Requirements. For all Facilities, the Operator Partner will be responsible for all day-to-day repairs and maintenance of fixtures and fittings, as set out the specification. The Authority will be responsible for all fixed structural assets at the Facilities. The Operator Partner will additionally take responsibility for lifecycle replacement of all plant and equipment at the new Cranbrook Facility, and for these elements and planned preventative maintenance as set out in the Specification for all other Facilities.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Devon District Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Papworth",
"email": "rachel@priceconsulting.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority completed a pre-market engagement questionnaire in February 2025 before the implementation of the Procurement Act 2023 and this was the justification for not publishing a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) in relation to the engagement it has carried out.\nDetails of the Pre-Market Engagement can be found within the competition document pack."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}